Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 08:31
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Dropdown when hovering, collapse when leaving

Hello

I like how it works in WordPress: When you hover a tab, the pulldown appears, when you leave, it disappears. (Example > hover "Angebot")

In vB you have to click for both. How can I change this?

Thanks!
Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 08:58
RobbieZ RobbieZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
That's because it is using Javascript, Vbulletin is using 'Onclick'
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 09:29
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Yes, I saw this. But how can I change it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 10:38
RobbieZ RobbieZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
You would have to change the way your vBulletin menu navbar etc is controlled by writing javascript.

This would probably incorporate an IFRAME shim feature.

You would then need to control the size of the window element, offset and allow its function to workout the position of your menu.

It is no easy task! Unless of course you are .js proficient which I am sadly not.

It would be simpler to remove the navbar/navtabs in your navbar template and create your own version and utilize the same kind of html I wrote in an article for Da-Vinci utilizing dynamic drives code.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 13:13
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
There should be an easier way: vB allready writes the necessary position etc. in the element an then waits for the click to enable the hover-visibility for each pulldown.

What's needed:
- Enable this from beginning
- Set everything to invisible when nothing is hovered (right now the last pulldown will remain active)

... any idea? Thanks!

--------------- Added 30 Apr 2011 at 14:40 ---------------

As much as I understand now, the CSS :hover > ul {display:block} would work fine, if JavaScript wouln't overwrite this with style="display: none" / style="display: block" in the <ul>'s

... where to disable?

Last edited by BRotondi; 30 Apr 2011 at 13:40. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 May 2011, 21:19
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Wow that's pretty cool. Lemme know if you get it to work.
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 May 2011, 22:09
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Yes it would... hope someone helps us...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 May 2011, 11:56
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
O.K. it works now: www.Hilfe2.ch > Hover over "Projekte"

What you need:
- popupmenu1 prevents java-script to add the pulldown-code
- popupbody1 is only visible during hover

This way you can hover for the pulldown and also click for a direct link.

additional.css

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

plug-in on hook parse_templates
(use your own code)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change vbulletin-chrome.css (add the red code)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Perhaps my addon works: (TMS necessary!)
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-rotondi_pulldown_menutabs.xml (2.7 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by BRotondi; 08 May 2011 at 15:41.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: