Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	682
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	630
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	518
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	421
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 14:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 15:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 06:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 03:24

  #76  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 08:56
wAnBoA wAnBoA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thanks UKBusinessLive~ I adjusted to 0.
It's awesome now. XD
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 17:39
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by wAnBoA View Post
Thanks UKBusinessLive~ I adjusted to 0.
It's awesome now. XD
Nice one
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 17:42
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Just made Some Tags for my Spanish friends

test.png

The Zip file is added below, and its the same color as your forum
Attached Files
File Type: zip Cromosdefutbol.zip (8.7 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 20 Feb 2009, 10:00
Coleccromos's Avatar
Coleccromos Coleccromos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
Just made Some Tags for my Spanish friends

Attachment 95190

The Zip file is added below, and its the same color as your forum

Thanks for everything and I got it running Garry
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 04:18
theparentpack theparentpack is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I don't see the Firefox logo in the list of browsers, is it compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 06:34
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by theparentpack View Post
I don't see the Firefox logo in the list of browsers, is it compatible?
Sure, Thanks for the Heads up i'll have to add that

A super quick way to view if the menus are compatible is to download the code, Open the code in notepad or similar and then click Save as and save it as Menu.html to your desktop

You'll then be able to click on that, using whatever browser you want to check compatibility

Easy
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 11:06
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Very nice, I love it! But is there any way this can replace the navbar, but not completely? Here's a small example. (check attachment).. The only issue with of what I tried is that it completely streched the whole page.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg example.jpg (87.7 KB, 45 views)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 11:24
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider View Post
Very nice, I love it! But is there any way this can replace the navbar, but not completely? Here's a small example. (check attachment).. The only issue with of what I tried is that it completely streched the whole page.
Hi,

I'm not sure what you mean, I guess if you added all the navbar items that you can onto it you could remove those links from the navbar and just keep the plain navbar on show ??

I'm not 100 percent sure as i've not looked at it as a replacement for the navbar, But experiment by all means

What did you mean that it streched the whole page??? did it make the page wider than it was???

A working link might help us to help you
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 11:48
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
The link is http://forum.esforces.com , once registered you can change the theme to "ESF Style (OLD VERSION)". Or once registered, simple use http://forum.esforces.com/?styleid=1 .. The reason why you have to log in is then you will see the issues. But yes, I wish it to replace the whole navbar menu, but only the menu part.. The username as shown on the screenshot should stick around. I also have noticed that I removed the quick login by overwriting everything in the navbar.

What I wish to do is the following:

USERNAME:
YOUR MENU <- replacing the navbar.
THE FORUMS

Once logged out, it should showing something else ^_^.

As I noticed your menu sticks around while logged out. I don't think this should happen? Any possible way to change the menu depending in what usergroup you are or being logged out? So it shows other links?

Last edited by Skyrider; 21 Feb 2009 at 11:59.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 16:25
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider View Post
The link is http://forum.esforces.com , once registered you can change the theme to "ESF Style (OLD VERSION)". Or once registered, simple use http://forum.esforces.com/?styleid=1 .. The reason why you have to log in is then you will see the issues. But yes, I wish it to replace the whole navbar menu, but only the menu part.. The username as shown on the screenshot should stick around. I also have noticed that I removed the quick login by overwriting everything in the navbar.

What I wish to do is the following:

USERNAME:
YOUR MENU <- replacing the navbar.
THE FORUMS

Once logged out, it should showing something else ^_^.

As I noticed your menu sticks around while logged out. I don't think this should happen? Any possible way to change the menu depending in what usergroup you are or being logged out? So it shows other links?
You can use conditionals around individual menu tabs
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 22 Feb 2009, 10:16
ErrorLog ErrorLog is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Nice work
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 22 Feb 2009, 10:25
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by ErrorLog View Post
Nice work

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 02:53
Dagothar's Avatar
Dagothar Dagothar is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Hail, UKBusinessLive!

I want to use your great work, highly impressed by the results others have gotten , and in fact did. BUT I ended up with a mess, with all the dropdowns permanently hanging open.

I'm using FireFox 3.1 Beta 2, but the result is also the same with IE7.

I followed your instructions, modified your code, uploaded the images, correctly referenced them, and pasted the whole text at the end of the header Template in vBulletin 3.8.1. I am also using vBAdvanced CMPS.

A screenshot and the code in header that produced it are attached.

What happened?? Could you please point out what I'm doing wrong??

I sure appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 05:42
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Dagothar View Post
Hail, UKBusinessLive!

I want to use your great work, highly impressed by the results others have gotten , and in fact did. BUT I ended up with a mess, with all the dropdowns permanently hanging open.

I'm using FireFox 3.1 Beta 2, but the result is also the same with IE7.

I followed your instructions, modified your code, uploaded the images, correctly referenced them, and pasted the whole text at the end of the header Template in vBulletin 3.8.1. I am also using vBAdvanced CMPS.

A screenshot and the code in header that produced it are attached.

What happened?? Could you please point out what I'm doing wrong??

I sure appreciate your help.
Wow it its a mess

Best thing you can do is to

Write down wgat menus tabs you need and their sub menu's don't forget their urls and PM me those detail and i'll take a look when i get back home from work.

In the mean time, Delete what you've done, and have a go uploading the file as it is and tell me if that works.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 09:16
Dagothar's Avatar
Dagothar Dagothar is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
ACK!

I figured it out...

When I copied/pasted the text from the edited text file--using Notepad with word wrap on--it entered an extra CR/LF on all your nice code lines.... I figured that out when I reread the text file I'd attached.

erp...

It now works fine, having turned off word wrap, copied, and pasted...

I see that someone else had that problem.

You may want to add a bit to your instructions.... Maybe something like this...

Once you've made all your edits to the text file, ensure word wrap in your text editor is turned off so no extra CRs creep in, then copy all your edits, and paste them to the very end of the header template in vBulletin.
Sorry for wasting your time!

And thanks again for the great help you've given us all for making our boards much more functional. Enjoy that beer money.

************* Edit ***********
Thanks again. Here're the results. I'm about to abandon the original Header navbar completely!
The Sentinels

Last edited by Dagothar; 27 Feb 2009 at 06:03. Reason: Results on show. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: