Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2056
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14515
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12630
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10754
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21238
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8820
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32871
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #631  
Old 16 Jul 2010, 15:21
Bester Bester is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
this is an excellent mod but i have got a problem with quick links.
I checked it and the mod is the reason for that.

the top forum looks like the below:



But when i'm browsing "View site leaders" all quick links disapear immediately:



Need the help.
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 09:45
mgcom's Avatar
mgcom mgcom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dublin (Ireland)
Real name: Mark
i have this installed on 3 forums and on the 3 of them when i click the home tab (which was created with this mod) the forum tab always remains highlighted
__________________
Youth Work Forums
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 11:31
Astyanax's Avatar
Astyanax Astyanax is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Creating tabs with this MOD is fantastic, but then what? What about the content in each tab? How do I create that?
__________________
AMD Forum
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 12:08
KProjects KProjects is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by mgcom View Post
i have this installed on 3 forums and on the 3 of them when i click the home tab (which was created with this mod) the forum tab always remains highlighted
Put adv_index in your THIS_SCRIPT box for 'Home' tab
__________________

Stop Spammers
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 01:14
mgcom's Avatar
mgcom mgcom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dublin (Ireland)
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by KProjects View Post
Put adv_index in your THIS_SCRIPT box for 'Home' tab
perfect, cheers
__________________
Youth Work Forums
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 06:03
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Anyone yet ...?


Originally Posted by vilhiem View Post
Great mod ... but two BIG oustanding issues which no one here seems to be pointing out:

Both involve Internet Explorer (and before you say it ... "we don't use Internet Explorer" ... it's not about "us" ... it's about the users out there that might be using it).

Anyway ...

(1) In Internet Explorer, the width of the drop-down expands to the width of the browser window. This does not seem to be a problem in Firefox.

(2) In both Internet Explorer and Firefox ... the dropdowns will get hidden behind some objects, like some widgets.
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 17:52
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Yeah, I see that IE7 has problems but IE8 fixes them. I'm not going to be bothered by it because only 5% of my users use IE7 and I don't mind if they upgrade.
If I get real bored I will find a fix as I'm sure it's no more difficult than adding a IE hack in the CSS.
EDIT: It looks like it may be related to the rollup css which has this declaration:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You will have to override the width to something like 200px. Maybe you should add it to the element's "style" attribute (the UL), and if that doesn't work add "!important" after it.
Hope that helps.

Last edited by SnitchSeeker; 18 Jul 2010 at 18:06.
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 18:15
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Johnnyf, you may recall I paid you $20 to get some requested features into this plugin. Well, I feel kinda ripped off because you are IGNORING ME!!!

I posted a question way back on page 8 or so of this thread, about highlighting.

On this page, farther up, I asked another.

Could you PLEASE answer my questions???

I'm not sure how many donation you get but I imagine it's not as many as you deserve. I would think the few (including myself) who pay for our plugins/addons would get special treatment. I am willing to pay even more if this thing would only work!

One last request I have is that the dropdowns go more than one level deep.

Like this: http://www.lisisoft.com/imglisi/14/J...4itbn_shot.gif



Please respond. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old 19 Jul 2010, 14:06
vortodox vortodox is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
This is just what i needed, but there is only one little problem.
After installation in my AdminCp there is no "Tabs vbSoporte," only in Settings/Tabs add system for vBulletin 4 by vbSoporte/...
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old 19 Jul 2010, 21:42
apokphp apokphp is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Could this be used as an alternative to the Register link?

That is, for non-registered members...they would see a Register tab...for those not logged in, they wouldn't?
Reply With Quote
  #641  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 03:49
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Would you be able to firm up the fix for IE as I'm having some trouble understanding your solution (which seems to be couched more as a "here are some clues but I really am not sure" advice than a "here's the fix" advice.

Thanks for your input!

Originally Posted by SnitchSeeker View Post
Yeah, I see that IE7 has problems but IE8 fixes them. I'm not going to be bothered by it because only 5% of my users use IE7 and I don't mind if they upgrade.
If I get real bored I will find a fix as I'm sure it's no more difficult than adding a IE hack in the CSS.
EDIT: It looks like it may be related to the rollup css which has this declaration:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You will have to override the width to something like 200px. Maybe you should add it to the element's "style" attribute (the UL), and if that doesn't work add "!important" after it.
Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #642  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 13:11
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I agree with you ArchAngelz ... and these flippant replies suggesting no need to fix the IE problem because they have so few users on it ... makes no sense. If companies like CNN.com or ESPN.com had that attitude ... they would not be anywhere near as successful.


Originally Posted by ArchAngelz View Post
Would you be able to firm up the fix for IE as I'm having some trouble understanding your solution (which seems to be couched more as a "here are some clues but I really am not sure" advice than a "here's the fix" advice.

Thanks for your input!
Reply With Quote
  #643  
Old 22 Jul 2010, 16:42
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Those people can only see the world from the well they are in.

Hopefully someone manages to jump out of it and help the rest of us out here.

Originally Posted by vilhiem View Post
I agree with you ArchAngelz ... and these flippant replies suggesting no need to fix the IE problem because they have so few users on it ... makes no sense. If companies like CNN.com or ESPN.com had that attitude ... they would not be anywhere near as successful.
Reply With Quote
  #644  
Old 22 Jul 2010, 21:42
pilotxx pilotxx is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hii

Great mod!!!

have 3 problems:
1. can i make the drop menu open when the mouth over it instade of click it?
2. when i click on a tab its not highlighted like the home button.
3. how can i change the drop menu colors?

Edit: 1 more
can i make the MAIN tab to be a link to URL? when it a drop down menu (it connect to my 1st problem).

Last edited by pilotxx; 22 Jul 2010 at 22:00.
Reply With Quote
  #645  
Old 26 Jul 2010, 22:29
dilbert dilbert is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
There are many people who are using IE 7, and they can not upgrade their browsers.
It's unfortunate if the full width issue can't be resolved.
I reall like this mod, and hope vb builds a tool into the product to make new tabs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: