Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2171
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 09 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12353
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en espaņol
vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10724
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15239
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10882
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10725
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #301  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 03:27
Bob_R Bob_R is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
My mods can't see the tabs. The admins and registered users can.

If 6 is Admins and 2 is registered users
and
1 is unregistered users

What number is for mods?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 03:38
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by Bob_R View Post
My mods can't see the tabs. The admins and registered users can.

If 6 is Admins and 2 is registered users
and
1 is unregistered users

What number is for mods?

Thanks!
Hi Bob,

Mods are 7 and super mods are 5. Leaving that part without numbers for usergroups will make the tab visible to all users, so instead of adding each usergroup ID, just don't add them. Read the option description for a example.
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 03:40
Bob_R Bob_R is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
Hi Bob,

Mods are 7 and super mods are 5. Leaving that part without numbers for usergroups will make the tab visible to all users, so instead of adding each usergroup ID, just don't add them. Read the option description for a example.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 07:41
Slayerz's Avatar
Slayerz Slayerz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Any chance to get this for 3.8?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 20:18
Kyoshokid's Avatar
Kyoshokid Kyoshokid is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Thanks dude this helps alot.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 13 Feb 2010, 16:44
rollerman rollerman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Very happily installed. This is terrific!
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 13 Feb 2010, 18:51
Supramania's Avatar
Supramania Supramania is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Michael Donohue
I think I found a bug, or perhaps just a limitation. Behavior is identical in both Firefox 3.5.7 and Internet Explorer 8.

When you narrow the window to the point where there's not enough rooms for the tabs (in my case under 1000 pixels, you get the following issues:

#1 - Any tab that hasn't reached the end of the screen goes "under" the search box.

#2 - Any tab that has reached the end of the screen wraps to the next line and is underneath the existing navigation text.

Examples:



Fullscreen however it looks great. Not really a big deal as it is 2010 and most people have wider than 1024 pixel screens anyway, but some people don't' surf fullscreen.

Just wondering if there's a way to make this handle it more gracefully?
Attached Images
File Type: gif vBHNewTabsBug.gif (51.4 KB, 265 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 11:53
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Can add tab before tab "Blog" or "What's New"....?
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:04
PI Guy PI Guy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Step by step instructions need

Hi

I'm sorry but I can't make this work. Are there a step by step instructions for someone that doesn't know much about forums?
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:15
Pro-eSports.com Pro-eSports.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
It would be perfect if you try to implement sublinks for future updates.
I would also like to see some kind of permission thing. For example I want a register/log in tab to show up if you are not logged in. If you are logged in the tab doesn't show up for you anymore.

PS: What are groups and albums by the way? Can someone explain these 2 features? I'm new to vBulletin so I'm still trying to get a hang of all the things.

Last edited by Pro-eSports.com; 14 Feb 2010 at 13:32.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 17:42
rollerman rollerman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
Can add tab before tab "Blog" or "What's New"....?
Yes. Just select "left" under "tab position" in the options page. It will put all of your custom tabs to the right of the "home" tab but to the left of "blog" and "what's new."

Example:

Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 17:57
rollerman rollerman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by PI Guy View Post
Hi

I'm sorry but I can't make this work. Are there a step by step instructions for someone that doesn't know much about forums?
Noob here, but learning. I can walk you through it.
  • After downloading the .zip file, extract all of the files in the folder "vbh add new tabs 1.2."
  • Then you need to put the files in their particular folders on your server. In the case of this particular hack, it's super-easy, because there's just one file.
  • So, you get the file "bitfield_vbhtabs" where it belongs on your server. It needs to go into the [your site's root]/includes/xml folder on your server. You can do this with an FTP, but if your site has a plesk, you can just import it that way, probably more quickly.
  • After getting the file into your server in the right place, go to the Admin CP and go to down to the bottom of the left-hand menu. Select "Plugins & Products," then "product manager" from that drop-down menu.
  • Once the product manager opens, click on "add/import product." then you'll be taken to a screen where you choose whether to import from your computer or from your server. In this case, you're importing from your computer.
  • Click on "browse" in the first option and locate the un-zipped file for "vbh add new tabs 1.2." at the root menu of this file is the XML file "product-vbh_newtabs10." Double-click this to select the file. Then click "yes" to "allow overwrite," then click "import."
  • You'll get a screen confirming the upload, but the file is so small that it may be a mere flash.
  • You're done! Just double-check this in the ACP fo your permissions, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 18:40
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by rollerman View Post
Yes. Just select "left" under "tab position" in the options page. It will put all of your custom tabs to the right of the "home" tab but to the left of "blog" and "what's new."

Example:

I find only one tab show before this tabs....
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 19:47
Jabong82 Jabong82 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hi there I am having some trouble (maybe basic) installing this Mod.

Basically I upload the files to my webserver, but when I go to import the XML File (products-VBH_Newtabs-10 or whatever) I get this error message:

"Please upload the file bitfield_vbhtabs.xml to /includes/xml/ before installing or upgrading!
Por favor subre el archivo bitfield_vbhtabs.xml a /includes/xml/ y luego instalar o actualizar este addon"


So then I go back and I find the bitfield_vbhtabs to upload in the product manager and then I get this error:

"Invalid File Specified"


Anybody know why this is happening? Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 19:59
NashChristian's Avatar
NashChristian NashChristian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Jeff
Originally Posted by Jabong82 View Post
So then I go back and I find the bitfield_vbhtabs to upload in the product manager and then I get this error:

"Invalid File Specified"
You need to FIRST upload the bitfield_vbhtabs.xml via FTP (into the appropriate directory = forum root > includes > xml). THEN you need to upload the product-vbh_newtabs10.xml via the Product Manager.

That should fix your problems.

Best of luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: