Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Mod Options
[ITech] vBExternal Lite Details »
[ITech] vBExternal Lite
Mod Version: 1.00, by Inferno Tech (Member) Inferno Tech is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (8 votes - 4.63 average) Installs: 140
Released: 16 May 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1237
Not Supported Additional Files  

PLEASE REFER TO THE FOLLOWING THREAD FOR HELP/SUPPORT: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=166791

----------------------------------
[ITech] vBExternal Lite
Created By Inferno Technologies (http://www.infernotechnologies.net)
Copyright 2004-2007
All rights reserved
Project Development Team: Zero Tolerance, Acid Burn
Project Lead: Iain "Decado" Kidd
----------------------------------

Ported from vBExternal 1.6 created by Zero Tolerance to work with vBulletin 3.6.x

Features:
  • Easy integration with your existing php scripts
  • No coding experiance needed to make it work
  • Full parsing for bbtags and emoticons/smilies + auto URL correction (no red-x's)
  • Lets you put forum information on your homepage/webpage
  • Users online
  • Latest Threads w/preview
  • More Information *Here*

Installation Information:
  • Template modifications: 0
  • Database changes: 0
  • Files added: 5
  • Files modified: 1 (website page)
  • Installation difficulty: 2/5
Installation Instructions:
1) Unzip the folder and upload the contents of UPLOAD into your root directory
2) Read Useage instructions.txt and then you are done

Version History:
None so far.

Frequently Asked Questions:
Q: So does this able you to put like phrases and stuff in external sites?
A: At the moment it allows you to Display Newest Members, Top Posters, Newest Threads, Newest Replies, News and Users Online onto a page outside of your vbulletin directory.

Q: I have a problem. My page is located at root/cms and my forum at root/forum. It's isn't possible for me to locate the forum in a subfolder of /cms.
Is there any solution for this problem?

A:Yes there is a solution try this piece of code instead of the one that the instructions says to use:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Q: How would i do this if theres 2 different domains involved
A: If the two domains are on both the same server and the same domain account then call you need to do is chdir out of your current account folder (www/public_html/testsite/) to the other domain folder (www/public_html/site2/)

Screenshot:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...4&d=1118677511
(Thanks to C.Birch)


Acid Burn - Inferno Technologies Developer

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases [ITech] [AJAX] Inferno vBShout Lite 2.5.0 Inferno Tech Modification Graveyard 1097 25 Aug 2012 13:13
Integration with vBulletin [ITECH] Inferno External Lite Inferno Tech vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 81 27 Nov 2010 14:59
Major Additions [ITech] RPG Inferno 2.4 Lite Inferno Tech Modification Graveyard 149 13 Jul 2007 09:05

  #76  
Old 13 Aug 2007, 17:14
TYorke TYorke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Thomas Yorke
Originally Posted by Pacman15 View Post
bb codes are parsed automatically

Thanks jags2ooo
but the question remains: will custom BB codes be parsed as well?
  #77  
Old 13 Aug 2007, 19:09
Pacman15 Pacman15 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I suppose they will, its a matter of trying... This script basically will get you, what it shows on the thread, so if it looks fine on the thread, it will look fine where you export it
  #78  
Old 14 Aug 2007, 17:39
TYorke TYorke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Thomas Yorke
Originally Posted by Pacman15 View Post
I suppose they will, its a matter of trying... This script basically will get you, what it shows on the thread, so if it looks fine on the thread, it will look fine where you export it
Thanks. I will give it a whirl and report back with the findings
  #79  
Old 14 Aug 2007, 19:54
azn_romeo_4u azn_romeo_4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by TYorke View Post
but the question remains: will custom BB codes be parsed as well?
Yes it will be parsed. As long as the text doesn't get cut off.
  #80  
Old 17 Aug 2007, 06:01
TYorke TYorke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Thomas Yorke
Originally Posted by azn_romeo_4u View Post
Yes it will be parsed. As long as the text doesn't get cut off.
YES YES ... custom BB Codes work as well, sweet!

Last edited by TYorke; 17 Aug 2007 at 07:14.
  #81  
Old 23 Aug 2007, 00:15
djilou's Avatar
djilou djilou is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by azn_romeo_4u View Post
yea i have this on my website

www.flyffworld.com Fully customizable btw. Works nicely. Anyone know if this works on the latest version of vb?
Awesome!
can you tell me how did you managed to display just a certain number of characters from the post on my news page?

thanks!
  #82  
Old 06 Sep 2007, 20:43
azn_romeo_4u azn_romeo_4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I added

'post' => $bbcode_parser->parse(unhtmlspecialchars(substr ($News['pagetext'],0,900)), $f),

this to vbexternal. Change the 900 number to whatever u want. the ... you see at the end. I had to manually add that in there. LOL.

anyone know if this works in the lastest version? can anyone recommend me a script that is flexible like this?
  #83  
Old 07 Sep 2007, 13:05
Pacman15 Pacman15 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
There is one thing not working thought... I had to set my 'news forum' to put in moderation queue the threads created by members, so that it wouldn't show stupid things on my main page, but it doesn't work. Even if the thread is not aproved yet, it will apear on the main page.

Do you have any idea in how to fix that?

My temporary solution was to create a sub-forum 'propose news', so whenever I like a news from my members I'd move it to the main 'News Forum'.
  #84  
Old 07 Sep 2007, 13:40
PeteBlume PeteBlume is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Is there any possibility to show the news in a template? Fpr example: I want to show 1 news-post in the template threadbit under the first post?

Do you know whta I mean? Can you help me?
  #85  
Old 07 Sep 2007, 18:28
azn_romeo_4u azn_romeo_4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Pacman15 View Post
There is one thing not working thought... I had to set my 'news forum' to put in moderation queue the threads created by members, so that it wouldn't show stupid things on my main page, but it doesn't work. Even if the thread is not aproved yet, it will apear on the main page.

Do you have any idea in how to fix that?

My temporary solution was to create a sub-forum 'propose news', so whenever I like a news from my members I'd move it to the main 'News Forum'.
Just don't give permission to your members to post in that particular forum.

So does that mean on your board this works on 3.6.8?
  #86  
Old 07 Sep 2007, 19:39
txsbmw's Avatar
txsbmw txsbmw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by azn_romeo_4u View Post
Just don't give permission to your members to post in that particular forum.

So does that mean on your board this works on 3.6.8?
I run 3.6.8 and it works like a charm.
  #87  
Old 10 Sep 2007, 20:55
Mikhailtech Mikhailtech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Can someone help me exclude a specific forum from the results? I have a forum that's just for mods/admins and is invisible to normal users, but the thread titles from this forum still show up in VBE. What code modification would I have to make to exclude this particular forum from the new threads/new posts results?
  #88  
Old 12 Sep 2007, 09:55
koby411 koby411 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Is there someway I can combine this with this mod:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=99925
To give the news categories?
Like so on the news it can say
Filed Under: Square Enix
or w/e?
  #89  
Old 12 Sep 2007, 12:44
jGas jGas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
it's a very good mod...does it works with myspace?

i'd like to insert the last posts and news on "my" myspace page...
  #90  
Old 13 Sep 2007, 16:21
koby411 koby411 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
How to do I get this:


<?php
chdir('./forums');
require_once('./vBExternal.php');
?>

Set right if my sites are like this:

Forum:
forgottenmem/forums

Site:
khtrinity


I tried using this:

<?php
chdir('../forgottenmem/forums');
require_once('./vBExternal.php');
?>

but it didn't work.. O.o

Okay got it working now, but I have another problem..

When I put an image into the news.html template like:
http://forgottenmem.net/images/news_arrow.gif

When it shows the news on the site it changes that link to:
http://forgottenmem.net/http://forum...news_arrow.gif

Why is it adding that in the middle of the link? O.o

Last edited by koby411; 13 Sep 2007 at 19:07.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: