Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit! Details »
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit!
Mod Version: 2.1.0, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (16 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 169
Released: 14 Mar 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 764
Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

Brought to you by Milad's vBulletin Services!

Introduction & Description:
This product allows you to choose which profile fields you want to show in the postbit / postbit_legacy, and adds them automatically without any query or any template edit.

Features:
  • Zero Query!
  • Zero Template Edit!
  • Set it once, and forget it.
  • Choose which profile fields to show by entering their names (ex: field1) in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Set the display order in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Choose to show titles for profile fields or not.
    • If not, profile fields' values will be separated by dash - and shown in one line Attachment 78860.
    • Otherwise every profile field will be shown in its own line (in the format title: value) Attachment 78861.
  • Choose to show the profile fields in one of current seven supported locations:
    • Under the user name, user title and user rank Attachment 78860.
    • Right Under the number of user posts Attachment 78861.
    • Under the infractions and reputation.
    • Start of Message Area
    • Start of Signature
    • End of Signature
    • Postbit Controls
  • Option to add custom non-profile-field content, to serve requests like this. see this post to know how to use it
  • An option to style the profile fields in the psotbit.
  • Support for Multiple-Selection Checkbox and Multiple-Selection Menu.

How comes you don't use any query or any template edit even?
When you set your options, a template will be modified to suit your new options, and will be cached, eval()ed and used to show the profile fields.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.8.0 at least is required.
  • Import the product file product-profile_fields_in_postbit.xml and you're done.
  • Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.
  • Now modify the settings in (Thread Display Options (showthread)) according to your needs.
  • When you upgrade, make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

Settings:
See the screen shot, settings explain themselves.

Change log:
  • 2.0.0 first public release, on April, 17 2008
  • 2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
    • Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
  • 2.0.2 released on May, 24 2008
    • Bug fixed: Profile fields' titles aren't shown in quick replies, announcements and PMS. 1, 2 and 3.
    • Experimental fix for this bug
    • uncached template had been fixed.
  • 2.1.0 released on May, 14 2009
    • Added an options to define a CSS class to style the profile field, such a functionality has been required by many users: 1, 2, 3 and 4.
    • Bug fixed.
    • New option to add custom non-profile-field content, to serve requests like this.
    • New postbit locations: Start of Message Area, Start of Signature, End of Signature and Postbit Controls.
    • Support for Multiple-Selection Checkbox and Multiple-Selection Menu

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	20090314_123739.jpg
Views:	2851
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	96434  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Showing Custom Profile Fields On Postbit And Postbit Legacy Attila M. vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 21 21 Jan 2013 18:47
Show Thread Enhancements Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit! Milad vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 110 22 Apr 2012 17:00

  #61  
Old 19 Jul 2010, 18:44
cmiller1014 cmiller1014 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Would love for vb 4.0!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 20:35
Jheroen Jheroen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question

I hope the coder fixes this mod for VB4, it's a pity that VB doesn't have this in the standard installation. most people running forums do have more info than only place/hobby etc...

Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04 Aug 2010, 08:57
mgurain's Avatar
mgurain mgurain is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Mohammed Al-Gurain
It's not working in my 3.8 ?
I put field names but nothing shown !
please help ?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06 Aug 2010, 23:51
airboss airboss is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I agree I wish this was part of VB 4.0.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 09:07
viper357's Avatar
viper357 viper357 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Fantastic mod, thank you.

Last edited by viper357; 24 Jan 2012 at 11:50.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 22 Nov 2010, 11:16
jluerken's Avatar
jluerken jluerken is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Ive installed this on a vb4.0.8 PL2 board with a custom style and want to use the custom CSS option.

The name of the class is "post_field" so I added this text in the "Profile Field Custom CSS class" field in the admincp.
In the "postbit custom content" box I entered

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In the end I expect it to look like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but instead it shows up like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Text and title of the field are correct but in the div the "smallfont" is to much and
I need the <DT> and <DD> to be included to make it showing up like the rest.

How can I do this?
__________________
Ciao jluerken
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 17:29
DFORMS DFORMS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Not working for me (vb4)...
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04 Mar 2011, 12:34
kisanjong kisanjong is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
please update for 4.12 - Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 14 Mar 2011, 23:58
Crossbow Crossbow is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 22 Apr 2012, 12:11
G37Sam G37Sam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Does this work on vb4?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 25 Apr 2012, 09:30
Fireballx Fireballx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Installed
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:55
dlewisr dlewisr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Great mod............ pity it isn't useable on vb4 Gonna keep my eye on this one in the hope it gets updated.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 31 May 2012, 20:26
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I doubt very seriously you will see this updated to vB 4 unless you are willing to spend some cash for him to do it. I offered Milad to do it but was told I could not release it.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 09:40
dlewisr dlewisr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
I doubt very seriously you will see this updated to vB 4 unless you are willing to spend some cash for him to do it. I offered Milad to do it but was told I could not release it.
That's a shame as it's a good mod, our loss that your offer was rejected too. In the meantime I must have had a lightbulb moment and managed to change what I needed by template editing. Nothing fancy, but it did the job.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 13:12
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
I doubt very seriously you will see this updated to vB 4 unless you are willing to spend some cash for him to do it. I offered Milad to do it but was told I could not release it.
Hello Rob... Where have you been?
You may not be able to release your copy of this addon but, you can show step by step what you edited to get it to work in vb4. Just a thought...
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: