Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot) Details »
Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot)
Mod Version: 2.5.0, by eXtremeTim (Member) eXtremeTim is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (14 votes - 4.21 average) Installs: 230
Released: 12 Sep 2006 Last Update: 16 May 2007 Downloads: 1619
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files  

Talker Bot Hack v2.5.0
Hack By: Tim (eXtremeTim) Yarbrough
Website: www.extremechatforums.com

What This Hack Does.

This hack add a userlike bot to your forums. You can set which forum he will post in and how often he will reply to poeples posts. He will try and build his replies off the text that they posted. This bot will learn overtime slowly from your users posts.

Whats new in 2.5.0?
Cleanup of the code to allow better support for php5 users.
Simplified the steps to get the bot working.
Improved the code in various spots.
Fixed sloppy coding issues that remained from the original version of the hack.

Whats new in 2.2.4?

Start of php 5 compatibility fixes
Query errors
ajax cosmetics issue (should be fixed now but if not please let me know)
quite a few minor random things.

Whats new in 2.2.3?

Fixed a few bugs (didnt fix the php 5.1 issues yet till i have time to make sure they dont have an undesired effect)
Added code to make bot show up online.
Made bot show up as last poster correctly.
Fixed table prefix issue

Whats new in 2.2.2?

Cleaned up code a bit.
Fixed <br> problem
Improved bots sanity
Fixed alot of stuff.

To Upgrade from 2.2.4:

Upload all files import the new product.

To upgrade from 2.2.3:

Reupload src folder from the alice dir, install the product file, and upload ewt_talkerbot.php.

To upgrade from 2.2.2:

Reupload the src folder from the alice dir and also re upload the ewt_talkerbot.php file. No changes were made to the product file.

To upgrade from 2.2.1:

Overwrite the current product
Overwrite ewt_talkerbot.php


To Upgrade From 2.2.0:

Overwrite the current product. Upload ewt_talkerbot.php


To Upgrade From A Previous Version:

Just follow the install steps in the files becuase yea there was no prior version for vb3.6 so you should have no file edits to redo.

This version is much cleaner overall then all the previous version. I have removed a good deal of the code in the core alice bot that used to cuase errors. I have moved all the control settings into the admincp. Plus many other things including a much cleaner ewt_talkerbot.php file then the original _talkerbot.php file.


About v3

Yes version 3 is being planned out yet again. I had it finished at one point only to lose it when my computer was stolen a while back. So now im planning even more stuff for version 3. I will post information about v3 later.


AIML File:

I need aiml files. If you know where to get them or have a bunch you can send me please contact me via pm on here so I can get the files. (Needing more for the base package and some to start playing with the aiml sharing features of v3 )


Demo: http://www.extremewebtech.com/forums...esting-grounds
User/Pass: test2323/test2323

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions Talkerbot V2.2.1 (AI Posting Bot) eXtremeTim Modification Graveyard 64 15 Nov 2006 10:34
TalkerBot Hack v1 Rapid Gaming vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 128 23 Jan 2004 19:38

  #136  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 01:19
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
Yea you should be able to chmod subs.inc in the admin dir.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 01:20
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
Plus im going to see about getting the bot to show up online when she posts.
That's just a simple template edit. I've done that for a few years now with it.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 01:22
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
Nah I want to make it so she will show up in the whosonline system correctly everywhere and even disappear offline after the timeout from her last reply.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 01:24
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
If you're doing a bugfix version, make sure like I suggested each php file (and .inc file as they are included) starts with <?php not just <? to be compliant with PHP 5.x.x. And get rid of &$variable variables in your files (only found twice in graphnew.php - remove the & from the variable) to avoid the deprecated error.

The problem I have is that my bot has a lot of blanks in his answers.

For example "So you are talking about ." Or " said ."

Is it just me or is this a problem for other people.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 01:39
dilbert dilbert is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Is someone willing to somehow make their database files available?
I've tried several times to get it to work, and keep getting timeouts.
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 02:06
Makaveli105's Avatar
Makaveli105 Makaveli105 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Jamal T.
Originally Posted by Erwin
If you're doing a bugfix version, make sure like I suggested each php file (and .inc file as they are included) starts with <?php not just <? to be compliant with PHP 5.x.x. And get rid of &$variable variables in your files (only found twice in graphnew.php - remove the & from the variable) to avoid the deprecated error.

The problem I have is that my bot has a lot of blanks in his answers.

For example "So you are talking about ." Or " said ."

Is it just me or is this a problem for other people.

That's a problem for me also, everything seems to be running great, except he has blanks in alot of posts.

You are curious about .Ask me another question.
I haven't heard anything like that before:
said .
Oh those people.That was a long time ago.What do you have that is ?
Your purpose is .All of them?
Also when I'm using quick reply the page drags on as long as I keep replying until I go back to the forum, then the topic is in pages.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 02:09
hotwheels hotwheels is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by Erwin

The problem I have is that my bot has a lot of blanks in his answers.

For example "So you are talking about ." Or " said ."

Is it just me or is this a problem for other people.
I have the same thing with some answer's. Will this bot actually pick up new saying's by itself or do you have to build aiml files for it?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 02:23
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
I have a list of things i need to see about getting done.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 02:46
dilbert dilbert is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
OK, so it may be possible for me to get around the timeout part. It seems I can edit one or more of the files used to increase the time out.
Can I get some guidance of what file to edit.
here is the response from my host.

"Yes, you can set the timeout period to however long you want it to be. You can set this via coding. We don't have a sample of the code that needs to be included in your php file but you can search the Internet for this. Please be aware though that if this causes any issues within our shared environment, the site will be shut off."
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 03:01
G_Man's Avatar
G_Man G_Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Wade
About TimeOuts...

I just cheated.

1) Delete ALL the AIML files from the server, except the startup.xml.

2) Upload about 1 Meg of files from your hard drive.

3) Run the regular botloader

4) Delete the AIML files off the server

5) Upload about Meg more of files

6) Rinse, Repeat!


Took awhile, but got them loaded each time and I have seen a difference in Bender's (My Bot) responses.
__________________
www.afterseppuku.com
Feel free to check it out and tell me what I can do better.
Make Money.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 03:35
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Erwin
The problem I have is that my bot has a lot of blanks in his answers.
Same here.

Tim, one more 'wish list' item... can you check about parsing HTML to BB code (or removing HTML) when posting? If you check this test thread you can see that I got some weird '<br></br>' in the bot output.

Thanks
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 03:36
dilbert dilbert is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Ahhhhh,
Even this timed out on me.
Any chance you'd share you sql files?
Originally Posted by G_Man
About TimeOuts...

I just cheated.

1) Delete ALL the AIML files from the server, except the startup.xml.

2) Upload about 1 Meg of files from your hard drive.

3) Run the regular botloader

4) Delete the AIML files off the server

5) Upload about Meg more of files

6) Rinse, Repeat!


Took awhile, but got them loaded each time and I have seen a difference in Bender's (My Bot) responses.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 03:58
G_Man's Avatar
G_Man G_Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Wade
Originally Posted by dilbert
Ahhhhh,
Even this timed out on me.
Any chance you'd share you sql files?
I don't even know which files to send or how... I assure you I am world's most ignorant vBulletin Administrator! lol

*now, where did I leave my passwords*
__________________
www.afterseppuku.com
Feel free to check it out and tell me what I can do better.
Make Money.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 07:20
WritersBeat WritersBeat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Is there a way to "delay" the bot's response?
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 10:37
unitedpunjab's Avatar
unitedpunjab unitedpunjab is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Dhillon
Originally Posted by G_Man
About TimeOuts...

I just cheated.

1) Delete ALL the AIML files from the server, except the startup.xml.

2) Upload about 1 Meg of files from your hard drive.

3) Run the regular botloader

4) Delete the AIML files off the server

5) Upload about Meg more of files

6) Rinse, Repeat!


Took awhile, but got them loaded each time and I have seen a difference in Bender's (My Bot) responses.
Do the same thing but with boatloaderinc,boatloader empties the DB everytime you run it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: