Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #586  
Old 25 Jun 2011, 17:42
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
This is an article about how to create a whole page, not how to create a little bit of text to show on existing pages.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 25 Jun 2011, 18:13
Bandit8007 Bandit8007 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
its is a page m8!
i dint say its txt though.....
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 25 Jun 2011, 19:11
Mark4865's Avatar
Mark4865 Mark4865 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You will have to either modify the code or write a plugin to modify the code. I know people have asked about how to redirect to another page after login before, so try a search in the forums and you should hopefully find the code posted.
Thanks Lynne, appreciate the feedback.

I will try and find a coder to take a look at this for me
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 09:13
Bandit8007 Bandit8007 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
well ive fixed it on how to show the page on main page..
but im wonder how i can add the collapse button to it..
anyone has an idea on how to adcive that?

gracias
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 14:58
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
When you add the result of this tutorial to another page, you end up with invalid source code.
Regarding the collapse button: Just do a search. I did a tutorial for vB4 on this.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old 26 Jun 2011, 15:01
HMBeaty's Avatar
HMBeaty HMBeaty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Brooks
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Just do a search. I did a tutorial for vB4 on this.
Or just check your profile under your "Articles" section lol
__________________
"Our greatest weakness lies in giving up. The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time!"
"It's important to only think about what you desire, not what you fear to achieve your ultimate goal!!
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 11:26
LordEd LordEd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Will this actually work for the CMS aswell?

I have added a dropdown box to my menu, but using static pages bugs me off a little as when I first make it, I end up using html to show things properly. But editing the static page afterwards, make it all wonky.
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 11:34
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by LordEd View Post
Will this actually work for the CMS aswell?
No.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 11:50
LordEd LordEd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
No.
Meh, there seems to be a distinct lack of good articles about modding the CMS. So far I've managed to add buttons, and dropdowns to the navbar, but as I do that other problems arises, like when I go to edit a static page which one of the drop down items links to it basicly removes the html code I've added, replacing it with some stuff i really dont know what is.

Like <br> turning into &lt;br&gt;

Thanks for the answer tho, I was actually going to try it and see how it ended up, probably saved me quite a bit of cursing As a total sidenote, any idea where I could find some good information about modding the CMS?
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 13:02
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
If it exists, it would be on vbulletin.org. I'm afraid there's not much yet, tho, as you have noted.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 30 Jun 2011, 20:24
radiofranky radiofranky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
after creating the external page. What happens if i want to list latest 5 threads from each of my forums?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 01 Jul 2011, 04:41
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
You add the code for that, but that's clearly not part of this tutorial and you should create your own thread for that. Also, you seem to be not quite sure what version of vB you are using?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 03 Jul 2011, 18:32
rtyagis rtyagis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Question

I am creating a TEST page (with Test.php code in the first page) in my sub domain (faqs.policywala.com).
Link to my TEST page is - faqs.policywala.com/TEST.PHP

Getting error -

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Path to my forum - /home/policywa/public_html/forum

Please help what am I doing wrong?
__________________
PolicyWala | Forum

Last edited by rtyagis; 03 Jul 2011 at 18:56.
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 04 Jul 2011, 02:13
flbutterflyz flbutterflyz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
This tutorial worked perfectly for me. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 04 Jul 2011, 08:05
kevin.kool's Avatar
kevin.kool kevin.kool is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thank you for this perfect article.

Just 1 question, how can i parse special characters in username? My members using some special char like ... in their usernames, it doesn't showing up correctly when output.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: