Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 16:25
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Change domain via phpmyadmin

What are the steps needed to change the domain via phpmyadmin? I already changed the URL in bburl but its still redirecting to old site when trying to login via admincp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 16:58
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
You're still being redirected to the old site because it's cached in the datastore. You have to clear the datastore.
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 17:10
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
You're still being redirected to the old site because it's cached in the datastore. You have to clear the datastore.
Can you tell me how to clear it from pypmyadmin?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 18:41
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
Copy the install directory from your upload folder to the core directory, then copy the tools.php file from the do_not_upload folder. Navigate to the example.com/your_forum/core/install/tools.php and set the directory in Other Tools > Location of Website. Trying to do it in the database is just asking for all kinds of problems and isn't recommended.
__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:26
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
Copy the install directory from your upload folder to the core directory, then copy the tools.php file from the do_not_upload folder. Navigate to the example.com/your_forum/core/install/tools.php and set the directory in Other Tools > Location of Website. Trying to do it in the database is just asking for all kinds of problems and isn't recommended.
This is already pointing to newer domain. However its still redirecting me to old domain whenever I try logging in only..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:31
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
I recently had an issue like this one and it was a 301 redirect in the cpanel that was causing the issue. After deleting the 301, the site came up and worked within 20 minutes.
__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:35
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
I recently had an issue like this one and it was a 301 redirect in the cpanel that was causing the issue. After deleting the 301, the site came up and worked within 20 minutes.
There is no redirect in place. Maybe its datastore cache as what Dave is referring? Do you know how to clear it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:49
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
I assumed you already executed these SQL queries.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You have to run this one to delete the options in datastore.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add the table prefix if any.

NOTE: Do this at your own risk. It is recommended to back up the database before doing this.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:50
shimei shimei is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Originally Posted by chikuru View Post
There is no redirect in place. Maybe its datastore cache as what Dave is referring? Do you know how to clear it?
I ran into this problem but with templates stored as files, maybe this will solve your issue, running the sql query or get you on the right track.

https://www.christforums.org/forum/e...heets-as-files

If you have memcached you may need to remember to clear it, and cloudflare, you may want to pause your website while working on htaccess. At least with mine redirects ect sometimes don't show up immediately.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 19:57
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Thanks for your input guys!

I already did those noypiscripter except for the last code you. Salamat

I reupload files and re run upgrade and its all working now. Not sure which one exactly fixed it but thanks for all the replies!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Aug 2016, 20:24
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
I think clearing the datastore fixed it.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: