Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Plugin Based Template Cache Details »
Plugin Based Template Cache
Mod Version: 1.0.3, by orban (Member) orban is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.0 Rating: (11 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 153
Released: 23 Jul 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 967
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

Removed on author's request.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Board Optimization Plugin Based Template Cache orban Modification Graveyard 268 28 Apr 2007 16:20

Comments
  #2  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 10:29
orban orban is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 3.5 thread: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=113002
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 12:43
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Thank you, works like a charm! I find this very useful though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 19:11
marksman1 marksman1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Installed. I did not have a chance to use an old version, but installed and working fine. Thanks for the great mod.

Just a minor nit, but I noticed "seperately" mis-spelled a few times on the configuration screen as "seperatly". Just thought I would let you know.

Anyways again great job. Working with eaccelerator here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 21:25
SnickersTK SnickersTK is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Casper
So what difference does this do? Make it use less resources?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 00:50
marksman1 marksman1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
By the way I did run into a small problem with this and VBAdvanced. With VBAdvanced, my navbar links would not work properly on the vba home page. I could just exclude the navbar, but I didn't want to do that, so I just put in full urls for my links in the navbar, and it is all working well.

Snickers, it uses less queries, or query at least, but also serves it up faster, especially if you server has some kind of php cache enabled. Normally the templates are served out of the database.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 11:31
orban orban is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Yes, it saves 1 query on each page and if you have a PHP cache and use the option to save template seperately it saves eval() calls.

Originally Posted by marksman1
Just a minor nit, but I noticed "seperately" mis-spelled a few times on the configuration screen as "seperatly". Just thought I would let you know.
Argh! Fixed it in the .xml

Originally Posted by marksman1
By the way I did run into a small problem with this and VBAdvanced. With VBAdvanced, my navbar links would not work properly on the vba home page. I could just exclude the navbar, but I didn't want to do that, so I just put in full urls for my links in the navbar, and it is all working well.
Wow, that's wierd. What vBAdvanced version? So I can download and debug.

Last edited by orban; 24 Jul 2006 at 11:35.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 06:03
ahmed-samara's Avatar
ahmed-samara ahmed-samara is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: Ahmed Mohamed
Thank you
__________________
Please don't PM me , Send request or enquiry to the Forum

support vBulletin Arabic, vBulletin Manual , vBulletin API
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Jul 2006, 09:02
rob30UK rob30UK is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
nice little speed boost here.... very welcome!

Nice hack, cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 Jul 2006, 20:44
Mudvayne's Avatar
Mudvayne Mudvayne is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Mudvayne
Got error on RC3..
XML Error: Empty document at Line 55
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 Jul 2006, 20:49
orban orban is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
When doing what?

Works just fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 Jul 2006, 22:05
Mudvayne's Avatar
Mudvayne Mudvayne is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Mudvayne
Sorry.. My bad.. I enabled overwrite option damn me! Now works fine for me .. Thnx..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Aug 2006, 15:08
h_kakashi h_kakashi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
I get the following Error :

Warning: Unknown(template_cache.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/options.php(1025) : eval()'d code on line 15

Warning: (null)(): Failed opening 'template_cache.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /admincp/options.php(1025) : eval()'d code on line 15

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: clear_template_cache() in /home/kakashi/public_html/forums/admincp/options.php(1025) : eval()'d code on line 16

When I attempt to enable it via vbuleltin options. I attempted to enter in the path to the template folder but no joy.

The forums , templates and files in the templates directory are all set to 777. So I really can't see the problem :S
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02 Aug 2006, 15:10
orban orban is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
You most likely uploaded template_cache.php to the wrong place.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02 Aug 2006, 15:22
h_kakashi h_kakashi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
template_cache.php is in the correct place

/public_html/forums/templates/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: