Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 20 Aug 2008, 13:39
nick-harper nick-harper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I am also getting this issue. It just says "unable to submit score".
__________________
Coventry City Forum
  #17  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 02:12
NolimitMike NolimitMike is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
same here can anyone help on this problem
  #18  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 01:15
Bluefin221 Bluefin221 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Do the usernames have a space within them, like blue fin for example instead of blue_fin to connect the name?

I found that anyone with a blank space in the username could not play the arcade, or if they could, couldn't submit scores.
  #19  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 19:16
NolimitMike NolimitMike is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
My problem only happens in firefox. Same computer same user uses firefox does not submit score on ie it does
  #20  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 23:27
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Lightbulb

I Quote this Post I Just Made that Can be Useful to Perhaps Solve when Scores are not being Saved on Mozilla FireFox and also when Games don't Work as they should. (With Google Chrome and Internet Explorer the Score Problem don't Occur, so it's something with FireFox):


Originally Posted by inciarco View Post
On the CPanel Application where you can Configure Your Account, there is an Option for "Hotlink Protection", there you can set to Enable/Disable thar Feature and also the URLs that won't be Affected by it and the Files You'd like to Protect; and also the Option to "Allow Direct Requests of URLs of Files with the Web Browser" when the Hotlink Protection is Enabled, which is the one that is needed to be Activated for the Images to be Displayed on FireFox.

I Also Realized that this same Option when Enabled allow the Scores to be Saved on the IBProArcade Arcade Systemm which otherwise would'nt be Saved for many Games, and also things like the Sound in some Games that didn't Worked Before is Now Working Fine after Enabling that Option on the Hotlink Feature.

My Best Regards.

  #21  
Old 26 Aug 2009, 04:26
yeshoward yeshoward is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
our hotlink is not enabled

errors still going
  #22  
Old 29 Aug 2009, 11:41
oldlock oldlock is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Choice of browser makes no difference for me, problem occurs in FF + Chrome.
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: