Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (5 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 72
Released: 15 Aug 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 268
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

NOTE: This mod will be considered in BETA until the following items are cleaned up / added:
1. The CSS for the dropdown. Not horrible, but not pretty.
2. The Automated plugin is not working.
3. Alignment issues with the dropdown itself.


If you ask when the afforementioned items will be fixed - you will be ignored, as I don't have a fix currently. If I did... I'd have fixed it before now! If you have a fix, please PM me and I'll integrate it into the mod and give you proper credit in the version history.


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save! Note: The default is "Profile Fields".


The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the "Dropdown Information - Manual" Template. Find and edit: (so that the dropdown will always show):

Remove the FIRST:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the LAST

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The "Dropdown Information - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default. The "Dropdown Information - Automated" templateand plugin are included as well, but the automated plugin is turned off by default as it isn't working just yet


To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual.


New to this version from the previous versions is the epfp.css template.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.jpg
Views:	2539
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	120858  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 145 21 Feb 2013 15:29
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 06:56

  #46  
Old 06 May 2011, 21:31
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Ok. I'll check to see if I have my test bed running somewhere and check it out.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09 Aug 2011, 23:50
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
For anyone that is having overlapping issues like I am, open additional.css and add this code at the bottom


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 23 Nov 2011, 21:54
gabrielt gabrielt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Does it work with vB 3.8.7?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 23 Nov 2011, 22:08
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
This is the 4.x version. There is a 3.8.x version (check my profile).
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 23 Nov 2011, 23:24
gabrielt gabrielt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 24 Dec 2011, 06:02
gamersplatoon gamersplatoon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Made it work on 4.1.8 with compatibility on Wired Extra Options Profile Fields

First Alignment issue can be fixed through this ,Thanks to him
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...1&postcount=18

Also to make it work for the users who choosed to allow it for themselves and not only by filling the first field [ALTERNATIVE TO THE DEFAULT OPTIONS IN THIS PLUGIN]
Add Single Text Box- menu

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in Dropdown Manual Information

Add


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Example

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Also do not use the Inches [ " ] use [ ' ] only for Monitors or you will get a written code after your monitor's size number



-- i would like to know how to increase the table's border,i've tried different methods.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 24 Dec 2011, 12:44
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Anybody notice ther used to be a down facing arrow V next to your username specs text,.

Strange, after upgrading to vbulletin version 4.1.8, our forum is now not showing that V?

Problem fixed after switching to post bit legacy style (left side)

Last edited by The Rocketeer; 01 Jun 2012 at 12:16.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 31 May 2012, 01:27
Geoff_M Geoff_M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Working perfectly on vB 4.2.0 (few modifications to improve the look)

Easy to change colors around for dark/light themes with CSS...

Dark -> User System Specs(dark)
Light -> User System Specs(light)

Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 12:14
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by Geoff_M View Post
Working perfectly on vB 4.2.0 (few modifications to improve the look)

Easy to change colors around for dark/light themes with CSS...

Dark -> User System Specs(dark)
Light -> User System Specs(light)

Looks wonderful, would you care to share the css and code with us ?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04 Jun 2012, 01:10
Geoff_M Geoff_M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Sure, here is the XML file...

You may need to change around the user fields to get everything working correctly.

Also note, I made a field for enabling the drop down:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It is just a yes/no single option box.

I did this so that the first field didn't have to be filled to show the drop down.

If you have any questions feel free to ask.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-dropdown.xml (7.8 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 23 Jun 2012, 11:49
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by Geoff_M View Post
Sure, here is the XML file...

You may need to change around the user fields to get everything working correctly.

Also note, I made a field for enabling the drop down:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It is just a yes/no single option box.

I did this so that the first field didn't have to be filled to show the drop down.

If you have any questions feel free to ask.
Are you sure this is the correct template? I copied the xml contents and replaced my Dropdown Information - Manual template with it and it broke the thread views? I am not sure but I think some parts maybe belong somewhere else? Maybe I am doing it wrong and I am supposed to import it as a product? could you give me a bit more detailed instructions of which part belongs where?

here's my template



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 23 Jun 2012, 12:01
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Okay, I imported and overwrote the original one with your product but mine end results looks very far from what you have here

look..


It also interferes with the blog posts text, when it should after and below it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dro down.jpg (35.6 KB, 93 views)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 14 Sep 2012, 03:00
Bruce1984 Bruce1984 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Great mod, marked as installed!

I do hope however there is still some support available; I haven't altered anything else besides the basic product installation yet, because it appears the mod is 'interfering' with the vBExperience mod. It's probably a very easy fix, but I'm not sure where to start and/or what to do exactly.

I guess images would explain the issue better, if the above doesn't make any sense to anyone. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Edit: Just noticed the posts from another user and the responses, about a solution not being known. I'm hoping someone has come up with a solution in the meantime or does know how to fix it.
Attached Images
File Type: png postbit_dropdown.png (10.0 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 27 Sep 2012, 16:41
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Bruce1984 View Post
Great mod, marked as installed!

I do hope however there is still some support available; I haven't altered anything else besides the basic product installation yet, because it appears the mod is 'interfering' with the vBExperience mod. It's probably a very easy fix, but I'm not sure where to start and/or what to do exactly.

I guess images would explain the issue better, if the above doesn't make any sense to anyone. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Edit: Just noticed the posts from another user and the responses, about a solution not being known. I'm hoping someone has come up with a solution in the meantime or does know how to fix it.
No time to support anymore, but my guess is that the other mod uses some type of CSS or code or whatever to fix its position within the postbit. My code is pretty barebones, but I could certainly be wrong and it could be my code.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:42.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: