Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up Details »
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 48
Released: 01 Feb 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 165
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.3 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.5.3. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note#1: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	3608
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41977   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	6781
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	41978   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	940
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41979   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	1072
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	41980  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 16:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 18:32
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #61  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 03:06
Ncturnal Ncturnal is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by Rexster
I still cant get this to work . Ive placed the cmps_index.php outside of my forums folder and in my public_html folder . For example I have a link on the navbar2 called "calender" . Its actual path is http://www.mydomain.com/forums/calender.php but when i click on the link its takes me to http://www.mydomain.com/calender.php . I placed navbar2 in the Portal Output Global Variables .
Go into your CMPS options in AdminCP and add calendar.php to the Navbar Replacements section in Default Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 03:15
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Works like a charm
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 16:18
Rexster Rexster is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Originally Posted by Ncturnal
Go into your CMPS options in AdminCP and add calendar.php to the Navbar Replacements section in Default Settings.
Yep did that awhile ago and it still dont work
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 16:25
Ncturnal Ncturnal is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by Rexster
Yep did that awhile ago and it still dont work
I also have calendar.php in my header and footer replacements in CMPS options. Outside of that, I didn't do anything special to get the calendar link to work.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 19:10
Rexster Rexster is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Hey Guys I finally figured out what i was doing wrong . In the navbar2 template i was forgetting to put the foward slash on the beginning of the link "/" . I had "forums/calender.php" . I changed it to "/forums/calender.php" and They all now work .

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10 Feb 2007, 19:33
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Does the author's "and up" include 3.6.4?

Last edited by rnmcd; 10 Feb 2007 at 19:55. Reason: poor spelling...again
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10 Feb 2007, 19:48
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
^Works fine
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11 Feb 2007, 01:47
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Does anyone know of a vb 3.6.4 that has this installed?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11 Feb 2007, 02:25
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Yes,
Again
Originally Posted by Shazz View Post
^Works fine
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11 Feb 2007, 16:20
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I bet you can't show me a 3.6.4 website that has it installed. I'm not talking about your 3.6.2 patched version.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 11 Feb 2007, 16:23
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by rnmcd View Post
I bet you can't show me a 3.6.4 website that has it installed. I'm not talking about your 3.6.2 patched version.
I have it on a test site which is .htaccess protected, Would you really like a screen shot of it?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11 Feb 2007, 16:59
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Don't worry about it, thanks for the offer though.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12 Feb 2007, 00:37
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by rnmcd View Post
Don't worry about it, thanks for the offer though.
If you need help and would like me to look at this them let me know. It works with all versions on VB. I am the one that put this hack together.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12 Feb 2007, 01:29
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
How do you create the 'links' in the new navbar?

Also, can you have a different Additional Navbar for various forums/sub-forumus?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12 Feb 2007, 02:52
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by rnmcd View Post
How do you create the 'links' in the new navbar?

Also, can you have a different Additional Navbar for various forums/sub-forumus?
I don't know what you mean by "how do you create the links"?

The attached navbar2.txt is a good example of the template you need to create and it has samples of how to create links.

I am sure you can also set it up to use different additional navbars for different forums. I have never looked into it and I don't have to time to do that. Maybe someone else will jump in and help you on that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: