Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4) Details »
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4)
Mod Version: 4.01, by Attilitus (Coder) Attilitus is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (53 votes - 4.51 average) Installs: 731
Released: 02 Jun 2008 Last Update: 13 Jul 2008 Downloads: 4250
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  





This modification thread will not be upgraded, since it is possible that some users may prefer v4.

Compatible with 3.6.x and 3.5.x
vBStatus allows your users to update their status to tell other members what they are doing/thinking at any given time. A user's status is displayed under their names in their postbit, in their User Profile, and anywhere else you choose!

User's can edit their status quickly and easily via AJAX.

Administrative options include:
  • Banning a list of usergroups from using the hack.
  • Allowing a list of usergroups to change other users' status.
  • Limit the # of characters used in Status Messages
  • Word wrap status messages to prevent broken templates.
  • Turning the hack on/off.
  • Option of In-Line editting or a popup. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Default status for users with a blank status. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Status prefix to append an admin-customizable forum standard. (Attilitus is doing something)
There are 3 template edits for this hack. The installation readme file will guide you through the entire process.
Update 2.0:
Please reinstall the product xml file, and re-edit your templates following the new instructions in the readme file. This is to correct a small cosmetic bug that displays non-functional links to guests and non-admins.

Update 3.0:
A number of bugs were fixed, and a few new admin options were added. Please uninstall the previous product and reinstall this one. Please re-edit your templates and reupload all files. Sorry for the inconvenience (but at least we are getting this handled in the first 12 hours of release.)

Update 4.0:
This is a fairly comprehensive update. You must remove all previous template edits and add the new template code. You must also "Allow Overwrite" when importing the new product. The DB structure hasn't changed.

New features include:
  • In-Line Editting (This is on by default, but you can return to the previous popup style by changing an option in the admincp)
  • Default Status: If a user doesn't have any status message it will be set to a default status which you can define in the admincp
  • Visual improvements: Various small visual improvements were made, including a change in the location of the small "edit" link.
Update 4.01
I added status prefixes. If your updating from version 4 just reimport the product (with overwrite set to yes), and reupload all the files. No template edits necessary when upgrading from v4 to v4.01. (And I'm not going to change the file version because this update came so quickly on the heals of v4.)


Please do not forget to click INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	editstatus_inline.png
Views:	9701
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	81852   Click image for larger version

Name:	editstatus_popup.png
Views:	7916
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	81853   Click image for larger version

Name:	status_postbit.png
Views:	8023
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	81854  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #451  
Old 23 Jul 2009, 11:09
RolandCP RolandCP is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Installed and working since months.

But since I moved our forum to root I get following javascript error after clicking on "edit".

The necessary data ist not available.
Line: 4
Character: 1
Code: 0
URI: vbstatus/headerjavascript.js

... but I get the edit popup (not using inline) and the status is being updated. Strange!

Can anybody help me please?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 31 Jul 2009, 06:55
suman.khan suman.khan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
thanks a lot its working like charm in my vB 3.8.3
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 31 Jul 2009, 07:27
RolandCP RolandCP is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by RolandCP View Post
Installed and working since months.

But since I moved our forum to root I get following javascript error after clicking on "edit".

The necessary data ist not available.
Line: 4
Character: 1
Code: 0
URI: vbstatus/headerjavascript.js

... but I get the edit popup (not using inline) and the status is being updated. Strange!

Can anybody help me please?

Thanks in advance.
Sorry for repost but any ideas on my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 05 Aug 2009, 10:52
Levi75 Levi75 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
what about characters like ,,,, and many others? it displays wrong!!
__________________
rea Android
rea iOS
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 05 Aug 2009, 11:05
Taragon's Avatar
Taragon Taragon is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Real name: Cor
Originally Posted by Levi75 View Post
what about characters like ,,,, and many others? it displays wrong!!
A couple of pages back
__________________
Turning Strigoi? Vampire Academy - Bta.
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 06 Aug 2009, 11:26
PinkDaisy's Avatar
PinkDaisy PinkDaisy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Is there a way to have like a section for 'all status updates'. I think Invision does this, at least I've seen it on one board.
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 08 Aug 2009, 07:51
desi-boy's Avatar
desi-boy desi-boy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: Deepak
is it working with 3.8
__________________
Desi - Boy
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 09 Aug 2009, 09:00
suman.khan suman.khan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
is any way to update via mobile device...
gr8 work... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 11 Aug 2009, 02:21
DeanLag DeanLag is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Love the MOD.
Just a suggestion, you should have it automatically focus on "Edit" once you press edit, so when someone is done editting his status, he can just hit enter and it updates. It should just be one line coding right?
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 11 Aug 2009, 16:57
sdfaheem's Avatar
sdfaheem sdfaheem is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dr. Faheem
Is this working on 3.8, coz i am not able to use the edit function in postbit legacy
I have made all modifications and rechecked it, but still its not working!
Reply With Quote
  #461  
Old 11 Aug 2009, 19:22
DeanLag DeanLag is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Yes it works on 3.8.3.
Did you modify postbit_legacy or only postbit template? Cause its a pretty straight forward MOD. Took me like 2 mins to install.
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 17:52
nomoreturn's Avatar
nomoreturn nomoreturn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: mastdunya.com
Works in 3.8.4 too . I have a question how can we change status text size and color ?
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 07:47
webgroup webgroup is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by mindhunter77 View Post
Just a heads up for vBSEO users:

You must add the vbstatus folder to your exception list in the vBSEO control panel or this will not work.
I use vbseo and I did not had to do that, it worked fine,




Originally Posted by masons_mum View Post
have you any idea why this wont work with the facebook connect mod? I have tried and tried but the pop up box to edit the status just wont work, it says error on page, the error being it doesnt support this method or property. It works fine when i disable the facebook connect mod, but my members would like both?
I use facebook connect, and this mod works perfectly with it. np at all


Originally Posted by Forgott3n View Post
We're having trouble with the AJAX with our Fibe template for 3.7.3 PL1

We get the edit box open, but once clicking away it doesn't save. I suspect javascript conflicts...

The address is www.avrilbandaids.com/forums/

I'm having a similar problem.

Does any one here is having problems posting quick(ajax) messages in user profiles?(visitors messages)

I can post quick messages in the rest of the forum, but in the users profiles the ajax loading image keeps rolling and rolling forever.
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 09:49
habilonline's Avatar
habilonline habilonline is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TURKEY
Real name: Habil Bozali
Thank u .. its very cool hack
__________________
|ForuMini|My Site|||Uni-Ts
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 21:39
webgroup webgroup is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
CPU is getting crushed with this mod.

Last edited by webgroup; 29 Aug 2009 at 23:11.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: