Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional side navbar Details »
Additional side navbar
Mod Version: 1.01, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 72
Released: 21 Mar 2008 Last Update: 21 Mar 2008 Downloads: 794
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

I am using this post for a test writeup for a modification I am creating on another site.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.7.
What this does is create another navbar bar as a left column ny inserting $navbar3 in your navbar template.
With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.
2. Unzip the file.
3. Import the product-navbar3.xml into your Plugins & Products Manage Plugins.
4. In the footer template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add;

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5. In the navbar template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

6. Upload the following file into your forum/images/misc/ directory
navbits_dash.gif
7. go into you Admincp and edit the template navbar3 to include the link you want to include in it.

Using this with CMPS
This xml file will work only on CMPS 3.0.0 it will not work on any of the previous RC versions.

If you would like to include this navbar3 on the front page of your CMPS you can import the following file "cmps_navbar3" through your Admincp--> vBa CMPS--> Download/Upload Module.

In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables type navbar3

You'll need to disable the original Navigation mudule or you're gonna have two of them on the page.

Thanks go out to Leo Brazil for creating the CMPS module.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sample.jpg
Views:	5276
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	77524  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #31  
Old 20 May 2008, 21:47
treyb treyb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Can you help me install another 1 on the right side also?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 21 May 2008, 18:09
bgodbout bgodbout is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Conclusion

Thank you for the quick responses.

I finally found a solution. I was unable to get the sidebar to display correctly in the threads BUT I moved the sidebar to the FORUMHOME template to only be showed on the forums home page which works out quite nice and displays perfectly. We have decided to use it as a extra area instead of a navigation replacement.

**NOTE** if you decide to do this as well you need to add a </table> tag at the beginning of the footer so it doesn't knock it out of line.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 27 May 2008, 02:25
oz_girl's Avatar
oz_girl oz_girl is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Great idea! me to
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 29 May 2008, 08:59
Footypro Footypro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
How do you get the navigation to move to the right hand side of the forums instead of the left hand side?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 31 May 2008, 06:37
prince1111 prince1111 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
i install this

they show default

Collective Works
AT Pages
Getting To Springer
Getting To Katahdin
Post Offices
Shelter Listing
Hostel Listing
2008 Ferry Schedule
Manufacturers List
Wind Chill Chart
Recipe Center
Towns and Histories
Dahlonega GA
Helen GA
Fontana Dam NC
Hot Springs NC
Harpers Ferry WV
Millinocket ME
Animals
Mammals
Amphibians
Birds
Flowers
Blue Flowers
Green Flowers
Maroon Flowers
Pink Flowers
Purple Flowers
Red Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Yellow-Brown

how can i put our own links in navbar?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 31 May 2008, 07:01
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by prince1111 View Post
i install this

they show default

Collective Works
AT Pages
Getting To Springer
Getting To Katahdin
Post Offices
Shelter Listing
Hostel Listing
2008 Ferry Schedule
Manufacturers List
Wind Chill Chart
Recipe Center
Towns and Histories
Dahlonega GA
Helen GA
Fontana Dam NC
Hot Springs NC
Harpers Ferry WV
Millinocket ME
Animals
Mammals
Amphibians
Birds
Flowers
Blue Flowers
Green Flowers
Maroon Flowers
Pink Flowers
Purple Flowers
Red Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Yellow-Brown

how can i put our own links in navbar?
You need to go into your ADMINCP templates and edit the "navbar3" template.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 31 May 2008, 11:49
prince1111 prince1111 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks attroll...........
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07 Jun 2008, 20:48
rooban12's Avatar
rooban12 rooban12 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Smile

Hello friend!!!
I have installed it, but for some pages nt working properly
you can check it here
http://img300.imageshack.us/my.php?image=errorshl1.jpg
thanks in advance

Last edited by rooban12; 07 Jun 2008 at 21:55.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 00:49
TriMe's Avatar
TriMe TriMe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Im trying to install it on my vBadvanced CMPS - and after I installed it, it doesn't go to the edge of the table.

Also, after installing this module, it turned the background to a light blue color instead of a white. How do I change that as well?

Any ideas? I would love to get this working.


Last edited by TriMe; 08 Jun 2008 at 01:21.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 01:28
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by TriMe View Post
Im trying to install it on my vBadvanced CMPS - and after I installed it, it doesn't go to the edge of the table.

Also, after installing this module, it turned the background to a light blue color instead of a white. How do I change that as well?

Any ideas? I would love to get this working.

How are you putting this into you CMPS frontpage? I have it one one of my sites on the front page but I did not install it like a standard menu because the site it is on is not a standard front page.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 01:29
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by rooban12 View Post
Hello friend!!!
I have installed it, but for some pages nt working properly
you can check it here
http://img300.imageshack.us/my.php?image=errorshl1.jpg
thanks in advance
This may be interfearing with another hack you have installed. With out getting into you ADMINCP I can not troubleshoot this. I have never ran into this problem before nor has anyone else that I know of.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 01:32
TriMe's Avatar
TriMe TriMe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I was able to fix the allignment problem.

navbar3 template had:
<td style="padding:0px 10px 0px 0px" width="175" valign="top" class="page" style="0px;">

and I changed it to:
<td style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px" width="175" valign="top" class="page" style="0px;">

Now my only issue is the blue background... Any ideas? This addon is awesome btw!
Thanks for your hard work.

Last edited by TriMe; 08 Jun 2008 at 01:39.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 01:35
TriMe's Avatar
TriMe TriMe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
How are you putting this into you CMPS frontpage? I have it one one of my sites on the front page but I did not install it like a standard menu because the site it is on is not a standard front page.
Im not sure what you mean. Its in the left column and first module.

In your CMPS install instructions, you should also add a step otherwise it wont work.

In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables
type navbar3
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 04:24
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by TriMe View Post
Im not sure what you mean. Its in the left column and first module.

In your CMPS install instructions, you should also add a step otherwise it wont work.

In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables
type navbar3
Thank you I just added that.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08 Jun 2008, 04:38
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by TriMe View Post
Now my only issue is the blue background... Any ideas? This addon is awesome btw!
Thanks for your hard work.
That should be your "Second Alternating Color" in your style.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: