Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 00:16
neiljedmonds neiljedmonds is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Importing a database

I have a running site using VB 4.1.3 and next week the site will close and a different forum will be open using a different domain name and hosting package.

Now using PhPMyAdmin I have backed up the SQL database (about 30MB), Now I have already installed Vbulletin on the new server and want to make sure ALL user data goes over to the new site. Can I just import the database from my backup or will that then mess up the settings for my new forum?.

Would I get a way with doing several exports of smaller parts of the database then importing them to the new one?.
I have installed the VB 4.1.4 on the new server.

I have looked on here but cannot find the answer.

Cheers

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 00:41
Disasterpiece's Avatar
Disasterpiece Disasterpiece is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by neiljedmonds View Post
Now using PhPMyAdmin I have backed up the SQL database (about 30MB), Now I have already installed Vbulletin on the new server and want to make sure ALL user data goes over to the new site. Can I just import the database from my backup or will that then mess up the settings for my new forum?.
Sure, just switch the database contents, all settings will be taken from the new db.
Keep in mind that you most likely will have to adjust some old values like forum url and the absolute forum path for vb to work.
If that occurs, upload the tools.php from the do_not_upload dir inside your vbulletin archive, this way you can repair broken database values.

Originally Posted by neiljedmonds View Post
Would I get a way with doing several exports of smaller parts of the database then importing them to the new one?.
You should be ok with importing it all by one. It's only necessary to split it if you exceed the max. upload size or max. script execution time.


Originally Posted by neiljedmonds View Post
I have installed the VB 4.1.4 on the new server.
This *could* become a problem, but I'm not sure. Best thing to try it out, if it doesn't work, install a fres vbulletin with the same version as your old forum and upgrade it after restoring the db.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 10:25
neiljedmonds neiljedmonds is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I have tried to import but got the following error:

Error

SQL query:

-- -- Dumping data for table `adminhelp` -- INSERT INTO `adminhelp` (`adminhelpid`, `script`, `action`, `optionname`, `displayorder`, `volatile`, `product`) VALUES (9006, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canhiderep', 770, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9004, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canuserep', 750, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9005, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canseeownrep', 760, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9003, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'cannegativerep', 750, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9002, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'cancontrolpanel', 740, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9001, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'ismoderator', 730, 1, 'vbulletin'), (9000, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canbeusernoted', 720, 1, 'vbulletin'), (8999, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'caneditownusernotes', 710, 1, 'vbulletin'), (8998, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canpostothersusernotes', 700, 1, 'vbulletin'), (8997, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canmanageothersusernotes', 690, 1, 'vbulletin'), (8996, 'usergroup', 'add,edit', 'canviewothersusernotes', 680, 1, 'vbulletin'), (8995, 'usergroup', 'ad[...]

MySQL said: Documentation
#1062 - Duplicate entry 'usergroup-add,edit-canhiderep' for key 2


Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 12:47
nhawk nhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Just to be sure you did it properly..

1) Upload the SAME version of vBulletin you are using now to your new server. DO NOT RUN INSTALL.

2) Backup your database on your old server.

3) Restore the database on your new server.

4) Log into new server and upgrade vB versions if needed.

See the manual for more complete instructions.. https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/moving_servers

It works flawlessly if you use that method. I've done it many times for many sites.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Jul 2011, 15:01
neiljedmonds neiljedmonds is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hi,
I have restored the database however I cannot log into the admincp as it just loops when I type in user and password. I also note that all the database info would still point to the old forum (i think) is there a way of editing this info using phpadmin (like new forum www).

Thanks for all your help.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Jul 2011, 23:24
neiljedmonds neiljedmonds is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I managed to get round this by uploading the tools.php script and resetting the cookies and url.


Nick
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:35.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: