Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread Details »
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread
Mod Version: 1.01, by UK Jimbo (Member) UK Jimbo is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (5 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 237
Released: 10 Oct 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 138
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Inspired by this hack.

The ad is positioned randomly after one of the postbits. We use this for positioning adsense ads on visordown.com.

Install the attached plugin then add the following code to your postbit or postbit_legacy template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Changelog

v1.01
Bug fix: The ad code shouldn't appear on PMs any more (template change)

Donations

Hopefully this plugin will earn you provide you with some good revenue. If you'd like to show your appreciation please donate as little or as much as you like.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sponsored-ad-screengrab.jpg
Views:	4060
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	35606  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:31
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Gottcha
ok...this is all new to me but i added the code and i see the bar that says sponsored ads but i dont see any ads???

www.fragtraders.com/forums
This may be a stupid question but did you replace the <!-- ad code goes here --> with your google adsense or Yahoo code?

Last edited by DeeperImage; 11 Oct 2005 at 23:34.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:34
Gottcha Gottcha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
good question and i did replace the code with my adsense code.

i also checked another forum from a member on here and didnt see the ads there either

this is the other site....again i see the bar but no ads under it

http://www.atvpros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=8

Last edited by Gottcha; 11 Oct 2005 at 23:36.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:37
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Gottcha
good question and i did replace the code with my adsense code.

i also checked another forum from a member on here and didnt see the ads there either
Some things that I did wrong you want or may have already done.

- Make sure the forums threaded and Display options under VBULLETIN OPTIONS is turned off.
- Make sure you uploaded the pluging through the browse option and not manually.
- Place the code in Postbit at the bottom, or try the Postbit_legacy
- Try logging in with a test account set to normal user. Maybe because you are an admin or mod you can't see the ads.
- Double check your adsense code since the pluging seems to be working.

Whats a link to your site I'll look around see if I have any luck.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:38
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Gottcha
good question and i did replace the code with my adsense code.

i also checked another forum from a member on here and didnt see the ads there either

this is the other site....again i see the bar but no ads under it

http://www.atvpros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=8
I am seeing the banners and bar so maybe you have some kind of AD blocker or remover.


EDIT: I just went to your site and I can see the ads just fine.

http://www.fragtraders.com/forums/sh...=3097#post3097
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:40
Gottcha Gottcha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
http://www.fragtraders.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44

this is my site
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:44
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Gottcha
I can see the ads. See my previous post..
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 23:56
Gottcha Gottcha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
just checked a friends computer and all is well...great hack.... now to find out why i cant see the ads
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 00:22
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
I don't think that it's the same problem but worth me mentioning it here.

When I tested this yesterday on visordown.com I noticed on some pages that the adsense ad won't appear when there's already a Google ad on the page and they don't have sufficient information about the page that the ad's on. The issue is covered in the Google Adsense FAQ here

The multiple ad units system detects the number of ad units that are on your page, and automatically serves unique ads to each ad unit. The system is optimised for pages that have highly targeted ads available - as a result, you may sometimes see that only the first ad unit contains ads. As our ad inventory changes, or if your page content changes, you may start seeing more ads on your page.

When only one ad unit is displaying ads, any additional ad units will display as transparent boxes, or will display the alternate ad or colour that is defined in their ad code. Please note that each instance of ad code must have the alternate URL or colour specified in order to display alternate content.
I'd recommend that you put alternate ads or ad/collapsing in place in case no ad or PSAs get served.


On a totally different note the CTR has significantly increased since we moved from the old system of fixed position after the third ad to using this hack on.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 07:19
Doc Great's Avatar
Doc Great Doc Great is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Sven
I think you have a "&" too much in you first line
<if condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0">
__________________
Cheers,
Sven @ http://www.techsupportforum.de
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 07:58
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by Doc Great
I think you have a "&" too much in you first line
I've got just the right amount of "&"s in my first line

&& is the same as writing AND and is a logical AND
& is a bitwise operator

http://uk.php.net/manual/en/language...rs.logical.php
http://uk.php.net/manual/en/language...rs.bitwise.php
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 08:49
Doc Great's Avatar
Doc Great Doc Great is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Sven
Thats very strage, i get a parse error when i use your version, but with one it works perfectly....
__________________
Cheers,
Sven @ http://www.techsupportforum.de
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 08:59
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Copy/paste your template code please.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 09:19
Doc Great's Avatar
Doc Great Doc Great is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Sven

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Cheers,
Sven @ http://www.techsupportforum.de
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 09:42
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Hi DG,

It might be a plan to remove the vBulletin code from that post above.

Copy/pasted that template from above and it works fine for me with the &&.

I don't why there should/would be an error, it's low level fundamental PHP.

You might be better off replacing the && with AND on your system.

James, puzzled
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 09:51
Doc Great's Avatar
Doc Great Doc Great is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Sven
Hi Jimbo,

ok now i'm gettn crazy i tested AND --> works perfectly - then thought bout testing && again --> also works why ....

I'm shure i tested it before several times with getting parse errors.
__________________
Cheers,
Sven @ http://www.techsupportforum.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: