Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 363
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2243
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 14:07
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I am so frustrated with these blasted navbar managers. I cannot seem to get the thing to do what I want.

Even something basic such as the following:

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.

Second, I created a menu under "forum", called "Admin Tools", added Admincp to it, none of it shows up. I ensured permissions.

Would appreciate any assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 14:26
hsoen hsoen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Can this Add-On solve the problem of overlapping nav link menu of Forum tab with iTrader tab for vBulletin 4.2.0?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 15:34
aae55555 aae55555 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
I am so frustrated with these blasted navbar managers. I cannot seem to get the thing to do what I want.

Even something basic such as the following:

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.
Enter the appropriate "THIS_SCRIPT" value in the navigation manager for that specific tab. In the "Scripts" text field.

If there is no THIS_SCRIPT value on that page, you must add it to the page first using the following syntax as an example:
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'arcade');
Then add "arcade" to the THIS_SCRIPT section ( In the "Scripts" text field.) in Nav Manager. Hope that helps, or at least helps you to do further research.

Last edited by aae55555; 01 Jun 2012 at 15:40.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 15:51
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Can this Add-On solve the problem of overlapping nav link menu of Forum tab with iTrader tab for vBulletin 4.2.0?
That sounds like this Add-on is not compatible with vBulletin 4.2, eg. does not use the Navigation Manager.
Solution:
Wait for an update or disable the affected Plug-in and re-create the navigation in Navigation Manager.

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.
This is the expected behaviour.

The system does not know that it should highlight the tab when the link is accessed.

There are several ways to achieve what you want
  • Set Append Tab id = Yes
    This changes to link to arcade.php?tabid=<X>.
    When the link is clicked the tabid is recoginzed and the tab does get highlighted
    Pro: Very easy
    Con: You are affectivtely creating duplicated content and it will only work for the tab link itself, if there are links within the tab and the user clicks it the tab will not active
  • Set the script id for the tab
    Pro: No duplicate content, the tab also becomes active if a user accesses arcade.php another way
    Con: You have to find out the THIS_SCRIPT constant for arcade.php it will only work for the tab link itself, if there are links within the tab and the user clicks it the tab will not active
  • Add some Plug-ins to handle tab activation
    Pro: This is the best solution and will also work for links within the tab if coded accordingly
    Con: You will need programming knowledge

Last edited by Andreas; 02 Jun 2012 at 15:04.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 16:54
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by aae55555 View Post
Enter the appropriate "THIS_SCRIPT" value in the navigation manager for that specific tab. In the "Scripts" text field.

If there is no THIS_SCRIPT value on that page, you must add it to the page first using the following syntax as an example:


Then add "arcade" to the THIS_SCRIPT section ( In the "Scripts" text field.) in Nav Manager. Hope that helps, or at least helps you to do further research.

Great - all set there! Thank you.

Next question:

I'm wanting to have a separate tab, that's essentially a "placeholder" for links.

So, I'd have a tab called "Special Access", then I would have two links for "Jukebox", and "Library".

What I can't figure out is the url. It doesn't have a specific page, and if it requires one, I don't know what I would need to make to create one.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 20:50
aae55555 aae55555 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
Great - all set there! Thank you.

Next question:

I'm wanting to have a separate tab, that's essentially a "placeholder" for links.

So, I'd have a tab called "Special Access", then I would have two links for "Jukebox", and "Library".

What I can't figure out is the url. It doesn't have a specific page, and if it requires one, I don't know what I would need to make to create one.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 01:18
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Thank you, I've made more progress.

My last question (I hope), is that I can't make the tab highlight for some reason.


Screenshots enclosed.
Attached Images
File Type: png SpecialTab.PNG (16.6 KB, 79 views)
File Type: jpg SpecialTabSettings.jpg (70.0 KB, 79 views)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 06:57
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Andreas,

How do we add a heading and have it still show in a mod if they don't have your mod here installed?

This works with your mod installed:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


But it doesn't work if your mod is disabled or not installed.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 08:09
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
Andreas,

How do we add a heading and have it still show in a mod if they don't have your mod here installed?
That is not possible, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 08:35
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
So, unless they have this mod installed, too, then we need to go another route.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 09:17
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Yep.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 10:50
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
So, unless they have this mod installed, too, then we need to go another route.
Just set this mod as a dependency...
__________________
-Joe
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

(@BirdOPrey5) Former vb.org Moderator. Fighting for a free & independent vb.org.
BirdOPrey5.com - Exclusive VB Mods! (Formerly Qapla.com) | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 14:53
aae55555 aae55555 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
Thank you, I've made more progress.

My last question (I hope), is that I can't make the tab highlight for some reason.


Screenshots enclosed.
All the answers you need are in post 93 and 94
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 16:09
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
Just set this mod as a dependency...
Yeah, it looks like that may be the only route to go now.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 19:48
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I am now getting this error when I re-install a mod that I have used this with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If I remove the install code for your mod in the xml file, then it installs fine although there are things missing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: