Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Ad Management Details »
vB Ad Management
Mod Version: 5.02, by RedTyger (Member) RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (45 votes - 4.56 average) Installs: 739
Released: 02 Feb 2009 Last Update: 10 Mar 2009 Downloads: 5631
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

This modification allows you to add advertisements to your vBulletin software. It's very easy to use, very quick and allows almost unlimited customisation. There is no restriction regarding the content you can use. Adsense, images, flash, plain text and you can use template conditionals and phrases as well. It will put anything, anywhere. Just about.

Features:
- Timed ads.
- Self-refreshing ads.
- Ad rotations.
- Ads using conditionals, phrases and templates.
- Ad sharing.
- Default ad blocks (typical ad block screenshot attached) for all the most popular locations plus another 25 custom blocks.
- Default ad blocks for some of the most popular alternative formats; columns, full-page, sponsors.
- Ads for distributed content (emails and feeds).
- Instant previews before publishing.
- No template edits necessary.
- Compatibility with external pages and software.
- Appearance blending to make your ads look like part of your vBulletin templates.
- Alter hyperlinks to include your referral codes.
- Further details in the manual.

For software-specific management (i.e. threads on a forum, comments on a blog) and/or ad (revenue) sharing you will additionally need the appropriate module.

Additional modules:
Forum
Blog

This modification is supported with a link back to my homepage in the footer. Unbranded is per vBulletin license to be used with, see here for details.

Installation instructions:
Installation
Upgrading from an older version

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbam_block_500.jpg
Views:	10282
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	93922  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vb Ad Management RedTyger vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 42 09 May 2007 14:39

  #151  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 02:28
Deyth's Avatar
Deyth Deyth is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
If the ad refresh is enabled, does each refresh count as a new ad impression?
__________________
Deyth Valkyrre
...of no fixed address or inclination.

vbGuild = multi-game/server/char roster addon
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 16:34
morrow's Avatar
morrow morrow is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Just when I thought everything was working perfect...

On my photopost pages and reveiwpost pages; The ads display but then after 5-10 seconds or so, I receive the following:

Photopost:
Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/photopost/ajax.php on line 37

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/photopost/ajax.php on line 37
Reviewpost:
Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37
I remember receiving the same error message a few months ago and posting about it on the photopost site. They said it's not their problem.

Any ideas?
__________________
-=morrow=-
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 22:59
a squared's Avatar
a squared a squared is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I've tried adding a banner in a particular forum with the following code. And I get nothing. What have I missed?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 23:39
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by morrow View Post
A few requests... Any way to display an ad if a certain keyword is entered?
I'm afraid not. That's a whole different ballgame really.

The other thing is... I'm receiving page errors (vb3.8) (vbam_ajax is undefined) but only if google ads are being displayed. I'm using phpads or openads and those dont seem to have this issue.[/QUOTE]

Page errors as in on the actual page? Or a pop-up javascript error? If the latter, make sure you have the latest javascript files uploaded, they changed in the latest version. Otherwise I need to see the whole message.

Originally Posted by Deyth View Post
If the ad refresh is enabled, does each refresh count as a new ad impression?
It's just the same as a page load, so unless they have something to detect differences it almost certainly will do.

Originally Posted by morrow View Post
Just when I thought everything was working perfect...
Does it say anything further in your server logs?

Originally Posted by a squared View Post
I've tried adding a banner in a particular forum with the following code. And I get nothing. What have I missed?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Try changin $forum to $foruminfo[forumid]
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 23:54
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by testbot View Post
just an fyi, every time i enable this mod my cpu goes from 0.98 or so to 2.8+
Hmmmm. I was told this was much more efficient than the others, although that was an earlier version. Is there any obvious pattern or cause? Or does it leap simply when it's turned on doing nothing?

Originally Posted by paintballer.ie View Post
Does this track clicks or provide any stastics?

Thanks
No stats. There's no way any modification is going to be able to do anything remotely as good as a third party tracking system, I'm not even going to try. It wouldn't be in anyone's best interest. Look into Google Analytics or something similar.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 07 Mar 2009, 02:24
a squared's Avatar
a squared a squared is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
RedTyger, thanks for the quick reply.

Tried your suggestion and no change.



Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
Try changin $forum to $foruminfo[forumid]

Originally Posted by a squared View Post
I've tried adding a banner in a particular forum with the following code. And I get nothing. What have I missed?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 07 Mar 2009, 02:43
morrow's Avatar
morrow morrow is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
Page errors as in on the actual page? Or a pop-up javascript error? If the latter, make sure you have the latest javascript files uploaded, they changed in the latest version. Otherwise I need to see the whole message.

Does it say anything further in your server logs?
These errors appear on the main page, not in a popup window. Here's a clip from my server log.

[Fri Mar 06 20:59:59 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:59 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:48 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:48 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:37 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:37 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:26 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:26 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:15 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:15 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:04 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
[Fri Mar 06 20:59:04 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(./global.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/njfly/public_html/reviewpost/ajax.php on line 37, referer: http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php
You can see the error here (http://www.njflyfishing.com/reviewpost/index.php). Open the link, count to 10 and the error will display in place of the banner.

EDIT: I'd also like to point out that this seems to happen when the ad goes to refresh. If I increase the time to refresh than the error happens but take a while longer.

Thanks again.
__________________
-=morrow=-

Last edited by morrow; 07 Mar 2009 at 03:32.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 07 Mar 2009, 12:28
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by a squared View Post
RedTyger, thanks for the quick reply.

Tried your suggestion and no change.
What adcode block is this going in?

Originally Posted by morrow View Post
I'd also like to point out that this seems to happen when the ad goes to refresh. If I increase the time to refresh than the error happens but take a while longer.

Thanks again.
It looks like my modification is conflicting with something in the reviewpost/photopost code, although I can't imagine how. I'd need to see a copy of the code.

There is some good news; using the refresh is against the Adsense TOS. So I'd stop using it right away if I were you.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 07 Mar 2009, 14:54
a squared's Avatar
a squared a squared is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
It's in Navbar. Without the conditional it works fine. Of course it shows throughout the forum. I'm surprised it hasn't worked. On my live site I've hardcoded conditionals into the Navbar template using this code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
What adcode block is this going in?
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 07 Mar 2009, 15:28
morrow's Avatar
morrow morrow is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
What adcode block is this going in?



It looks like my modification is conflicting with something in the reviewpost/photopost code, although I can't imagine how. I'd need to see a copy of the code.

There is some good news; using the refresh is against the Adsense TOS. So I'd stop using it right away if I were you.
I didn't realize that, I'll turn it off now!

Again, I love this modification.
__________________
-=morrow=-
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 11:17
turbosatan turbosatan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Hi

i possibly have a problem with the affiliate code part of the plugin.

I get a lot of clickbank ads on my site so was lookiung to try and use the affiliate section to auto parse these to include my link instead.

when i try to use the preview part to check if it works it says


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i was wondering if clickbank codes would be supported as they use subdomain info instead of a parameter after the url.

Can you just tell me

if i entered

http://#MYCLICKBANKID#.MERCHANT.hop.clickbank.net/

would that work the same way? I was thinking it might not because of the formatting the code cannot match a url and then change the referrer id after it.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 12:01
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
You must be using a very old version of PHP, that error means the function doesn't exist. You could try opening the vbam_functions.php file and replacing every instance of mb_strpos with strpos.

Edit: Sorry, just processed the other part of your post. No, it wouldn't be able to remove subdomain referrals.

Last edited by RedTyger; 08 Mar 2009 at 19:09.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 12:02
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by a squared View Post
It's in Navbar. Without the conditional it works fine. Of course it shows throughout the forum. I'm surprised it hasn't worked. On my live site I've hardcoded conditionals into the Navbar template using this code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Try $GLOBALS['forumid'] or $GLOBALS['foruminfo']['forumid'] instead of $forumid or $foruminfo['forumid'].
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 22:28
user_not_found user_not_found is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Just replace
<if condition="$GLOBALS[forumid] ==39">
<br /><center>
<a href="http://www.example.com" target="_blank">
<img src="images/example.gif" alt="example" border="0">
</a>
</center><br /><br />
</if>
[/CODE][/QUOTE]


and will work


Originally Posted by a squared View Post
It's in Navbar. Without the conditional it works fine. Of course it shows throughout the forum. I'm surprised it hasn't worked. On my live site I've hardcoded conditionals into the Navbar template using this code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 08 Mar 2009, 22:29
user_not_found user_not_found is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I observed that if I try to exclude forums then the scripts dont do it, the old one worked fine.
Just to check it for bug

VERY GOOD CONGRATS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: