Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Enterprise Translator Details »
vB Enterprise Translator
Mod Version: 2.4.10, by NLP-er (Coder) NLP-er is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (36 votes - 4.58 average) Installs: 344
Released: 07 Jan 2010 Last Update: 05 Aug 2018 Downloads: 2215
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

2.4.10 RELEASED - TRANSLATIONS NEVER WERE SO FAST!!!

This is version for vBulletin 4.x of this great mod - which wins MOM
If updating from vBET 2.3.x version - need to uninstall it first.

This mod translates your forum using FREE translations for over 30 languages from Yandex API. It is 100% FREE in version described here (2.x).
Note: using this mod (vBET 2.x) is free and bound by license agreement (see below)

Yandex translation gives you 1 000 000 FREE characters per DAY to translate. Please note that Yandex do not supports all language pairs, but vBET detects automatically which are supported for your forum language.

vBET 3.x released!
Please note that vBET 3.x is developed as separate product line and it is available here: vBET 3.x. Full version is paid, it supports 53 languages each to each translation, using: Google, Microsoft, Apertium, Yandex, SDL BeGlobal and DetectLanguage. It has lot of optimizations for booth performance and translations costs.

LIVE DEMO - note that demo shows functionality of full version (3.x/4.x), which has more features than 2.x
See also screen shots below, for configuration options

Features:
- Translation by Yandex (in PRO version supports 53 languages using several translation providers)
- Optimized cache, algorhitms and more performance options - PRO version only
- Translates URLs and RSS - PRO version only
- Supports multi language communities (allows to write in different languages) - PRO version only
- Links appropriate for SEO consensus (configurable) - even without any SEO mod
- Long texts are translated no matter how big those are
- Translation cache (after first translation results are cached and next page generation is much faster)
- Doesn't translate BB codes for code, php and html (must refresh post cache to see effect on existing posts Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Update Counters -> Rebuild Post Cache)
- Easy installation - just upload files and import product file
- Highly configurable and easy configuration - by Admin CP (see screenschots)
- Configurable place for flags - simply select in options where you want to have translation flags. NO MANUAL TEMPLATE MODIFICATION. Supported: Footer-Bottom, Footer-Top, Navbar-Bottom, Navbar-Top, Custom
- Possible custom place for flags - in such case just edit template which you want and add $vbenterprisetranslatorflags
- Translates also archive pages
- Reverse page direction for Arabic, Hebrew and Persian languages
- Not translated save areas - if you need something to be not translated simply edit appropriate template and put it between
<!--START vBET NOT TRANSLATED AREA--> and <!--END vBET NOT TRANSLATED AREA--> (note: you cannot use any mod which removes comments to use this functionality)

Installation:
1. Download zip package (last release - see index at the end of file name)
2. Upload to your forum directory on server everything inside upload directory
3. Import in vB Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product -> Choose product file, set Allow Overwrite to yes and click Import
4. Click here: "Mark as Installed" Thanks!
5. Configure in AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> vB Enterprise Translator
You MUST configure at least Forum language and Yandex Translation API key. NOTE that there are some other important options - especially if your forum is in subdirectory or if you use vbSEO.

For MORE INFO and troubleshooting please read first post There is FAQ. So save your time for writing questions which are already answered and get your solution faster

Known issues:
- link for page on which you are doesn't track translation, cause it has same URL as flag for forum default language

ENJOY!

And thanks for nominations

Already donated (great thanks):
PossumX, adwade, roymogg, zipperty, CoZmicShReddeR, RedHacker, john devost, mandingo, chris, smnoel, Audax666, Damas, TurkeySub, nectons, Scalemotorcars, TheWite, Cybershaolin, burlesque, Ransy72560, chick, jaryx, linuxututs, cormee, dai-kun x2 , imported_silkroad, Megatr0n, KrisP, CareyCrew, ghisirds, vitoreis, cyc, mosz, CThiessen, actolearn, jaconi, andie215, yahoooh, bollie

LICENSE AGREEMENT - using this mod you agree for those conditions:
- you are NOT allowed to remove credit link under any conditions
- removing credit link means BREAKING LICENSE AGREEMENT and you lose your rights to use this mod
- using it after that is illegal, it is software PIRACY and it will be notified in vBulletin community and other places, including appropriate government/police units in your country
- author of this mod reserves the right to change the terms of this license agreement at any time. Failure to receive notification of a change does not make those changes invalid. A current copy of this license is and will be available here.

Please note that in full vBET version there is possibility to buy branding free license. There is no such possibility in free version included here.

Version history:
2.4.10 Changes:
- Added missing function in 2.4.9
2.4.9 Changes:
- Removed usage of e modifier in preg_replace()
2.4.8 Changes:
- Fixed canonical links
- Fixed issue with SSL verification
2.4.7 Changes:
- Added 48 new languages pairs
- Updated link to Yandex in configuration
- When translation limit is reached now we show original text instead of empty message
2.4.6 Updated link to Yandex API key
2.4.5 Google changed to Yandex translations
2.4.4 Added "Affiliate Program" parameter
2.4.3 Serious bug with encoding corrected - this one was crashing some forums layouts
2.4.2 Tested with vB4.0.1 One new thing - added usercp to Google request according to changes in Google API. Few bugs corrected:
- No translation tracking for css.php
- Corrected bug for url tracking for forums in subdirectory and addresses having this subdirectory
- Resolved issue Call to undefined function vbet_getSupportedTranslations()
2.4.1 vBET integrated with vBSEO 3.5
2.4.0 vBET ready for vBulletin 4.0 Beta release - not tested with vBSEO3.5 yet.
2.3.x and earlier releases history you will find here: vBET 2.3.x for vBulletin 3.8

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-flags.jpg
Views:	1107
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	109376   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options1.jpg
Views:	1709
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	109377   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options2.jpg
Views:	1041
Size:	120.1 KB
ID:	109378   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options3.jpg
Views:	904
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	109379  

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options4.jpg
Views:	872
Size:	120.9 KB
ID:	109380   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options5.jpg
Views:	1075
Size:	107.2 KB
ID:	109381  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements vB Enterprise Translator NLP-er vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1385 05 Feb 2019 12:38

  #301  
Old 13 Jun 2010, 17:58
jskoh jskoh is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by jskoh View Post
i got this error msg from my email. what is wrong?

support please.. i have uninstall this product, but the error is flooding my email...
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 17 Jun 2010, 13:43
sean-zigster sean-zigster is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hi ,

Installed ok but when it translates i get this error

Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in [path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php on line 148
The problem is i dont have access to the php.ini file ? is there a work around ?
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 18 Jun 2010, 17:41
motorola motorola is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Real name: Gabriel
Nobody is here to help, what a poor support for this addon
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 20 Jun 2010, 18:06
cosy cosy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add width and height for flag images and boost a little your Page Speed score
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 05:26
singh9211 singh9211 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
hi there,

After upgrading to the new version i.e vbulletin 4.0.4 getting the following errors:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 252



Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/xxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxx/xxxxx/xxxxxxx/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/22/5998922/html/websites/geekworld/includes/class_bootstrap.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 252







Warning: require_once([path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_url_functions.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(29) : eval()'d code on line 280



Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/xxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxx/xxxxx/xxxxxxx/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_url_functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/22/5998922/html/websites/geekworld/global.php(29) : eval()'d code on line 280



Please help me in getting rid of these errors.

Thanks in ADvance..........
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 12:04
kamilkurczak kamilkurczak is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by sean-zigster View Post
Hi ,

Installed ok but when it translates i get this error



The problem is i dont have access to the php.ini file ? is there a work around ?
Try to disable safe mode by your .htaccess file.
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 12:10
kamilkurczak kamilkurczak is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by motorola View Post
And how can I do that ? Where I must edit the variable to the higher value ? Where I need to make changes...?
solution is described in the link which is pasted. This is the official solution by vBulletin.

if you want an immediate answer - ask here http://www.vbenterprisetranslator.com/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 12:18
kamilkurczak kamilkurczak is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by singh9211 View Post
hi there,

After upgrading to the new version i.e vbulletin 4.0.4 getting the following errors:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 252



Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/xxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxx/xxxxx/xxxxxxx/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/22/5998922/html/websites/geekworld/includes/class_bootstrap.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 252







Warning: require_once([path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_url_functions.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(29) : eval()'d code on line 280



Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/xxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxx/xxxxx/xxxxxxx/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_url_functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/22/5998922/html/websites/geekworld/global.php(29) : eval()'d code on line 280



Please help me in getting rid of these errors.

Thanks in ADvance..........
not checked yet how vBET works with this version of vB.

I will check this vB version and write how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 23:35
skol skol is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
removing credit link without donating NLP-er means BREAKING LICENSE AGREEMENT and you lose your rights to use this mod
- using it after that is illegal, it is software PIRACY
Why would removing the credit link have such a diverse effect?
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 05:08
schlottkej schlottkej is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hi there...

I have this installed and its working fine on the forum, but when using 8WayRun's Media application the flags link to /ru/media.php instead of the vbSEO rewritten /ru/media/ (the domain.com/media/ works fine... the others link to the wrong URL)

Any tips on how to resolve this?
__________________
Wrestling Gear | Torrent Search
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 17:55
schlottkej schlottkej is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
It actually occurs anywhere where the URLs are otherwise rewritten.. like the following:

www.domain.com/nl/showthread.php?t=1336680
www.domain.com/nl/media.php?do=details&mid=12461

They will both rewrite to the base thread, not the translated version like so:

http://www.domain.com/forum-name/133...itle-here.html
www.domain.com/media/

How can I fix this?
__________________
Wrestling Gear | Torrent Search
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 30 Jun 2010, 06:03
singh9211 singh9211 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by kamilkurczak View Post
not checked yet how vBET works with this version of vB.

I will check this vB version and write how it works.

Please check it as soon as possible, as i need to update it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 08 Jul 2010, 23:34
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Well, after installing this Mod to forum I lost all my styles I had there and it looks like below attachment

What can I do to fix that?
Any ideas please
Attached Images
File Type: jpg forum.jpg (46.3 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 09 Jul 2010, 00:06
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Im not sure if it was because this Mod or CURL instalation to my php file.

Anyone knows how to fix it?

Last edited by FReeSTER; 09 Jul 2010 at 00:19.
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 09 Jul 2010, 14:04
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
"NLP-er" main website is down to; Hope everything is alright.

I have paid version and everything works except CMS articles. Had it fixed until I upgraded vB.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: