Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 16:02
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
Why can't i see the Server load stats?

When i connect to my admincp, i don't see there the server load stuff,
the only thing i have is how many users connected right now but there is now server load stats, do you know why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 16:25
jboyd jboyd is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
check your servers safe mode setting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 16:34
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
Php safe mode
or just safe mode?
and what should i see?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 16:44
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you are on shared hosting, sometimes you can't see it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 19:59
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
I do on a shared hosting, what can i tell to my hoster so i'll see the server load.?

what should he do so i can see it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 20:15
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I have no idea as I've never had that problem. Can you see the server loads if you do 'top' in a shell? Or do you not have shell access?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 03:22
ChopSuey ChopSuey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Alaska
Real name: Corey
You turn on Admin Control panel quick statistics?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 07:20
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I have no idea as I've never had that problem. Can you see the server loads if you do 'top' in a shell? Or do you not have shell access?
where is this 'shell' ?

Originally Posted by ChopSuey View Post
You turn on Admin Control panel quick statistics?
where is this option?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 16:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Alexey™ View Post
where is this 'shell' ?
Secure Shell
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 18:25
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
I do not have access to the ssh
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 18:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I guess I would ask the host how you can see the top stats (the server loads). Maybe he has something set so you can't see them and you just have to ask and he will enable it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 19:43
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
ok,
What are a normal server load stats?
and what are a high server load stats?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 21:35
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It depends on the server. It used to be that you ideally didn't want to go above 1. But now, depending on the number of processors, that number could be 2 or 4 or ??
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 07:18
Alexey™ Alexey™ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alexey
2 i think
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 11:16
ChopSuey ChopSuey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Alaska
Real name: Corey
Originally Posted by Alexey™ View Post
where is this 'shell' ?


where is this option?
vBulletin Options> Admin Control Panel Options
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Linux] loadsock (retrieve server load from remote server) fastforward vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 18 Mar 2002 11:55



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: