Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 13 Jun 2010, 03:06
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Brendon
Thanks worked brilliantly straight out of the box - have bookmarked it to add additional functionality to our site in the coming days this is absolutely brilliant.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 20 Jun 2010, 11:08
mordor1 mordor1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Great tutorial works fine even in 4.04

Last edited by mordor1; 20 Jun 2010 at 11:19.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 19:37
wpeloquin wpeloquin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Question

Is there any way to make the default "Forum" navtab a dropdown, instead of adding a new tab?

I run a gaming board that hosts multiple games, guilds/clans, etc. I wish to make the Forum navtab a dropdown that i can then have the links to the various areas on the board. I followed this tutorial to create a plugin/template to help show what i am looking to do.

I figure i could remove the default "Forum" tab and replace it with the new one, but i was wondering if it can just be done on the current, default tab.
Attached Images
File Type: png forum_dropbox_navtab.png (179.4 KB, 71 views)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 15 Jul 2010, 01:19
Steph H Steph H is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thank you! After a little trial and error, I got this to work wonderfully on our site. I appreciate the help!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05 Aug 2010, 22:27
reefland reefland is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Lynn or anyone,

Any ideas how to make this menu stay on top of a .swf file? I have a .swf advert in ad_below_navbar and the dropdown menu slides behind the advert.

Ideas welcomed.
__________________
Kentucky Wildcats Sports
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 13 Aug 2010, 23:46
eues eues is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Originally Posted by simonhind View Post
does anyone know how to make this a clickable link


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

when you click it i want to be able to do to a page


i tried


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

doesnt work
I would like to know this too please!!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 25 Aug 2010, 20:22
tech4c tech4c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Homoud
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 13 Sep 2010, 08:07
NashChristian's Avatar
NashChristian NashChristian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Jeff
THIS is Eric's Original Objective & Problem:
Originally Posted by Eric Anderson View Post
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow.
This response does NOT make sense to me, because it does NOT maintain Eric's Objective:
Originally Posted by mabersoft View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Try this. This has arrow.
YES, the arrow works, but the tab is NOT highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs (which was the whole point).

Finally, this approach PARTIALLY works:
Originally Posted by Pod View Post
You can try to add the arrow manually:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
The problem is that this arrow does NOT change color along with the text color. In other words, it remains white even when the tab color is white (or near white), and is then invisible.

Am I doing something wrong or does ANYONE have a solution to this?

--------------- Added 13 Sep 2010 at 08:22 ---------------

Originally Posted by reefland View Post
Any ideas how to make this menu stay on top of a .swf file? I have a .swf advert in ad_below_navbar and the dropdown menu slides behind the advert.
Love to hear a reply on this conflict!

Anyone?

--------------- Added 13 Sep 2010 at 08:26 ---------------

Originally Posted by anilsaxena View Post
I noticed that user has to click first then only on hover it automatically shows drop-down. Is there a way to show drop-down without click?
Love to hear an answer to this issue too!

Anyone?

--------------- Added 13 Sep 2010 at 08:31 ---------------

Originally Posted by ukwoman View Post
How do I do the same thing but with no subnav? For example I just want to show calendar on the main Nav bar.
Finally, an answer to this would be VERY helpful. I'd like to be able to use a different customized subnav for each of my primary pages (forums, blogs, groups...).

This mod would be tremendously useful if we could get these minor issues addressed.

Thanks for the mod and for any help!
Jeff

--------------- Added 13 Sep 2010 at 19:03 ---------------

I've started a new thread HERE for anyone who wants to follow or participate in the development of the modifications above.

Last edited by NashChristian; 13 Sep 2010 at 19:04. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 16 Sep 2010, 21:02
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
For my drop down box how do I get the hover color to be the same as the normal tabs?

See here...
http://biblocality.com/forums/forum.php
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 23:00
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Anyone figure out how to get the hover color to change at the same time keeping the arrow and getting the arrow to change color as well?

See what the problem is here...
http://biblocality.com/forums/forum.php
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 29 Sep 2010, 02:00
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
As a result of changing colors in style variables, my drop down boxes span the whole screen. Something went haywire with this plugin.

Actually I don't know this is the cause. All I know is that the drop down boxes span the whole screen in IE and the username is bolden and larger when using IE, but with Firefox it is still the same. This just happened when I was playing with the style variable settings.

Last edited by Parture; 29 Sep 2010 at 02:43.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01 Jan 2011, 12:36
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Brendon
Can someone please help me find out what i need to do to get this to appear at the beginning of the navbar before the home/forum tabs.

Last edited by merk_aus; 01 Jan 2011 at 13:03.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01 Jan 2011, 17:09
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by merk_aus View Post
Can someone please help me find out what i need to do to get this to appear at the beginning of the navbar before the home/forum tabs.
You need to look at the navbar template and pick a template_hook that is at the beginning of the navtab bar - the example in the first post used the template_hook at the end of the navtab bar. You may also need to change the execution order for the plugin if you have two plugins trying to use the same template_hook.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 05:03
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Brendon
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You need to look at the navbar template and pick a template_hook that is at the beginning of the navtab bar - the example in the first post used the template_hook at the end of the navtab bar. You may also need to change the execution order for the plugin if you have two plugins trying to use the same template_hook.
Thanks lynne you are a true asset to this website.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 13:53
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Is there a way to control the execution order from outside the plugin? I have the following setting in my product script:

<setting varname="showroster_navbar_order" displayorder="20">
<datatype>posint</datatype>
<validationcode><![CDATA[return ($data >= 1);]]></validationcode>
<defaultvalue>5</defaultvalue>
</setting>

I cannot find anything that would allow me to adjust the order like the location (navtab_start, navtab_middle, and navtab_end). Those work fine, it is the ordering I cannot get to work. Any ideas?

Edited: Sorry, this probably is not the correct place to ask. I've asked the question in a coder's forum instead. Thank you.

Last edited by Sarcoth; 04 Jan 2011 at 14:22.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: