Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 06:11
Vcize Vcize is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Add simple link to menu (not nav) bar

I run a joomla site that I use a VB forum for. I am simply trying to add a "Home" link in the menu bar of my VB forum that links back to my joomla site, an absolute URL.

It seems like it would be easy enough, but all the guides I've seen out there are for the NAV bar, not the MENU bar.

To be clear, the forum is http://www.inallkindsofweather.com/forum/ and I want to add the link in the orange bar that currently has "Forum" and "What's New" links, not the blue bar that has private messages, FAQ, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 06:21
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by Vcize View Post
I run a joomla site that I use a VB forum for. I am simply trying to add a "Home" link in the menu bar of my VB forum that links back to my joomla site, an absolute URL.

It seems like it would be easy enough, but all the guides I've seen out there are for the NAV bar, not the MENU bar.

To be clear, the forum is http://www.inallkindsofweather.com/forum/ and I want to add the link in the orange bar that currently has "Forum" and "What's New" links, not the blue bar that has private messages, FAQ, etc.
Have you tried:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=226914
OR
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228338
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 06:50
Vcize Vcize is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Those are targeted at fancy dropdown menus and submenu creations. Is it really necessary to create a plugin and everything for a simple link that links to one hardcoded URL?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 07:22
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Vcize View Post
Those are targeted at fancy dropdown menus and submenu creations. Is it really necessary to create a plugin and everything for a simple link that links to one hardcoded URL?
LOL well no but plugin = no edits when upgrading/changing styles etc otherwise edit the navbar template, and add in:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Near the hook location you want so find the {vb:raw template_hook.navtab_middle} OR {vb:raw template_hook.navtab_end} in the template and paste your new tab code before or after one of those .

*Remember though if you make a new or install a new style that edit will be lost, if your templates do not merge correctly when upgrading you could be required to add it in manually again, with the plugin that is not required .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!

Last edited by TheLastSuperman; 02 Jan 2011 at 07:29.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Jan 2011, 15:52
Leonardo Valene Leonardo Valene is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I want to put a link before the "Forum".
I want it like this: Home | Forum | What's NEW.

Details: I want to put before the Forum link redirecting to my site. That is not the BLog Vbull.

Sorry my bad English. I'm From the Brazil. Not Speak English.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Jan 2011, 15:57
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Those are navtabs. There are several modifications to add those as well as a couple of articles in the vB4 Articles section on how to add them.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Jan 2011, 20:27
Vcize Vcize is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Alright, I went ahead and made a plugin to do it and it was surprisingly easy. Thanks for all the direction guys.

Leonardo, since I was doing exactly the same thing you're looking for, I'll go ahead and give you the steps here:

- Go to admin site -> Plugins & Products -> Add New Plugin
- For Hook Location, choose "process_templates_complete", and enter whatever title you want
- Choose the radio button at the bottom to set the plugin to active
- Enter the following code in the code box, obviously replacing the URL with the URL to your home page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 Jan 2011, 13:07
rtyagis rtyagis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Thumbs down

Vcize - Its throwing an error in Vb 4.1.0
__________________
PolicyWala | Forum
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08 Jan 2011, 17:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Saying it is throwing an error tells us nothing. What is the error? What is your exact code?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Mar 2011, 16:12
JoshTodd JoshTodd is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Thanks this worked perfectly for me!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Apr 2012, 16:31
Liquid Shock Ga Liquid Shock Ga is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thanks guys this worked great on 4.1.12
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: