Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page (without plugin and php file)
Allan
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,513

France
by Allan Allan is offline 30 Nov 2009
Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average)

Here is a trick that allows you to create vBulletin pages without plugin or php files.
  • Create one template named "custom_wazaaaa", add in:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • It'll just create a link to this url: /forum/misc.php?do=page&template=wazaaa
  • The template MUST be named custom_xxxxxx - change xxxxxx to whatever you want.
  • When call the page, you enter template=xxxxxx where xxxxxx is the part of the template name after custom_
PS: You are free to customize the text in the template
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template vB4.jpg (43.7 KB, 2776 views)

Last edited by Allan; 02 Dec 2009 at 06:56..
Views: 29276
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 03:40
Zaiaku's Avatar
Zaiaku Zaiaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I was wondering if this changed or not. Best to use this with a mod rewrite so it just don't look wierd.
__________________
Live everyday as if it was your last, because one day it just may be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 04:26
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
Great info Allan!
__________________

I've been supporting vBulletin and Wordpress for over a decade, contact me for any assistance.
Interested in DNA testing or drug testing information, look here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 12:29
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
without php file, mytest.php -->plugin

/forum/mytest.php --> /forum/misc.php???????????

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 13:11
VonDoom's Avatar
VonDoom VonDoom is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I dont know but, ive worked this code ten ways from Sunday and it just reverts to the smilie list. Either that or the instructions are geared towards somebody with more experience then me, and im missing something.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 04:48
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Works just fine for me guys.

Allan, perhaps something you need to emphasize here....
- The template MUST be named custom_xxxxxx - change xxxxxx to whatever you want.
- When call the page, you enter template=xxxxxx where xxxxxx is the part of the template name after custom_
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 06:55
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: allan
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Works just fine for me guys.

Allan, perhaps something you need to emphasize here....
- The template MUST be named custom_xxxxxx - change xxxxxx to whatever you want.
- When call the page, you enter template=xxxxxx where xxxxxx is the part of the template name after custom_
Yes, i will add
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Administrator vBulletin-Ressources.com, French vBulletin Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 17:40
VonDoom's Avatar
VonDoom VonDoom is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
where xxxxxx is the part of the template name after custom_
haha there it is.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 12:05
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Having problems with this,

Put the code in a custom template called custom_shoutbox but when you navigate to it then nothing loads?

http://www.twingooc.com/misc.php?do=...plate=shoutbox


EDIT: SORTED!!

--------------- Added 03 Dec 2009 at 14:49 ---------------

Ok i have done a test template for a simple homepage layout here

Can you see the second ''block'' how would i alight that to the right of the first block and also create a block to the left of that as well?

So works out like a 3 column template?

Last edited by betty02; 03 Dec 2009 at 14:49. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 15:41
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Ok i have done a test template for a simple homepage layout here

Can you see the second ''block'' how would i alight that to the right of the first block and also create a block to the left of that as well?

So works out like a 3 column template?
You'll use divs and float:right and float:left . You should google "css help" and you'll find several good places that will help you with your css.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 22:20
niake niake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 13:43
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I created a new nav link to my custom page, how do i make that link selected/highlighted as if its on that page? Currently keeps my Forum tab highlighted/selected?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 14:45
Dave-ahfb Dave-ahfb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
I was thinking this might make an easier way to integrate my current php scripts, using this article to create header and footer templates. I should have known somehow some way things would screw up, it just seemed to easy.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Gives me the error
Warning: include_once(/home/ahfb/public_html/ahfb2000.com/public/4test/misc.php?do=page&template=css2header) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/ahfb/public_html/ahfb2000.com/public/4test/cssgenerator2.php on line 2

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/ahfb/public_html/ahfb2000.com/public/4test/misc.php?do=page&template=css2header' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /home/ahfb/public_html/ahfb2000.com/public/4test/cssgenerator2.php on line 2
Not being a programmer, my guess is that .......I am clueless


UPDATE

I found that due to the variables
(/home/ahfb/public_html/ahfb2000.com/public/4test/misc.php?do=page&template=css2header will not work, it must be done with the url

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

which leads to error "URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration " in addition to the previous errors. To solve this you are supposed to change php.ini to read

allow_url_fopen = On
and
Allow_url_include = On

Still have all 3 errors ...hmmm


oops, forgot to reload apache, now my errors are
Warning: include(http://www.ahfb2000.com/4test/misc.p...ate=css2header) [function.include]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required in [path]/cssgenerator2.php on line 3

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.ahfb2000.com/4test/misc.php?do=page&template=css2header' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in [path]/cssgenerator2.php on line 3
__________________
ahfb2000.com - HTML - Web Hosting Directory - Webmaster Tools - Webmaster Books
Domain Names - PHP Scripts - Over 4000 5000 6000 ... 13,000 member strong Webmaster Forums

Last edited by Dave-ahfb; 09 Dec 2009 at 15:29.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 15:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
I created a new nav link to my custom page, how do i make that link selected/highlighted as if its on that page? Currently keeps my Forum tab highlighted/selected?
For the condition used for the tab, did you try this?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or, you may have to do:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Something like that should work. Play with it.

Originally Posted by Dave-ahfb View Post
I was thinking this might make an easier way to integrate my current php scripts, using this article to create header and footer templates. I should have known somehow some way things would screw up, it just seemed to easy.
.....

Not being a programmer, my guess is that .......I am clueless
Exactly what are you trying to do? You don't want to include the whole misc.php page in another script. Where are you adding the php code to include the misc.php page? If you have other php pages already, you probably would do better following this - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 15:35
Dave-ahfb Dave-ahfb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
update..again
removing the htaccess, now it works perfect!!

Problem is how can I have a secret hidden test folder to get everything setup

--------------- Added 09 Dec 2009 at 15:53 ---------------

Lynne,

I used your tutorial on my static pages, it is very well writtin and was easy to follow, worked a charm . On my scripts, well that is a different issue. I read 3 or 4 different tutorials and just could not get my pea-brain wrapped around the concept. Once this one was published I knew that though it may not be the optimal method to use, I could probably make it suit my needs.

Yes, it does have downfalls, I must either go live and do the work on the live pages without htaccess or find a way for the include to send the htpasswd (thinking it can be done but have not investigated yet). The biggest possible downfall is potential security issues having Allow_url_fopen and Allow_url_include = On. I have read there could be issues but have not read what these issues could be. Is it possible you could enlighten me to these issues and any others I may not be aware of?

thanks
__________________
ahfb2000.com - HTML - Web Hosting Directory - Webmaster Tools - Webmaster Books
Domain Names - PHP Scripts - Over 4000 5000 6000 ... 13,000 member strong Webmaster Forums

Last edited by Dave-ahfb; 09 Dec 2009 at 15:53. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: