Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Server Load - On ForumHome (*nix only) Details »
Server Load - On ForumHome (*nix only)
Mod Version: 1.00, by Farjad (Member) Farjad is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (6 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 140
Released: 20 May 2006 Last Update: 20 May 2006 Downloads: 371
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

This is my first mod for vb.

a simple hack that shows server load on forumhome...

It only shows total server load in percent.

enjoy & click install

Note: Only works on *nix

P.S. works with vB 3.5.3 & 3.5.4 (tested on both) no editing just upload product in admincp & upload images

Make sure you click install

Updates:
  • Fixed Plugin (Was using global_start now using forumhome_complete)
  • Viewable by Admins only...
  • Viewable by SMods & Admins only...
  • Viewable by All Users...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	demo.png
Views:	1155
Size:	108.0 KB
ID:	47885  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Linux] loadsock (retrieve server load from remote server) fastforward vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 18 Mar 2002 10:55

  #31  
Old 20 May 2006, 18:15
Robert Basil's Avatar
Robert Basil Robert Basil is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Robert Basil
You should also state that this only runs under *nix
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 20 May 2006, 19:17
Farjad Farjad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Farjad
Originally Posted by Pocketbike Planet
You should also state that this only runs under *nix
hmm... i didnt know that well let me do that now... thnx!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20 May 2006, 19:17
Qwest Qwest is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Well done. Installed.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20 May 2006, 19:40
Ramsesx's Avatar
Ramsesx Ramsesx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern Germany
Stupid question but what means "*nix"?
B.t.w. would be cool if there's a way to put this into the footer same as in the attached screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: gif serverload_footer.gif (7.7 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20 May 2006, 20:21
Farjad Farjad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Farjad
Originally Posted by Ramsesx
Stupid question but what means "*nix"?
B.t.w. would be cool if there's a way to put this into the footer same as in the attached screenshot.
well would u want that globally or what ?? i can try as it wouldnt be too difficult ...
*nix = Linux based systems...
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 20 May 2006, 20:41
Ramsesx's Avatar
Ramsesx Ramsesx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern Germany
For admin only would be nice, thanks for your effort.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 20 May 2006, 20:52
icare icare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
**Installed**


tHANK YOU
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 20 May 2006, 20:54
Farjad Farjad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Farjad
Originally Posted by Ramsesx
For admin only would be nice, thanks for your effort.
well ill try to make it, but i have made one for header if you would like that it will require template edit though...
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 20 May 2006, 21:22
Ramsesx's Avatar
Ramsesx Ramsesx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern Germany
Originally Posted by Farjad
well ill try to make it, but i have made one for header if you would like that it will require template edit though...
If you have it already for the header I think can put the code as it is into the footer?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 20 May 2006, 22:43
Ghanem's Avatar
Ghanem Ghanem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: Ghanem
Hi,

Thank you for the nice hack
its working fine for me, but does not lool good even with the original style..
Have a look at the attachment plz..
Attached Images
File Type: gif server.gif (604 Bytes, 36 views)
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 20 May 2006, 23:15
Farjad Farjad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Farjad
Originally Posted by Ghanem
Hi,

Thank you for the nice hack
its working fine for me, but does not lool good even with the original style..
Have a look at the attachment plz..
PM me your site url ill take a look...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 20 May 2006, 23:29
Ghanem's Avatar
Ghanem Ghanem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: Ghanem
Thank you for your fast reply
Click my name then choose visit Ghanem..
I have changed it from left to right and added align=middle only
With out it, it will look like the attachment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg server.jpg (2.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 21 May 2006, 00:45
Farjad Farjad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Farjad
Originally Posted by Ghanem
Thank you for your fast reply
Click my name then choose visit Ghanem..
I have changed it from left to right and added align=middle only
With out it, it will look like the attachment
well, the prob is I am assuming you installed Admin only mod , so I do not know, lol and also your language that you are using is left to right so i guess thats the reason itsnot right.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 21 May 2006, 01:14
Ghanem's Avatar
Ghanem Ghanem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: Ghanem
..
The first screen shot was before I install the admin and super
The second was after, in addition, its with the original style
I wish thats the reason cos in that case it would be solved, but its not..
The following link is using the English language using the original style, still does not look correct..
http://www.la7odood.com/vb/index.php...d=1&styleid=10

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 21 May 2006, 01:47
scottct1 scottct1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
I installed this but not sure if its accurate, I am running a Dual CPU Dual Core system (It looks like I have 4 CPU's in my server), and my server load is only 0.59 and this mod is reporting that my server load is 30%.

Is this accurate?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: