Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 02:18
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Change rep to a number in postbit

What's the code and where do I put it? Also is it possible to move the rep to below the avatar? I think it'd look nicer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 02:36
vicelover's Avatar
vicelover vicelover is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
yes, you can.
go to this url
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=237042
hope you will get what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 18:48
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Thanks I'll check it out!

--------------- Added 20 Mar 2010 at 18:51 ---------------

Originally Posted by vicelover View Post
yes, you can.
go to this url
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=237042
hope you will get what you need.
That didn't help. I want to change the rep green images to just a number instead, or keep both the images and the rep number.

Last edited by Boko577; 20 Mar 2010 at 18:51. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 19:01
mandingo's Avatar
mandingo mandingo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
You can enable "rep power" in admincp>thread display options>Post Elements>Display Reputation Power
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 20:58
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by mandingo View Post
You can enable "rep power" in admincp>thread display options>Post Elements>Display Reputation Power
Not rep power, I just want REP. I want REP changed into the number instead of the green block images in the postbit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20 Mar 2010, 21:09
mandingo's Avatar
mandingo mandingo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
wow,i totally figured it out!!
In template postbit_legacy or postbit
find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

just delete "display" from it and it shows the number instead of the pips.

--------------- Added 20 Mar 2010 at 21:15 ---------------

So what I did was:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by mandingo; 20 Mar 2010 at 21:15. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 01:38
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
It changes it to a number, but then when I put Reputation: right before that code, it says Reputation: rep number, but the rep number is on the next line. Can I put them on the same line?

Last edited by Boko577; 21 Mar 2010 at 01:47.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 01:58
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
hi guys....try this one...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you might create new phrase maybe...for rep_level


GO > ACP > LANGUAGE & PHRASES > PHRASE MANAGER > ADD NEW PHRASE
  • Phrase Type: GLOBAL
  • Product: vBulletin
  • Varname: replevel
  • Text: Rep Level or Rep.



goodluck and best regards...

__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.

Last edited by princeedward; 21 Mar 2010 at 08:42.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 02:13
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi guys....try this one...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you might create new phrase maybe...for rep_level


GO > ACP > LANGUAGE & PHRASES > PHRASE MANAGER > ADD NEW PHRASE
  • Phrase Type: GLOBAL
  • Product: vBulletin
  • Varname: rep_level
  • Text: Rep Level or Rep.



goodluck and best regards...

Okay I added that phrase, now do I just put that php code into the postbit_legacy or do I put it where it says translation?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 02:26
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
Originally Posted by Boko577 View Post
Okay I added that phrase, now do I just put that php code into the postbit_legacy or do I put it where it says translation?
if you created new phrase the way i told you....then its okay to add now the code above to your posbit_legacy template...

find this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

hope it help you or else...

__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 03:52
vicelover's Avatar
vicelover vicelover is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi guys....try this one...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you might create new phrase maybe...for rep_level


GO > ACP > LANGUAGE & PHRASES > PHRASE MANAGER > ADD NEW PHRASE
  • Phrase Type: GLOBAL
  • Product: vBulletin
  • Varname: rep_level
  • Text: Rep Level or Rep.

goodluck and best regards...

hi, priceedward.

There is something wrong.
The "Varname: rep_level" and "replevel" must be same.

best regards
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 08:13
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Umm, what?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 08:42
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
Originally Posted by vicelover View Post
hi, priceedward.

There is something wrong.
The "Varname: rep_level" and "replevel" must be same.

best regards
thanks...you're right mate...that's the way i meant it....

Originally Posted by Boko577 View Post
Umm, what?
it's a joke mate... did you get it now?

best regards to both of you....

__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.

Last edited by princeedward; 21 Mar 2010 at 08:58.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Mar 2010, 09:43
Boko577's Avatar
Boko577 Boko577 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
thanks...you're right mate...that's the way i meant it....

it's a joke mate... did you get it now?

best regards to both of you....

No, I don't understand, sorry. I'm kinda new to this kind of stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01 Apr 2010, 16:52
ChangeFive ChangeFive is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I've been trying to do the same thing and perhaps I'm doing something, but when someone reps another, the number reverts back to a green pip (until the page is reloaded).
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: