Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2171
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 09 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12353
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en espaņol
vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10723
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15238
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10881
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10724
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #61  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 02:12
mrt12345's Avatar
mrt12345 mrt12345 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Fantastic just what i wanted good work
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 10:53
Nightridr Nightridr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by Defkalion View Post
Simple and to the point. Thanks. This should be a default option in vb.
Agree Def ....... downloaded, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 26 Nov 2009, 13:39
Marek58's Avatar
Marek58 Marek58 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Marek
Polish translation for the version 1.0



Attached Files
File Type: zip vBH-Add_new_task_Polish-language.zip (2.2 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Best regards,
Marek
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 26 Nov 2009, 19:04
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Has anyone created tab(s) with menus and submenus like the Forum tab works rather than a drop down box off of a tab or just one tab with no menus?

That's what we really want. I'd like to convert all my drop down tabs you see here into menus.

Nobody it seems has been able to figure this out yet.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 04:59
Giray Giray is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Installed on vB4-b4 and working like a charm. THANK YOU.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 02:50
BBR-APBT's Avatar
BBR-APBT BBR-APBT is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
How to make the tab highlight on a new page?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 07:15
PinkLiquorice PinkLiquorice is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 20:41
pokash pokash is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by BBR-APBT View Post
How to make the tab highlight on a new page?
I'm wondering the same. Currently the home tab will stay highlighted even though your on a different page.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 21:59
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
This addon doesn't integrate with custom pages, or existing ones. The purpose of this addon was to add tabs that links to external sites, and doing it in an easy way. However, I do agree that a feature like that should be added. I will be working into this, but I can't promise anything at this moment.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 00:44
BBR-APBT's Avatar
BBR-APBT BBR-APBT is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
This addon doesn't integrate with custom pages, or existing ones. The purpose of this addon was to add tabs that links to external sites, and doing it in an easy way. However, I do agree that a feature like that should be added. I will be working into this, but I can't promise anything at this moment.
That would be great.

It would be nice too if you could the ability for drop downs on some tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 14:00
Hoagie's Avatar
Hoagie Hoagie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
I would be happy with the sub menus but I would be extatic with the navtab to be highlighted when on that page....like for instance my screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade.jpg (65.5 KB, 69 views)
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 14:06
Veer Veer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
This addon doesn't integrate with custom pages, or existing ones. The purpose of this addon was to add tabs that links to external sites, and doing it in an easy way. However, I do agree that a feature like that should be added. I will be working into this, but I can't promise anything at this moment.
Is it possible in future version to have a Tab (i.e Arcade) highlighted when open and with its own sub-menu links? that is exactly what I need.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 13:01
milsirhc's Avatar
milsirhc milsirhc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks for the mod!

I agree! If the tab get highlighted when selected, that will be awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 08:26
Eric Anderson Eric Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by wtsnake View Post
Is there a way to move them in front of the "forums" tab?

also, if its possible to have sub-tabs under them, please let me know. that would be very helpful
You can do this manually if you want to do a little manual editing.

Elmer adding the left(_start) right (_end)center(_middle) would be great also if you could possible add the ability for loading order for exact tab location.

Tagged for possible future use

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 13:16
cjwzx2 cjwzx2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Love the new update. Great work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: