Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2056
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14515
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12630
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10754
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21238
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8820
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32871
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #646  
Old 26 Jul 2010, 23:42
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Agree. The width issue in IE really needs to get resolved.

Also, sometime the dropdown menu gets hidden behind other objects (like some widgets that have scripts). This happens in Firefox and IE.

Otherwise it's a great mod and I do very much appreciate the coder for developing it!
Reply With Quote
  #647  
Old 27 Jul 2010, 17:36
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by vilhiem View Post
I agree with you ArchAngelz ... and these flippant replies suggesting no need to fix the IE problem because they have so few users on it ... makes no sense. If companies like CNN.com or ESPN.com had that attitude ... they would not be anywhere near as successful.
That's very funny since ESPN was one of the major LEADERS in the standards project which you may have heard of (WASP) and refused to cater to IE users, instead feeding them a nice "Upgrade your lame old browser" type message. So you are simply wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #648  
Old 27 Jul 2010, 17:43
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by vilhiem View Post
Agree. The width issue in IE really needs to get resolved.

Also, sometime the dropdown menu gets hidden behind other objects (like some widgets that have scripts). This happens in Firefox and IE.

Otherwise it's a great mod and I do very much appreciate the coder for developing it!
That issue (the dropdowns hiding behind some elements) occurs when Flash banners or other media are placed in front of them. There is no way to fix this with dropdowns, except to use a crazy iframe hack which is far too complicated for myself. I suggest not getting too hung up on that problem. The IE problem is worse, and should be addressed. I might fix it if I decide to use this mod, but since the developer is seemingly AWOL (out for a loooong ++++ing lunch break) I am unable to use this. There are simply too many things lacking for my use.

Good luck though peeps. I feel your pain. At least you didn't pay the dude. He took my money and ran for the border it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #649  
Old 28 Jul 2010, 07:50
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I think you are missing the wood for the trees; those are just examples quoted by him; the underlying message is still there.

Also, if you are able to, maybe you can try helping the rest of us with the IE7 problem with specific instructions.

Originally Posted by SnitchSeeker View Post
That's very funny since ESPN was one of the major LEADERS in the standards project which you may have heard of (WASP) and refused to cater to IE users, instead feeding them a nice "Upgrade your lame old browser" type message. So you are simply wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #650  
Old 29 Jul 2010, 01:37
sk8ordie778 sk8ordie778 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Error to report: Once a new tab has been created, when you go to the site and click on it. It takes you to the correct page, but there is no indication that the tab is selected, it stays the same color. Original tabs like Home or Forum show they are selected by the stock line above and gradient over tab.
Reply With Quote
  #651  
Old 29 Jul 2010, 12:28
Jimmy D. Giles Jimmy D. Giles is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I am running Version 4.0.5 and I cannot install this product.

#1 Which zip file should I download?
#2 I have downloaded both zip files but I cannot import 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'. Where is that file? When I import the file that's in the includes subfolder I get an error message 'invalid file.'

Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #652  
Old 29 Jul 2010, 13:40
Jimmy D. Giles Jimmy D. Giles is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
How do I uninstall Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)?
Reply With Quote
  #653  
Old 29 Jul 2010, 17:46
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by ArchAngelz View Post
I think you are missing the wood for the trees; those are just examples quoted by him; the underlying message is still there.

Also, if you are able to, maybe you can try helping the rest of us with the IE7 problem with specific instructions.
Since you ask so nicely, I figured out a fix for the IE7 issue (for some reason IE6 and IE8 are fine).

Search vbulletin-chrome.css template for this line:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

.. and right above it, paste:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Now BOW DOWN AND WORSHIP ME!!! (just kidding)

Now, to the immature jerk who was dissing me for not providing a fix sooner, he can suck my... well, I didn't appreciate the comment. And he IS wrong about big companies. It's the small ones like yours and mine who really can't afford NOT to care about 5% of our users. Hence the fix.

I hope you guys can be a little more tactful in your responses in the future - especially when there's people like me who are willing and able to help if we just get some respect.

This styling stuff isn't so hard if when you have Firebug and IETester.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #654  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 20:31
emath emath is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
so from the last posts i realise that there is no support , the mod isnt working well and the coder is gone, so no need bothering myself installing this hack right ?
Reply With Quote
  #655  
Old 31 Jul 2010, 11:29
Matais Matais is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
When I hide the "What's New" tab it just appears back when I go onto vba cmps
Reply With Quote
  #656  
Old 01 Aug 2010, 08:18
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
This is an awesome mod and a huge timer saver!! Thank you for your work!!

I would like to use this with a vbadvanced portal. Can you tell me how I can add conditionals to show the forum tab only on the home page and the home page tab only on the forum??


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #657  
Old 01 Aug 2010, 17:56
apokphp apokphp is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Richie, you don't need to use this hack for that. vba already has an option. Can't recall exactly where it is atm, but I use it. There's a thread about it at vba.com.
Reply With Quote
  #658  
Old 01 Aug 2010, 23:13
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
I think that option only works if you are using the cmps_index file as your forum page and I am not. I know exactly what you are talking about but it will not work in this situation.

Thanks though,

Rich
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #659  
Old 02 Aug 2010, 11:09
Jimmy D. Giles Jimmy D. Giles is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I have installed the product and it is outstanding. The instructions to install the product are not precise however. It's always awkward communicating effectively to nontechnical individuals, i.e., non-programmers. If I recall it has to do with a particular file not being specifically named and needed to be uploaded. I think the file name begins with product.

Thank you. Great product!
Reply With Quote
  #660  
Old 02 Aug 2010, 14:37
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I Created a Tab with the followign Settings

Tab Label: vBulletin
This Tab is a Menu?: No

i am trying to get Tab Sub links to work but they dont show for vBulletin
can someone please help
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: