Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #61  
Old 12 Nov 2010, 22:52
Cadellin's Avatar
Cadellin Cadellin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by bpr View Post
so guys, i figured out the problem, that you there is no message if you are in the wysiwyg mode! actually my soluiton is not that pretty, but it works fine.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in that case i dont give the message to the vB_Editor to check the minimum word amount ... but hell i dont care - i just want a message :P
but that actually result in pure html which will arrive the db
Thank you bpr - I tried using the aaaatest php example with Steve M's template and I got no joy. After using your fix however everything is working.

Does anyone have a "cleaner" solution for the long-term?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 19 Nov 2010, 19:31
jujubins's Avatar
jujubins jujubins is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Joćo Fernando
How to disable WYSIWYG advanced editor? I want to use only standart in my mod.


Because in Firefox and IE I cant send with my form.

Or, how I remove a button from tollbar?
__________________
Foruns: Game Lords Forum
Mods: Jujubins Lottery, Jujubins Header

Last edited by jujubins; 19 Nov 2010 at 19:56.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 16:59
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I od have a mysterious problem, maybe a handsome guy could lend me a helping hand.
I followed all the instructions down to the end and it works with one simple failure:

When I use the advanced WYSIWG a formated text is stored in my db as plain text.
Any ideas why bbcodes are ripped off?

kind regards
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 31 Dec 2010, 02:38
RaidenDAWG2's Avatar
RaidenDAWG2 RaidenDAWG2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: THE Ohio State University
I may have a solution to the WYSIWYG problem here.

Change:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And that should take care of the issue. For the WYSIWYG editor to pass the message value to your processing script, it first has to transfer it from the iframe it resides in to the message field in the $_POST variable.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05 Sep 2011, 06:03
iBaker's Avatar
iBaker iBaker is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Does this need to be updated for the new editor or is there a newer How To elsewhere?
__________________
Regards Ian (Xenforo: Recreational Flying. vBulletin: Aviation Enthusiasts)
NOTE: Previously whatever I posted on forums was copied by a competing site. So I post this in the hope that it does help others but on the condition that anything that I post is not allowed to be used by Glenn Inwood of Cowra NSW Australia or anyone associated with him.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05 Sep 2011, 09:05
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by RaidenDAWG2 View Post
I may have a solution to the WYSIWYG problem here.

Change:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And that should take care of the issue. For the WYSIWYG editor to pass the message value to your processing script, it first has to transfer it from the iframe it resides in to the message field in the $_POST variable.
Thank you, that worked!!
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 23 Sep 2011, 03:18
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
As I have returned to vBulletin I will be updating this article to work with any changes incurred from 4.0.x to 4.1.x
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 26 Sep 2011, 14:27
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Hi Steve,

Do you have any updates on this? I can't seem to get this to work with 4.1.5.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 26 Sep 2011, 16:36
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by sweeps78 View Post
Hi Steve,

Do you have any updates on this? I can't seem to get this to work with 4.1.5.

In your php near the beginning:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In your php file in your main script, you'll need:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In your template <head>


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In your template <body>


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 26 Sep 2011, 17:14
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Wow! I so wasn't expecting such a quick reply. This worked, thanks!

Now I have to dig into what is the difference between what I was trying to use and what you posted here....

After I realized that the original work doesn't work on 4.1.5, I basically ripped apart newthread.php and newthread template from vb and came up with almost exactly what you posted. I probably left out a semi colon or something
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 26 Sep 2011, 22:28
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I will get this updated in the next day or so. Thanks bananalive for the update, I will check the difference and get an update done.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06 Oct 2011, 15:10
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Probably a stupid question, but how do we retrieve the text inside the messagearea?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06 Oct 2011, 21:40
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
When passing the data, it is passed as 'message'.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08 Oct 2011, 04:00
Easy5s.net Easy5s.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
pls tut add WYSIWYG to admincp
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 27 Oct 2011, 03:24
Easy5s.net Easy5s.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I integrate it into the admincp but it does not display error icon.
Attached Images
File Type: png ckedit_admincp.png (11.1 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: