Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Dec 2011, 14:03
talkandroid talkandroid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Add "Register" button on Navbar

Hey everyone,

I am new with vbulletin, less then a month actually and I wanted to add a Register button to the navbar on my forum.

I've searched a lot and couldn't find "useful" information for vbulletin 4, can anyone help?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Dec 2011, 17:58
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You have a very modified style, so it will be very hard for anyone to give you specifics on how to add that button especially since it is there in the default style. So, basically, get the default header template, look up the code for the Register button, and then add it where you want in your templates.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Dec 2011, 20:55
talkandroid talkandroid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You have a very modified style, so it will be very hard for anyone to give you specifics on how to add that button especially since it is there in the default style. So, basically, get the default header template, look up the code for the Register button, and then add it where you want in your templates.
I will try, thank you!

--------------- Added 07 Dec 2011 at 21:05 ---------------

Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You have a very modified style, so it will be very hard for anyone to give you specifics on how to add that button especially since it is there in the default style. So, basically, get the default header template, look up the code for the Register button, and then add it where you want in your templates.

I couldn't find anything, even after restoring to the default style there was no "register" button in the navbar.

but thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Dec 2011, 16:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You want the register button even when you are logged in? AdminCP > Settings > Options > user registration options > Allow Multiple Registrations Per User > Yes
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08 Dec 2011, 18:34
talkandroid talkandroid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You want the register button even when you are logged in? AdminCP > Settings > Options > user registration options > Allow Multiple Registrations Per User > Yes
No, what I wanted it when someone not register or logged in open my site, the navbar would also have a button saying register along with home, forum, what's new.

There was someone who said he had a hard time finding the register button on the site, I don't know how else I could make it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 11:13
JohnD5000 JohnD5000 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Same request, any solution

I have the same request. I just want to add register/logout switch button to navbar.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 11:22
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
What version of vBulletin are you running?
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 11:29
JohnD5000 JohnD5000 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I am running vBulletin 4.2.1 and I would like to replicate the register/logout tab that was implemented in vBulletin 3.6.2 on this site: www.empirisoft.com/support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 11:35
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
You can do that inthe Navigation Manager by adding two tabs. The first will be the LogOut tab.

ACP --> Settings --> Navigation Manager --> Add New Tab

Active: Yes
Product: Leave it set to vBulletin
Title: LogOut
Target URL: login.php?{userinfo.sessionurl}do=logout&logouthash={userinfo.logouthash}
Show Permission Name: member

Second one is the register tab.
Active: Yes
Product: Leave it set to vBulletin
Title: Register
Target URL: register.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}
Show Permission Name: guest

Now only users that are logged in will see the LogOut tab, and only guests will see the Register tab.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 11:54
JohnD5000 JohnD5000 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Great - 90% there but logouthash does not work

Thanks for your help, Ozzy. This worked, except for the logouthash={userinfo.logouthash}. This part does not seem to be filling in for the link, thus I get an error when I click the logout tab. Any thoughts?

Thanks again,

John Downing
[email protected]

--------------- Added 01 Oct 2013 at 11:57 ---------------

Code just needed minor tweak:

change

logouthash={userinfo.logouthash}

to

logouthash={bbuserinfo.logouthash}

Thanks again Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 12:00
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
It works just fine on my site, what is the error?

Perhaps try this for the url, login.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=logout&logouthash={userinfo.logouthash}
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.

Last edited by ozzy47; 01 Oct 2013 at 12:12.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 12:12
JohnD5000 JohnD5000 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I fixed it by changing
this

logouthash={userinfo.logouthash}

to this

logouthash={bbuserinfo.logouthash}

for some reason I need the bb before userinfo. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01 Oct 2013, 12:13
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Ok cool, glad it's working for you now.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: