Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up Details »
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 48
Released: 01 Feb 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 165
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.3 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.5.3. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note#1: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	3608
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41977   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	6781
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	41978   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	940
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41979   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	1072
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	41980  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 16:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 18:32
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #31  
Old 30 May 2006, 16:44
Eq4bits Eq4bits is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
ugh, and now my UserCP link in the navbar isn't a dropdown...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 May 2006, 17:05
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Eq4bits
Question here too
Using 3.5.4
First off I'm pretty new to all this stuff and vB, been using it about 6 months now. I did a search for what I'm trying to do and it lead me to this thread.
I don't necessarily want an additional navbar, I just want to add an additional drop-down menu to the existing navbar. I sorted thru the txt file you have here and found what I thought would do it, and edited the navbar template.
As you can see in the attached image below it DID make 'Members' a 'title' with the drop-down button beside it. However, nothing happens when you click on it... nothing drops down.
This is my navbar template as it exists.. would someone take a looksey and see if they can figure out what I did wrong?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Is it because I removed:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from the section below?:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help would be appreciated
I am not going to go into to much detail here because this thread was designed for supporting this hack.

First you have to know some basic HTML when doing some things like this. When installing hacks they pretty much tell you step by step so little to no html experience is needed at times.

For what you want to do you will need to look through your NAVBAR template and find where you want to drop down menu to be displayed.

This is where you need to know basical HTML because you need to know exactly where to place it.

But this is the code for you will need to place in your NAVBAR for the first part of the drop down menu. You will need to edit this code with the data you want in it.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you will need to find the location to put the second part of the dropdown code. This is usually under this code somewhere:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The second part of the code that you want to place will be this. You will need to edit it to what you want in it.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you want to add a second drop down then you can use the same code that you used above but you will have to replace all instances of the following statements in the code for the second dropdown, "#dropdown1" to "#dropdown2". "dropdown1" to "dropdown2", "dropdown1_menu" to "dropdown2_menu".

That is about all I am going to say.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 30 May 2006, 19:54
Eagle Creek's Avatar
Eagle Creek Eagle Creek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
When I don't want to have the google-ad, what do I have to do?
__________________
http://www.nucia.nl/forum/
The best way to kill malware; is to kill it together.
I love vBulletin http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/images/newsm/bunny.gif
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 30 May 2006, 22:11
Eq4bits Eq4bits is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
thanks attroll
I figured it out, I do have basic html it's just when all the ifs are thrown in there and calling phrases I get a bit confused

It works now,

I put this where I wanted it to show up:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

found and placed ABOVE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

once i added a '()' after "<div class="vbmenu_popup"
and added a missing '$show[nojs_link]#' in the set-up it works great.

EDIT: I posted the original and this reply in THIS hack thread because of the note you had in there about "if you don't want an additional navbar skipt to ..... " I assumed since that's what I was doing this was the place to ask.

Last edited by Eq4bits; 31 May 2006 at 01:35.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 31 May 2006, 04:11
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Eagle Creek
When I don't want to have the google-ad, what do I have to do?
The Google search is not in this hack. If that is what you are referring too.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 25 Jun 2006, 02:23
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by Maagic
Yea other one is easier
________
Mercedes-Benz GLK-Class

Last edited by Shazz; 06 Feb 2011 at 07:06.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 25 Jun 2006, 03:00
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Shazz
Yea other one is easier
If you think it is easier then you can use the other one. I am not going to try and convince you any different. It is the same as this hack except it is just merged into the navbar template. It does all the same functions and has some assets that this hack does not have. But when it comes to editing after it is installed then this one is easier to edit because you don't have to scroll through the navbar template code to find what you want to edit.

If you read Note#1 in this hacks directions you will see that it is exactly like the other hack. Maybe that was how this other hack came to be. They read this hack and created the other hack. I released the original hack for 3.0.0 on 16 May 2004 here http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=65198. The other hack was released in Jul 2005. I don't care where they got it I was just pointing out that the hacks are the same if you follow my Note#1 instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 17 Jul 2006, 07:58
badblu01 badblu01 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I am having some problems i have attached some screen shows of the problems i am having.

1:
When posting a new post everything is fine except for the following 2 problems they can be seen in jpe aus scifi 1 and 2

aus scifi 1.JPG aus scifi 2.JPG

The problem in the sizes box you can see the problem clearly and in the attachment box.

I know the problem is with the plugging because when i disable it the forum works correctly, I have edited the global.php
Attached Images
File Type: jpg aus scifi 3.JPG (139.4 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Jul 2006, 15:51
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by badblu01
I am having some problems i have attached some screen shows of the problems i am having.

1:
When posting a new post everything is fine except for the following 2 problems they can be seen in jpe aus scifi 1 and 2

Attachment 50806 Attachment 50807

The problem in the sizes box you can see the problem clearly and in the attachment box.

I know the problem is with the plugging because when i disable it the forum works correctly, I have edited the global.php
What version if vB are you running this on. I have this running on 3.5. I have not tried it with vB 3.6 beta and will not until the release of it. I have it running with all my version of vB 3.5 and have never had this problem. It must be interfering with another hack you have installed. It appears that you have installed some extra fonts in you message options. That would be something I would look into.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 17 Jul 2006, 23:06
badblu01 badblu01 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Hello

I am running 3.5.4

I have created my navbar using Sothink DHTMLMenu i have never had a problem in the past with my menu or in 3.5.3 its just very weird.

i dont know can you possible take a look i will give you temp admin access if you like.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 06:28
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by badblu01
Hello

I am running 3.5.4

I have created my navbar using Sothink DHTMLMenu i have never had a problem in the past with my menu or in 3.5.3 its just very weird.

i dont know can you possible take a look i will give you temp admin access if you like.
I don't know what this program you call Sothink DHTMLMenu is. I do everything in basica HTML.

I just registered on your site and went to reply to a message and I can not simulate any of these problems you are talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 21 Jul 2006, 03:13
aaamaretto aaamaretto is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
great hack...
only thing, i can't get the navbar2 on my cmps homepage... i followed your step:

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

but still it doesn't show up

check it out: cobbtalks dot com

what can you suggest? any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 21 Jul 2006, 03:19
aaamaretto aaamaretto is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
nevermind, i figured it out...
i had to go to each individual cmps page and add "navbar2" to the Portal Output Global Variables too
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 21 Jul 2006, 16:44
Draygonia Draygonia is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
In step one... I know, its kinda newby, but where do I paste the contents exactly? I have no clue, but I have done the rest of the steps
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 21 Jul 2006, 16:50
Draygonia Draygonia is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Srry for double, but anyways, I found out that the navbar thing works in the new navbar2 template I made, but how do I get it to add on to the navbar in the templates I use?

I dont want the navbar2 template to be used either, the directions are so hard to understand
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: