Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
[HOW TO - vB4] How add sub-menu drop down to the navbar (tab Forum)
Allan
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,513

France
by Allan Allan is offline 08 Jan 2010

This mod add sub-menu drop down to the navbar (tab Forum)

PS: Thank to Lynne for his help

First Method
  • Add new plugin
- Product -> vbulletin
- hook location -> process_templates_complete
- Title -> menu x
- Execution Order -> 5
- Plugin PHP Code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Change location
: ($template_hook['navbar_end'] in my example)

- navbar_end -> At the end to the navbar
- navbar_start -> At the beginning of the navbar
- navbar_after_getnew -> After "New Posts"
- navbar_after_pm -> After "Private Messages"
- navbar_after_faq -> After "Faq"
- navbar_after_calendar -> After "Calendar"
- navbar_after_community -> After "Community" button


Second method
  • In the "navbar" template, find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • Add above:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • Result:


PS: Just change the links and titles.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg menu.jpg (16.3 KB, 3880 views)

Last edited by Allan; 09 Jan 2010 at 19:58..
Views: 19705
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 20:12
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: allan
In public now.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Administrator vBulletin-Ressources.com, French vBulletin Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 20:19
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
thanks for sharing Allan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 20:33
ShackMaster ShackMaster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Can you help me with coding drop down tab menus for vB 3.8.4?

I am using additional CSS and placing the following code in the header,


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


but I have not been able to get the dropdown menus such as search and quick links to work.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 20:50
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Isn't this the same as http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228338
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 20:56
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: allan
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
No, this article is for navbar, no navtab.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Administrator vBulletin-Ressources.com, French vBulletin Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 21:13
ShackMaster ShackMaster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
If you can help us code this... we are willing to pay.

We tried this hack, and everything works fine, other than getting dropdown menus to work with the tab list.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 03:52
skor skor is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Is there a way to have this work on the CMS as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 09:01
ahmedipa ahmedipa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
thank you for this very good
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 09:34
as7apcool's Avatar
as7apcool as7apcool is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
thanks alot ... this is very useful
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 14:16
Desibabu19 Desibabu19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I installed this hack. It is great.

I am using a customised menu to search new posts in specific categories. - using this hack.

One problem I am facing is, after the execution of the search?.., the tab switches to "What's New ?" tab. Original search menu is under Forums, how to use this menu option but not switch the tab to What's New ?

Thanks in advance.

my forum : http://www.r2iclubforums.com/forums/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Mar 2010, 14:47
Forum Lover Forum Lover is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: aupurbo
Hi, what if I just want a link there. I mean just like, new post, private messages faq or calender?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04 Mar 2010, 16:32
xony xony is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Its possible a sub-sub-sub menu ? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 22:38
Paul B Paul B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Also want to just make a single link in CMS area (home page).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Mar 2010, 04:55
Jaxel Jaxel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Okay... how would I ITERATE this?

For instance... this is my navtab template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You'll notice, instead of the actual subbits, I have a raw variable called "catbits". The code for getting the catbits would be as follows:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where would I put this code? And how do I register the $catbits variable into the hook?

--------------- Added 29 Mar 2010 at 05:00 ---------------

Okay... trying things out, I was able to get it working by using this plugin....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However, obviously this adds an extra query on EVERY page. Is there a better way to do this?

Last edited by Jaxel; 29 Mar 2010 at 05:00. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: