Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up Details »
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 48
Released: 01 Feb 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 165
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.3 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.5.3. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note#1: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	3608
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41977   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	6781
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	41978   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	940
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41979   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	1072
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	41980  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 16:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 18:32
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #46  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:39
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Draygonia
Srry for double, but anyways, I found out that the navbar thing works in the new navbar2 template I made, but how do I get it to add on to the navbar in the templates I use?

I dont want the navbar2 template to be used either, the directions are so hard to understand
I don't understand what your trying to say here? If you don't want to use the navbar2 template then do not install this hack. Maybe I don't understand what you mean?

Are you trying to install this into your default navbar template? If you are referr to Note#1.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 18 Aug 2006, 21:44
Ncturnal Ncturnal is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I had a 3.6 question. Do you know if something changed with the global.php? When I tried to add the navbar2 reference under // misc useful, I get a syntax error. Any ideas on what would be causing that?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 19 Aug 2006, 04:07
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Ncturnal
I had a 3.6 question. Do you know if something changed with the global.php? When I tried to add the navbar2 reference under // misc useful, I get a syntax error. Any ideas on what would be causing that?
I just installed this in vB 3.6 and it works fine. I also added the command to global.php and had no problem. Maybe your adding an extra character or something. Here is what it should look like in between the two lines in global.php

// misc useful
'navbar2',
'spacer_open',
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08 Sep 2006, 17:14
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
this works just fine for me in 3.6

Last edited by Ohiosweetheart; 08 Sep 2006 at 17:29.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10 Oct 2006, 09:27
SupremeWeapon SupremeWeapon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
seeing some issues.


modified things as per post and instructions how ever i get.

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /var/www/vhosts/subdomains/boards/httpdocs/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3537) : eval()'d code on line 9

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

this is what I have.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



I dont even see the navbar either.

ideas?
__________________
If there is an issue with your hack, I won't suger coat anything I will tell you how it is. If you can't live with critism you shouldn't be a coder.:banana:
If more then one person has th esame issue and you fail to fix or discuss it the critism gets worse.:banana:
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10 Oct 2006, 17:33
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
SupremeWeapon

What version of Vb are you running? I tried putting the code you listing into a template for VB 3.6.1 and got a totally different template error.

Here is the error I got:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 10:55
SupremeWeapon SupremeWeapon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
3.5.4
__________________
If there is an issue with your hack, I won't suger coat anything I will tell you how it is. If you can't live with critism you shouldn't be a coder.:banana:
If more then one person has th esame issue and you fail to fix or discuss it the critism gets worse.:banana:
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12 Oct 2006, 12:16
agl agl is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
i don't find the phpinclude_start
where is it ?

(i am on 3.5.4)

-> ok go step 2A
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 16 Oct 2006, 13:29
Rexster Rexster is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Hello,

Great hack . I have everything working accept i have a linking problem for vBadvanced CMPS . I need to use Header Replacements . The original navbar links to it fine but the navbar2 dosnt and gives me bad links . Is there a way to correct this so that i dont have to hard code it ?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 16 Oct 2006, 17:33
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Rexster
Hello,

Great hack . I have everything working accept i have a linking problem for vBadvanced CMPS . I need to use Header Replacements . The original navbar links to it fine but the navbar2 dosnt and gives me bad links . Is there a way to correct this so that i dont have to hard code it ?
I believe if you go to your ADMINCP --> vBa CMPS --> Default Setting and scroll down to "Portal Output Global Variables" and then put "navbar2" in the box withour the " marks that is will work.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 16 Oct 2006, 18:37
Rexster Rexster is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Originally Posted by attroll
I believe if you go to your ADMINCP --> vBa CMPS --> Default Setting and scroll down to "Portal Output Global Variables" and then put "navbar2" in the box withour the " marks that is will work.
Hello,

Yes i do have navbar2 in the Portal Output Global Variables as instructed before but the links dont work . The bar does show on the main page but the links are wrong . The same thing happend to the original navbar when i first installed vbadvanced but it was corrected after i copy and pasted the files shown in the "Navbar Replacements" section to the "Header Replacements" section then it worked but not for the navbar2 .
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 01:49
Rexster Rexster is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
I still cant get this to work . Ive placed the cmps_index.php outside of my forums folder and in my public_html folder . For example I have a link on the navbar2 called "calender" . Its actual path is http://www.mydomain.com/forums/calender.php but when i click on the link its takes me to http://www.mydomain.com/calender.php . I placed navbar2 in the Portal Output Global Variables .
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 00:14
Tru2Chevy Tru2Chevy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Justin
I would like to add this second navbar, but I want to know if everyone is having trouble using this with vBAdvanced.

- Justin
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 00:28
Ncturnal Ncturnal is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I use it without any problem on www.mr2board.com using CMPS.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 01:43
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Rexster
I still cant get this to work . Ive placed the cmps_index.php outside of my forums folder and in my public_html folder . For example I have a link on the navbar2 called "calender" . Its actual path is http://www.mydomain.com/forums/calender.php but when i click on the link its takes me to http://www.mydomain.com/calender.php . I placed navbar2 in the Portal Output Global Variables .
Rexster

If you want, could you please send me your navbar2 template from your templates in a PM and I will install this in my test site and see if I run into any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: