Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2171
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 09 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12353
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en espaņol
vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10723
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15238
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10881
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10724
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #271  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 13:59
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by AdrianSmithUK View Post
Fantastic Mod. Many thanks.

A really nice feature would be able to remove the standard buttons ie {Forum} {What's New} so that you can have a complete custom menu.

Alternatively, if this wasn't possible it would be nice to be able to put some buttons to the left and some to the right. For example I like to put the {home} button on the far left hand side and the {contact us} button I like to put on the far right.

Onece again - many thanks.

Adrian Smith
London

I have exactly the same problem!!!

I have pressed portal i am on it but i see highlighted HOME

Can you help us plz

Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:01
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by Demo16 View Post
Installed, but I got one problem I would like for example that the tabs link to the news section so I made this: News |http://website.com/content.php?5-News=>self;1 2 3 4 5 6 7

But the are 2 problems:
1 - After clicking to the news tab the HOME tab remains highlighted and the NEWS tab.
2 - When I clicked on the news tab I can't see below (just below the tab bar) the inner sections as for the HOME tab for example

any clue?

Alek
Anyone has the same problem as me?
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 17:03
ahmedipa ahmedipa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
good thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 19:35
w-elbalad.com's Avatar
w-elbalad.com w-elbalad.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Mr ~ vAnDa
thanks , installed
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 20:35
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Is it work in progress the new "highlight button" version?

Thanks in advance for your great work
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 20:54
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
The developer has stated it doesn't appear tab highlighting will be implemented here, and support appears to have been all but abandoned.

I have since installed this excellent mod which does all of the things (sub menus, highlighting etc.) I was looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 22:10
Demo16 Demo16 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
tnx war frog!!!
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 02:01
ComoEstaEso-com ComoEstaEso-com is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: AJ
Thumbs up Super!

Thanks!

Working super good over here!

Marked as installed, and nominated for MOTM


Typo:
In post #1 of this thread,
en espaņol
vBHispano - gregar Pestaņas en Espaņol
Should be

vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol

Adding an "a" to "gregar".
That's the whole word in spanish, agregar (=add).

Thanks for the work!
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 05:28
JWL's Avatar
JWL JWL is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: John
You should add the ability to launch the tab Options in Pop ups Like Open Group Contacts

I would like to see that for use in say Chat Windows and Shout Box Launch
__________________
AmericanSportRiders.com
Back Road Mayhem and Madness on Two Wheels - Not for Sissies
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 22:45
Gnappy Gnappy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
thanks dude, very useful
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 23:48
Derekclarke's Avatar
Derekclarke Derekclarke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: N.Devon
I get the following at the top of my CMS & forum pages when i upgrade to the latest version.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 00:16
oddmud's Avatar
oddmud oddmud is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
IN IE8, THIS PRODUCT CAUSES USER TO BE LOGGED OUT.

When using IE8, whenever I click on one of the added tabs, it will lose it's cookie, and log out the user.

It only happens when clicking on these additional tabs created by this mod.

Please look in to a fix, as this is a great product otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 19:04
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by Derekclarke View Post
I get the following at the top of my CMS & forum pages when i upgrade to the latest version.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
You need to empty your tabs configuration, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 19:33
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by oddmud View Post
IN IE8, THIS PRODUCT CAUSES USER TO BE LOGGED OUT.

When using IE8, whenever I click on one of the added tabs, it will lose it's cookie, and log out the user.

It only happens when clicking on these additional tabs created by this mod.

Please look in to a fix, as this is a great product otherwise.
Thank you for reporting that problem, I think itīs because all tabs doesn't pass the session into the url.. I'll make an update for this, but this mod won't have more features as I'm working In a more advanced product that will include queries.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 21:52
Kunai Kunai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
This one needs an update for 4.0.1 ....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:35.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: