Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Full width Forum logo Details »
Full width Forum logo
Mod Version: 1.00, by AURFSCAN (Designer) AURFSCAN is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 53
Released: 02 Jul 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits  

For fixed width styles
Note: Only use this If not using header adverts



Find in 'header' template. It's at the start of the template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Replace it with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


black bold link to your forum
red bold location of your logo
blue bold set the width and height of your image to match your Image size
(the width of the Image being the same as your forum width)

- so If your Forum width is 1000px wide, make your logo 1000px wide

green bold your forums name

If you use it mark Installed thx

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	fwbanner2.jpg
Views:	3172
Size:	147.9 KB
ID:	119112  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 09 Aug 2010, 08:54
bravoesdotcom bravoesdotcom is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by AURFSCAN View Post
UPDATE


header ads working, will post simple Instructions shortly



thx to anyone commenting and Interested in this
i have folow u instruction but if i resize my browser i have view this...
Screenshot-1.png
how do i fix if i can resize have normal view?

sorry i have fix my problem....
i have change this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by bravoesdotcom; 09 Aug 2010 at 09:08.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11 Aug 2010, 11:33
Krusty1231's Avatar
Krusty1231 Krusty1231 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: Jerry
Nice - thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 18 Aug 2010, 04:10
daveaite's Avatar
daveaite daveaite is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: David
Can't you just use a logo via stylevars and make it the exact width. Same outcome for fixed width. Does not work with header adverts either.
__________________

Introducing vBSocial 10

Last edited by daveaite; 21 Aug 2010 at 15:34.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 13:51
mishb68 mishb68 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
This is exactly what I needed. I set both width & height to 100% and it works really well.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 25 Aug 2010, 00:44
AURFSCAN AURFSCAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by daveaite View Post
Can't you just use a logo via stylevars and make it the exact width. Same outcome for fixed width. Does not work with header adverts either.
Hi, this does work with header adverts with a bit more modding to code and css but I havent posted that yet you must of have missed the note in the initial post...
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 18 Dec 2011, 15:29
Harpo's Avatar
Harpo Harpo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Can you write the code in a PHP block..I can't seem to copy and past the code in the code box.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 06:29
ToddDuquette ToddDuquette is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Worked Great! Thank you!

{Check it out at: executionpk.com} Thanks mate!
*Link is valid proof it works*
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02 Apr 2012, 00:33
HHelp1's Avatar
HHelp1 HHelp1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
This no more working with 4.1.11 :/
__________________
Just Helping
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 19 Apr 2012, 09:23
Jonm Jonm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
subscribing...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 20 Apr 2012, 12:37
drchinh's Avatar
drchinh drchinh is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by AURFSCAN View Post
UPDATE

header ads working, will post simple Instructions shortly

thx to anyone commenting and Interested in this
Good job...!
@ALL:
Thank you everyone commenting in this mod
__________________
You will not see if you don't look...!
ASSOCIATION OF EMERGENCY AND CRITICAL CARE RESIDENTS
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 28 May 2012, 01:06
SᴩiDᴇЯ SᴩiDᴇЯ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Paul
I have my code like this in vb4.2.0
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" id="logo"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></vb:if>

so how do i add this to it?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Please can you help me with this.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 28 May 2012, 07:17
AURFSCAN AURFSCAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by SᴩiDᴇЯ View Post
I have my code like this in vb4.2.0
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" id="logo"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></vb:if>

so how do i add this to it?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Please can you help me with this.

backup your template to wordpad etc.
you dont add the code, you replace it.

replace


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



do you intend to use another image, the one you currently have is gonna look kinda stretched at 1240px
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 30 May 2012, 00:01
SᴩiDᴇЯ SᴩiDᴇЯ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Paul
Yes thank you Aurfscan as you will see i have changed the image it is now 1785 x 175 and redone all the pics in PS, if you look at the logo through the PC it looks great, but if you look at the logo on a laptop the forum is within the screen but the logo stretches way beyond the screen size look: http://topholdens.com/forum.php
is there anyway i can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 05:43
AURFSCAN AURFSCAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
the image has to be the same width as your forum width

- forum has to be fixed width

your image is 1800x200px ??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg top.jpg (63.4 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 11:46
SᴩiDᴇЯ SᴩiDᴇЯ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Paul
Originally Posted by AURFSCAN View Post
the image has to be the same width as your forum width

- forum has to be fixed width

your image is 1800x200px ??
Yes but when i go on my laptop my forum adjusts to the laptop width but not my logo, it over laps the forum by 2x the width on my laptop.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: