Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Import External Images Details »
Import External Images
Mod Version: 1.0.5, by y2ksw (Coder) y2ksw is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (38 votes - 4.68 average) Installs: 302
Released: 07 Nov 2010 Last Update: 14 Feb 2011 Downloads: 1899
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

This vBulletin 4 product imports external images in your posts from external servers or paths into a specific path, normally your forum's image folder.

Differently than the previous product Image Cache for vBulletin 3.x., it parses the posts at regular intervals for new images and replaces the external references in the background. Also, instead of using only a single folder, it creates folders for years and months, making it much easier to handle large quantities of images. The source and destination image URL's are stored into database, too, avoiding unnecessary duplicates.

It moves and optionally converts images from one place to another. It is a handy tool in order to keep your images local to your forums.

Version 1.0.4 is temporarily in BETA stage until the users have confirmed the newly requested features.
Version 1.0.5 is still in BETA stage. It adds a new bunch of additional features, one of which allows you to test your mathematical understanding ... and a few other to fine-tune CURL and socket timeouts, and resizing on the fly of too large images. If you don't know what these options do, please leave them at their default values.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	08-11-2010-11.32.53.jpg
Views:	4016
Size:	112.4 KB
ID:	123480   Click image for larger version

Name:	02-02-2011-22.06.39.jpg
Views:	2788
Size:	126.0 KB
ID:	126356  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #256  
Old 07 Sep 2011, 01:57
DaffyDuck DaffyDuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Nope, board is up and running. As far as I can tell, all other cron jobs are running just fine. Even checked in the cron folder to make sure the iei file has right permissions and ownership set.

It wasn't originally, but even after I changed it to reflect the other scripts' ownerships, it still doesn't work.

Truly confusing.

What's even more startling is that months ago when I first had it running, it appears to have been working (the import/images folder is created and has prior files in it). It just seems that the actual script simply doesn't want to run.

Even deleting it and reinstalling it made no difference.

Really odd.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 07 Sep 2011, 05:24
DaffyDuck DaffyDuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Okay, I was able to verify that the script *does* execute :


Introduced an error in the script - script sticks. There's an obvious execution difference.

Remove the error, script seems to work. SO, we now know it executes the code, but the code does nothing.

Also, it generates an error in the general error log file, to verify that the introduced error was registered, and that the code was being executed otherwise:

[Tue Sep 06 22:22:59 2011] [error] [client 99.9.155.41] PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/suaymac/public_html/includes/cron/iei_cron.php on line 24, referer: http://suaymac.com/suayadmincp/cronadmin.php?do=modify

Okay, so now what?

The script runs, but does nothing (or rather, not the intended behavior) - not quite sure what other places to look into.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 07 Sep 2011, 21:22
DaffyDuck DaffyDuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Update - updating to 1.05, and previously completely removing the older version, made it work. It performs as expected now. Yay!

Thanks for the help!

Last edited by DaffyDuck; 08 Sep 2011 at 04:58.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 10 Sep 2011, 01:22
DaffyDuck DaffyDuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
One additional observation / request / question -- this script seems to work on the FORUM section, yet doesn't touch images in the CMS section. Is there some way to make it include those?
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 06 Oct 2011, 16:43
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Ive noticed this is missing some photos. It seems images with this structure or at least from this site are not being imported.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is my ignore list.

Any ideal why?
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 06 Oct 2011, 16:44
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by DaffyDuck View Post
One additional observation / request / question -- this script seems to work on the FORUM section, yet doesn't touch images in the CMS section. Is there some way to make it include those?
I would like to see this also..
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 07 Oct 2011, 08:51
y2ksw's Avatar
y2ksw y2ksw is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Giovanni
Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars View Post
Ive noticed this is missing some photos. It seems images with this structure or at least from this site are not being imported.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is my ignore list.



Any ideal why?
That's a HTML page and not an image
__________________
Giovanni
Italian support: http://www.vbulletin.it/
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 07 Oct 2011, 13:25
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Since it only displays the actual image on my site is there still a way to import it?
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 07 Oct 2011, 13:40
nhawk nhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars View Post
Since it only displays the actual image on my site is there still a way to import it?
On your site, change the picture url to http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/335914DSC0001.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 07 Oct 2011, 17:59
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Forgive my ignorance but how exactly would I do that? Is it a white-list setting or ???
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 07 Oct 2011, 22:15
y2ksw's Avatar
y2ksw y2ksw is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Giovanni
Originally Posted by nhawk View Post
On your site, change the picture url to http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/335914DSC0001.jpg
Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars View Post
Forgive my ignorance but how exactly would I do that? Is it a white-list setting or ???
You would do this with a query from phpmyadmin, such as:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This can be time consuming and a server killer, but then you would be able to import the pictures normally. Maybe you will have to run this query locally with a very large timeout. It isn't however a guarantee to work, and the img11 suggests there are at least 11 different solutions for one problem ...

Normally you would first run a script to see if all the images are coming from the same server and then apply a global query which solves links in bunches.
__________________
Giovanni
Italian support: http://www.vbulletin.it/
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 11 Oct 2011, 00:29
Manoel Júnior's Avatar
Manoel Júnior Manoel Júnior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Manoel Júnior
Broker with images:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not record the image, how to fix?
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 11 Oct 2011, 16:30
y2ksw's Avatar
y2ksw y2ksw is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Giovanni
Originally Posted by Manoel Júnior View Post
Broker with images:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not record the image, how to fix?
There is no way to download images which need authorisation or which are hotlink-protected.
__________________
Giovanni
Italian support: http://www.vbulletin.it/
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 21 Oct 2011, 09:15
yahooooh yahooooh is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by y2ksw View Post
Could you please make examples? I'm not sure what you want to have added.
i ask for adding thread url as link for image
when image is hosted and change the url address to my site
i want to make the image itself can be clicked with url of the thread itself

so if one copy the thread the images will be clicked to my forum thread
__________________
بيع شراء
الوطنية
اخبار عصام مطير البلوي
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 22 Oct 2011, 08:50
y2ksw's Avatar
y2ksw y2ksw is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Giovanni
Originally Posted by yahooooh View Post
i ask for adding thread url as link for image
when image is hosted and change the url address to my site
i want to make the image itself can be clicked with url of the thread itself

so if one copy the thread the images will be clicked to my forum thread
It already works this way. It copies the image to your site and renames the URL to the image. If somebody copies the message, they also copy the correct URL.

If, one day, you change your domain name, just reinstall the product and the images are reimported with the new domain name's URL (if the old domain is still accessible).
__________________
Giovanni
Italian support: http://www.vbulletin.it/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lisansdevir


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: