Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 18:00
YankForum's Avatar
YankForum YankForum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: alij
Angry VBulletin5 THIS_SCRIPT alternative solution?

Hi
in past versions we could use (THIS_SCRIPT === ' index' ) to check if it's main page and show advertisements on main page only.
but in vbulletin 5 THIS_SCRIPT is not working

is there any alternate solutions to this?
__________________
No more signature for me , Tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 18:01
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Where?

If it's in the main content area, you can put an HTML block on the main page through page builder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 18:07
YankForum's Avatar
YankForum YankForum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: alij
nope
i need to paste a piece of code in footer
and that code must be running only if it's the main page of forum (shouldn't be shown if it's showthread or forumdisplay ...)

any ideas?
__________________
No more signature for me , Tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 18:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Did you try using the $nodeid ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 18:33
YankForum's Avatar
YankForum YankForum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: alij
tnx for the hint
but i cant still get the correct result
i'm not familiar with nodeid in vbulletin but i searched and found many pieces of codes , chosed this one and still cant get the correct output:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the above if condition is not true? why? the nodeid must be set in somewhere else before checking it? what is it?

these are all empty:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
No more signature for me , Tnx!

Last edited by YankForum; 12 Aug 2014 at 18:40.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 19:51
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
It should be $page['pageid']
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Aug 2014, 20:10
YankForum's Avatar
YankForum YankForum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: alij
Originally Posted by Scanu View Post
It should be $page['pageid']
great
but what about main page? (we dont have an id there)

--------------- Added 12 Aug 2014 at 20:38 ---------------

allright
tnx to Lynne and Scanu

i guess this is the code i needed:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

seems the channelid 1 is reserved for main page
__________________
No more signature for me , Tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Sep 2014, 20:46
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Originally Posted by YankForum View Post
great
but what about main page? (we dont have an id there)

--------------- Added 12 Aug 2014 at 20:38 ---------------

allright
tnx to Lynne and Scanu

i guess this is the code i needed:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

seems the channelid 1 is reserved for main page
and what could I use for register page?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Sep 2014, 20:52
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Sep 2014, 19:35
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Originally Posted by Scanu View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Hey,

Thank you very much... I ask because your guestwarn was show up at our register page.

A little strange is, that our registerpage have the id 6. I dont know why?
Do you have a idea? We change Navigation but (not that I know) anything at the pages in sitebuilder.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: