Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Graphic Editor Online for vBulletin 4 v4.00 (incl. 4.2) Details »
Graphic Editor Online for vBulletin 4 v4.00 (incl. 4.2)
Mod Version: 4.00 Beta, by BCP Hung (Coder/Designer) BCP Hung is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 91
Released: 07 Jun 2011 Last Update: 13 Jun 2012 Downloads: 487
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations External Content Is in Beta Stage  

/*================================================================*\
|| ###############################################################
|| # Graphic Editor Online for vBulletin 4
|| # Available for vBulletin 4 (all version).
|| # Copyright 2012 BCP Hung. All Rights Reserved.
|| ###############################################################
\*================================================================*/
If you like and want to use this add-on, please "Mark as Installed" !
Hotfix for both two version : 3.1 and 4.00 Beta 1, I strongly recommended you upgrade to new patch ! For detail : post #64

About this product :
Graphic Editor Online for vBulletin 4 is an add-on which integrate most powerful online graphic editor services provided by pixlr.com into your forum.
Features :
  • Integrating pixlr.com services into your forum : Graphic Editor.
  • Flexible, simply with more graphic tools : Photo Editor, Express Editor and Graphic-O-Matic Editor.
  • Attracting more users use this tools without have to go to the official website.
  • Intelligent management system :
    • Easily enable or disable whole product or each component (Express Editor and Graphic-O-Matic Editor).
    • Easily accessible everywhere :
      • Via a tab on navigation system.
      • Via a dropdown menu on navigation system.
    • Easily selectable usergroups who can not have permission to use product.
    • Choosing height value of the iframe.
Install :
  1. Download attachment file :
    • For vBulletin 4.0 and 4.1 : Graphic.Editor.Online.v3.1.zip.
    • For vBulletin 4.2 : Graphic.Editor.Online.v4.00.Beta.1.zip.
  2. Unzip and upload necessary file : graphiceditor.php (in upload folder) to your forum-root (same level with core folders).
  3. Import .xml file : product-graphic_editor.xml (in xml folder).
    AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Product -> [Add/Import Product].
  4. Optional - Customize default settings of product.
    AdminCP -> Settings -> Options -> Graphic Editor Online for vBulletin 4.
Upgrade :
  1. Step 1 from Install process.
  2. Uninstall completely the old one (G.1404 : Photo Editor Online for vBulletin 4)
    AdminCP -> PLugins & Products -> Manage Product.
  3. Delete file graphiceditor.php (used in previous version).
  4. Step 2 from Install process.
  5. Step 3 from Install process.
  6. Step 4 from Install process.
Known issues :
  • Empty now, waiting for any report.
Change log :
- Version 1.00 Beta (07/06/2011) : First version.
- Version 1.00 (09/06/2011) : Official version.
- Version 2.00 (11/06/2011) : Upgrade feature and improve.
- Version 3.00 (29/06/2011) : Upgrade feature, improve, fix bug.
- Version 3.1 (11/06/2012) : Renew, improve, optimize code and fix bugs (for vBulletin 4.0 and 4.1).
  • Changed : rename "G.1404 : Graphic Editor Online" to "Graphic Editor Online".
  • Changed : options and codes to show Graphic Editor link as a dropdown menu, now showing in a separate menu, next to Quick Links menu.
  • Changed : render tab and dropdown menu method.
  • Fixed : "Unknown Location" in "Who's Online?" (online.php).
  • Fixed : "Unable to add cookies, header already sent".
  • Removed : select styleid to use or no use with product.
  • Removed : options to change some phrases of product.
  • Improved : option "Exclude Usergroups" in AdminCP (easier, smarter and more flexible).
  • Improved : optimize core code.
- Version 4.00 Beta 1 (11/06/2012) : Renew, improve, optimize code and fix bugs (for vBulletin 4.2).
  • Most change log from 3.1.
  • Changed : render tab and dropdown menu method (Navigation System in vBulletin 4.2).
Demo :
Screenshot.
Notice :
This update I made to available for who using vBulletin 4.0 and 4.1 side by side who using vBulletin 4.2 in two different version, please report any bug you got !
Thank you !

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	AdminCP.jpg
Views:	409
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	139071   Click image for larger version

Name:	Navigation.jpg
Views:	1025
Size:	71.8 KB
ID:	139072   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tab Menu.jpg
Views:	597
Size:	74.5 KB
ID:	139073  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 11 Jun 2012, 13:34
BCP Hung's Avatar
BCP Hung BCP Hung is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: BCP Hung
Originally Posted by nexxzus View Post
It has a lot of bugs. I appreciate your effort a lot but I had to disable it.
I don't get any bug on my testing site, could you tell me what happened on your site ?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12 Jun 2012, 03:51
Athena1984 Athena1984 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
It works great for me on 4.2.0 PL1. I'm so glad this was upgraded.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12 Jun 2012, 18:50
kevius kevius is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Frederick
Post

Very nice hack, i like it a lot !

But, i found a bug. I'm french so there is a problem with accentued letters. See :



inverted "?" = bad accentued character

can you help me with this problem ? it happend only with the editor page.

Tks !
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 05:27
BCP Hung's Avatar
BCP Hung BCP Hung is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: BCP Hung
Hotfix - Strongly recommended upgrade !

Originally Posted by Athena1984 View Post
It works great for me on 4.2.0 PL1. I'm so glad this was upgraded.
Thank you for using.
Originally Posted by kevius View Post
Very nice hack, i like it a lot !

But, i found a bug. I'm french so there is a problem with accentued letters. See :



inverted "?" = bad accentued character

can you help me with this problem ? it happend only with the editor page.

Tks !
An encode issue was found on your board.
___________________________________

Hotfix for both two version : 3.1 and 4.00 Beta 1, I strongly recommended you upgrade to new patch !
To upgrade, you just need overwrite new php file with the old one : graphiceditor.php

Detail :
- Encode issue.
- "Unable to add cookies, header already sent" still showing for Guests.
Thanks,
BCP Hung.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 06:41
kevius kevius is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Frederick
Great ! Thank you very much for this update !
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 07:54
Toorak Times's Avatar
Toorak Times Toorak Times is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Hi,

This is a magic mod, very clever and classy, seems to work for me but I get this at the top of my page,


Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at [path]/graphiceditor.php:1) in [path]/includes/facebook/facebook.php on line 37

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/graphiceditor.php:1) in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 5720


and the nav link is screwy www.tooraktimes.com.au.

I did it myself, which I've found is not that wise ;-(

Cheers

Mick
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 09:43
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Originally Posted by Toorak Times View Post
Hi,

This is a magic mod, very clever and classy, seems to work for me but I get this at the top of my page,


Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at [path]/graphiceditor.php:1) in [path]/includes/facebook/facebook.php on line 37

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/graphiceditor.php:1) in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 5720
Open graphiceditor.php in notepad using encoding type ANSI, no utf-8. Delete  at the start of the file before <?php save and re-upload the file. That should fix the warning error.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 10:59
Toorak Times's Avatar
Toorak Times Toorak Times is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by Gemma View Post
Open graphiceditor.php in notepad using encoding type ANSI, no utf-8. Delete  at the start of the file before <?php save and re-upload the file. That should fix the warning error.

Thanks for such a quick reply. I'm trying to build an interactive newspaper so mods like this are GOLD! Thanks again, please make sure I'm on your update lists!


Went to ftp checked notepad for graphiceditor.php couldn't see what you are talking about before <?php. I took a copy of what appears in sub nav menu - #menu_otm4_846#

Could it be something else, am using 4.2Alpha

Bit new Gemma, is the ANSI and utf-8 settings something I change in my settings?

Last edited by Toorak Times; 13 Jun 2012 at 11:12.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 12:15
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Originally Posted by Toorak Times View Post
Thanks for such a quick reply. I'm trying to build an interactive newspaper so mods like this are GOLD! Thanks again, please make sure I'm on your update lists!


Went to ftp checked notepad for graphiceditor.php couldn't see what you are talking about before <?php. I took a copy of what appears in sub nav menu - #menu_otm4_846#

Could it be something else, am using 4.2Alpha

Bit new Gemma, is the ANSI and utf-8 settings something I change in my settings?
You need to open notepad then open graphiceditor.php from within notepad. File > Open > and change the encoding to ANSI (see attachment) before opening.

The sub nav menu is a different thing altogether, you can fix that by going to AdminCP > Settings > Navigation Manager. You will see #menu_otm4_846# (Menu) under the Forum Tab listings - just edit that to whatever you want (ie Graphic Editor)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg notepad.jpg (18.6 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 13:19
nikosb nikosb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Real name: Nikos
works fine on 4.20 pl1
thank you BCP Hung
__________________
Supa mou pes
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 14:19
BCP Hung's Avatar
BCP Hung BCP Hung is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: BCP Hung
Originally Posted by Toorak Times View Post
Thanks for such a quick reply. I'm trying to build an interactive newspaper so mods like this are GOLD! Thanks again, please make sure I'm on your update lists!


Went to ftp checked notepad for graphiceditor.php couldn't see what you are talking about before <?php. I took a copy of what appears in sub nav menu - #menu_otm4_846#

Could it be something else, am using 4.2Alpha

Bit new Gemma, is the ANSI and utf-8 settings something I change in my settings?
I notice that you are using an alpha version (it could be unstable one), you need to upgrade to the stable version (4.2.0 Patch Level 1 is the latest). And, I think you are still using a product of DBTech, vBNavTabs, as what I read from their page, it not for vBulletin 4.2

And, you have to make sure that you are using the latest version (4.00 Beta 1 with Hotfix) which clean all "headers already sent" error. But, one more thing you also need to confirm that when upload via FTP, that using ANSI method.
Originally Posted by nikosb View Post
works fine on 4.20 pl1
thank you BCP Hung
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 19:47
Disco_Stu's Avatar
Disco_Stu Disco_Stu is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Looking forward to installing this for 4.2 PL1 after it's out of beta and stable
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 13 Jun 2012, 20:43
Tiksa Tiksa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi i have installed it on www.forum-drugaciji.com , but i can't see it on navigation menu, it s enable and everything but can't see it. What do i need to do, can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 14 Jun 2012, 02:32
Toorak Times's Avatar
Toorak Times Toorak Times is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by BCP Hung View Post
I notice that you are using an alpha version (it could be unstable one), you need to upgrade to the stable version (4.2.0 Patch Level 1 is the latest). And, I think you are still using a product of DBTech, vBNavTabs, as what I read from their page, it not for vBulletin 4.2

And, you have to make sure that you are using the latest version (4.00 Beta 1 with Hotfix) which clean all "headers already sent" error. But, one more thing you also need to confirm that when upload via FTP, that using ANSI method.


Hi Hung, thanks for the info. Without the DB Nav tabs, how do I get a second nav bar happening like the Dragonbyte mod allows?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 14 Jun 2012, 03:14
BCP Hung's Avatar
BCP Hung BCP Hung is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: BCP Hung
Originally Posted by Tiksa View Post
Hi i have installed it on www.forum-drugaciji.com , but i can't see it on navigation menu, it s enable and everything but can't see it. What do i need to do, can you help me?
Are you update new template ? I think you lost some variables in current template !
Originally Posted by Toorak Times View Post
Hi Hung, thanks for the info. Without the DB Nav tabs, how do I get a second nav bar happening like the Dragonbyte mod allows?
I believe that I have seen a thread in vBulletin 4.x Modifications show how we can build a second navbar, that my remember, and, your site, your choice, this is just a "info" !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: