Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery Details »
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery
Mod Version: 4.1.004, by cellarius (Coder) cellarius is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (19 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 197
Released: 03 Jun 2010 Last Update: 18 Feb 2012 Downloads: 1061
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Important!
Old editor (vB 4.1.3 and below): use 4.0.008!
New editor (vB 4.1.4 and above): use 4.1.00x!


What does it do?

When creating or editing a post, your users can open a popup window that will show them their pictures in the chosen gallery, albums or attachment system.


Detailed features listUpgrade from vB3 version
Please uninstall the old version at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons. Also remove all files you uploaded for the vB 3 version apart from the editor icon, which will be reused. This will be /photo_popup.php and all /includes/photo_popup_config_[product].php files, relative to your forum root. Then follow the installation instructions below.


Installation
  1. Extract the archive.
  2. Choose the products you want to use and rename the configuration files in _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php
  3. If you're using Photopost Pro, you need to fill in some crucial information into the config file. Please see the config file for more information.
  4. Upload the contents of folder "_UPLOAD" to your forum root. Note how the folder structure mirrors the folder structure in your forum root, so every file will be in the right place.
  5. Now the Photo Popup and your chosen product configuration files will be present with default settings on your server. Later on, you may want to make adjustments there.
  6. Install the product file at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons.
  7. Template edits?
    • If you are using new editor, you're done.
    • If you are using old Editor and Template Modification System (TMS), you're done.
    • If none of the above two conditions apply to you, do the template modifications explained in _DOCS/OLD_EDITOR_ONLY-template_edits.txt manually for the editors you want the popup accessible from.
Basic ConfigurationUpgrade
  • If upgrading within the vB4 series, just reimport the product-xml-file, overwriting the old version, and reupload all files (skip the icon if you're using a custom one).
  • Most times you will be done, but please check in _DOCS/config_file_versions.txt whether the config file for one of the products you use has been changed since you last updated.
  • If the config file for one of your products has been updated, rename _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php and transfer your custom settings from your current config file to the new one. Then upload it to your server.
Support and debugging

Please note the information in this post of this thread.


Version history
For older versions see the vB3 version of this Mod.
### 4.1.004 ###
fixed several bugs, text-button re-added (full list)
### 4.1.002 ###
button not showing issue resolved
### 4.1.001 ###
adapted to new vB editor, added workaround for image spacing
### 4.0.004-008 ###
bugfix releases
### 4.0.003 ###
initial release
new (core): completely rewritten code
new: categories/user albums/folders listed hierachically in albums dropdown
new: Photopost Pro and vBGallery permissions for categories
new: global permissions check
new: cache system for albums dropdown
new: override all product related AdminCP-Settings in the product config file.



** Please note that the config files for Photoplog and CND Garage have not been converted. I do not have access to vB4 versions of those two softwares for testing and developing. Whether this will change in future, I don't know - at the moment, apart from having no software access, I'm very much out of time. Anyway, the config files are not too hard to figure out and there is a short introduction to adapting them. Please feel free to convert or develop for other software, if you like, and submit to this thread or to me personally by PM.


### Don't forget to click install! ###

(No support if you don't)

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	popup_albums.jpg
Views:	3746
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	117964   Click image for larger version

Name:	workflow.jpg
Views:	3279
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	117965   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	1999
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	117966   Click image for larger version

Name:	editor.jpg
Views:	760
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	136498  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Photo Popup - Insert pictures easily from vB Albums, Photopost, vBGallery, Photoplog cellarius vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 608 24 Oct 2012 14:52

  #91  
Old 13 Jun 2010, 12:12
patrick91 patrick91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I don't understand how to get this to work?:S upload content en imported the xml. but nothing to see on my forum... I also don't understand what to do with the config files.. i want to use this for albums..
__________________
YamahaForumBenelux
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 13 Jun 2010, 13:22
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Did you rename the config file and do the template edits as per installation instructions?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 13 Jun 2010, 14:00
patrick91 patrick91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Did you rename the config file and do the template edits as per installation instructions?
No, :P thought it was only for the 4.00000003 version... so i will do that now! Thnks
__________________
YamahaForumBenelux
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 17 Jun 2010, 01:08
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 13:26
Rckcrwlr Rckcrwlr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I am getting that the zip file is empty????
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 13:34
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Rckcrwlr View Post
I am getting that the zip file is empty????
I really don't know what the issue with the zip file is - I can download and open it just fine. To make sure, I'll repack and reupload. Please try a again in a few.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 19:27
Rckcrwlr Rckcrwlr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
I really don't know what the issue with the zip file is - I can download and open it just fine. To make sure, I'll repack and reupload. Please try a again in a few.
The repack worked...Thanks

Installing now...
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 30 Jun 2010, 13:14
intelgio2 intelgio2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Image tags are not populating...

I have installed the module and everything works fine with the exception of the image tags populating. The URL tags populate fine.

I have tried to add just the photo and am unable to.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01 Jul 2010, 20:12
Gun Geek Gun Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I have a quick question, everything seems to be working properly. But, I would like it to work with this mod BBR - Resize Images with lytebox v3.22 http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230411. Is there anyway to get it to do that? I like how that one does the lytebox if we can get them integrated together that would be beyond awesome... it would be beawsome.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03 Jul 2010, 14:52
intelgio2 intelgio2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Is there a solution to this? I have searched the 3.8 version mod and have not been able to find an answer

Originally Posted by intelgio2 View Post
I have installed the module and everything works fine with the exception of the image tags populating. The URL tags populate fine.

I have tried to add just the photo and am unable to.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 03 Jul 2010, 17:11
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Why would you search the 3.8 thread if you are using the vB4 versioin? And no, I can't offer a solution as long as there are no informations provided at all.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 03 Jul 2010, 18:24
intelgio2 intelgio2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Why would you search the 3.8 thread if you are using the vB4 versioin? And no, I can't offer a solution as long as there are no informations provided at all.
I searched the 3.8 thread because if there was a solution posted that I might be able to use to troubleshoot, I would use it to do so...

The BB Code generated by the mod is where I am having trouble. The code generated for the URL works fine, but the IMG code does not populate. When I select any of the options that display the image, I get the opening and closing IMG tags. The image information is not brought into the tags.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 04 Jul 2010, 08:18
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I understood all of that. But once again: as long as you don't provide me with a bare minimum of information, I can't (and won't) give support. There is a reason that this
is in the mod description.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 08 Jul 2010, 13:40
intelgio2 intelgio2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
I understood all of that. But once again: as long as you don't provide me with a bare minimum of information, I can't (and won't) give support. There is a reason that this

is in the mod description.
OK, feeling a little thick. I have searched on enabling the Debug Mode and all I can find is where to do it in config.php. Where do I access that in the AdminCP?

Also, are you looking for the code from the popup window?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 08 Jul 2010, 21:34
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I'm talking about the debug mode of this mod, of course, and it is activated in the AdminCP settings of this mod. Look at the last screenshot at the very bottom. Set to yes where it says "Debug Mode?". The information will show up in the popup window.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: