Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot) Details »
Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot)
Mod Version: 2.5.0, by eXtremeTim (Member) eXtremeTim is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (14 votes - 4.21 average) Installs: 230
Released: 12 Sep 2006 Last Update: 16 May 2007 Downloads: 1619
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files  

Talker Bot Hack v2.5.0
Hack By: Tim (eXtremeTim) Yarbrough
Website: www.extremechatforums.com

What This Hack Does.

This hack add a userlike bot to your forums. You can set which forum he will post in and how often he will reply to poeples posts. He will try and build his replies off the text that they posted. This bot will learn overtime slowly from your users posts.

Whats new in 2.5.0?
Cleanup of the code to allow better support for php5 users.
Simplified the steps to get the bot working.
Improved the code in various spots.
Fixed sloppy coding issues that remained from the original version of the hack.

Whats new in 2.2.4?

Start of php 5 compatibility fixes
Query errors
ajax cosmetics issue (should be fixed now but if not please let me know)
quite a few minor random things.

Whats new in 2.2.3?

Fixed a few bugs (didnt fix the php 5.1 issues yet till i have time to make sure they dont have an undesired effect)
Added code to make bot show up online.
Made bot show up as last poster correctly.
Fixed table prefix issue

Whats new in 2.2.2?

Cleaned up code a bit.
Fixed <br> problem
Improved bots sanity
Fixed alot of stuff.

To Upgrade from 2.2.4:

Upload all files import the new product.

To upgrade from 2.2.3:

Reupload src folder from the alice dir, install the product file, and upload ewt_talkerbot.php.

To upgrade from 2.2.2:

Reupload the src folder from the alice dir and also re upload the ewt_talkerbot.php file. No changes were made to the product file.

To upgrade from 2.2.1:

Overwrite the current product
Overwrite ewt_talkerbot.php


To Upgrade From 2.2.0:

Overwrite the current product. Upload ewt_talkerbot.php


To Upgrade From A Previous Version:

Just follow the install steps in the files becuase yea there was no prior version for vb3.6 so you should have no file edits to redo.

This version is much cleaner overall then all the previous version. I have removed a good deal of the code in the core alice bot that used to cuase errors. I have moved all the control settings into the admincp. Plus many other things including a much cleaner ewt_talkerbot.php file then the original _talkerbot.php file.


About v3

Yes version 3 is being planned out yet again. I had it finished at one point only to lose it when my computer was stolen a while back. So now im planning even more stuff for version 3. I will post information about v3 later.


AIML File:

I need aiml files. If you know where to get them or have a bunch you can send me please contact me via pm on here so I can get the files. (Needing more for the base package and some to start playing with the aiml sharing features of v3 )


Demo: http://www.extremewebtech.com/forums...esting-grounds
User/Pass: test2323/test2323

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions Talkerbot V2.2.1 (AI Posting Bot) eXtremeTim Modification Graveyard 64 15 Nov 2006 10:34
TalkerBot Hack v1 Rapid Gaming vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 128 23 Jan 2004 19:38

  #166  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 01:03
inkdot inkdot is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
if you got database problems, you might wanna check the '$rootdir =...'
and 'require('..'

check your php.info for the actual root address there.
don't use d:\inetpub...

my dbprefs.php looks like this:
$rootdir= "/home/content/x/x/x/deleted/html/forum/alice/aiml/";
require('/home/content/x/x/x/deleted/html/forum/includes/config.php');
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 01:21
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Guys, a quick tip - to avoid messing with the forum database errors etc through setting forums in Admin CP, do this:

Change the "Talkerbot - Include The Bot" plugin to:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change xxx to the forumid you want to bot to talk in.

Then you can just disable the other 3 plugins which will no longer be needed.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 01:22
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by Erwin
The problem I have is that my bot has a lot of blanks in his answers.

For example "So you are talking about ." Or " said ."
Any idea about this problem Tim? I suspect when you cleaned out the core Alice code, you may have removed some code required for him to remember what the poster is saying. This wasn't the case with older versions.

Also, the bot remembers a poster's name, but keeps it in memory and confuses other poster with that poster, but this was a persistent problem with older versions.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 02:00
coRtALoS's Avatar
coRtALoS coRtALoS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Northeastern U.S.
Real name: Sean Daniels
Loading startup.xml
could not open XML input



Edit: Nevermind, didn't use a trailing slash in one of the paths...heh.

Alright, now I have everything uploaded correctly, everything installed correctly, NO error messages. (40 thousand something categories added)

However, the bots database/tables are completely empty, and the bot does not post or anything.

Last edited by coRtALoS; 15 Sep 2006 at 02:53.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 03:45
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
I stated a while back I had to remove a bit of the functionality used to replace he with she and things of the sort. I hope to get them back turned on as soon as possible but they were conflicting with vbulletin on a core level.

But as far as the blank and or missing words im not sure whats cuasing that. But i will figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 06:04
SaintDog SaintDog is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tennessee
Real name: Jonathan
Perhaps I am overlooking something or it is a mistake on my part, though when the bot replies, it does not update the last post information, so the post appears to be a mystery when viewing the last post column.

[Edit: When rebuilding the forum info, it shows the last post as correct, so the forum information isn't being rebuilt when a reply is being made]

Last edited by SaintDog; 15 Sep 2006 at 06:08.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 08:22
bigtime bigtime is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
I was running this on a former version of vbulletin. Since upgrading to vb 3.6.1 I too get absolutely no response from the bot. I've checked and double checked everything and am 99.9% sure I set it up correctly. My bots table is also empty.

Thanks,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 09:17
Meta's Avatar
Meta Meta is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
(Did you upload the ewt_talkerbot.php?)


There is a nice Aiml-Editor downloadable over there:

http://www.gaito.de/content/aiml/default.asp

But it's still beta ... and likes to crash sometimes. It is good for testing aiml-files if they are valid and for testing responses.

Last edited by Meta; 15 Sep 2006 at 09:22.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 16:10
SaintDog SaintDog is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tennessee
Real name: Jonathan
@bigtime: My installation is on 3.6.1 and it is working just fine, however, as stated previously, the last post is not "indexed" so to speak, rather, it's not updated when a post is made by the bot.

Run over the installation instructions once more and check to see if you missed anything.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 16:40
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Just had this....

A members posted this "what a shame, Schumacher has been a true great, hope he wins the championship to round off a truly wonderful career."

then the bot posted this

"shame, Schumacher has been a true great, hope he wins the championship to round off a truly wonderful career is a shame, Schumacher has been a true great, hope he wins the championship to round off a truly wonderful career."

Any thoughts on this please, would rather not have a parrot!! lol
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 17:16
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Meta
(Did you upload the ewt_talkerbot.php?)


There is a nice Aiml-Editor downloadable over there:

http://www.gaito.de/content/aiml/default.asp

But it's still beta ... and likes to crash sometimes. It is good for testing aiml-files if they are valid and for testing responses.
Thanks for the link. I had come across that before in my searching for some AIML files but I did not realize that the beta was a free download.

New weekend toy to play with.
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 19:55
caper caper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Hello,

I can't seem to get the," Run http://www.satreactor.com/forum/alic.../botloader.php this can take a good 30 min because it runs 300,000 queries", to work.

All I get is,"Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@satreactor.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request."

The Talkerbot does post already but only says,"Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now".

My setup in dbprefs.php

$rootdir= "/usr/home/satreact/domains/satreactor.com/public_html/forum/alice/aiml/";

require('/usr/home/satreact/domains/satreactor.com/public_html/forum/includes/config.php');

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['servername'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['username'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['password'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['dbname'];


Thanks for you help and support...
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 20:57
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
Originally Posted by caper
Hello,

I can't seem to get the," Run http://www.satreactor.com/forum/alic.../botloader.php this can take a good 30 min because it runs 300,000 queries", to work.

All I get is,"Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@satreactor.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request."

The Talkerbot does post already but only says,"Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now".

My setup in dbprefs.php

$rootdir= "/usr/home/satreact/domains/satreactor.com/public_html/forum/alice/aiml/";

require('/usr/home/satreact/domains/satreactor.com/public_html/forum/includes/config.php');

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['servername'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['username'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['password'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['dbname'];


Thanks for you help and support...
Internal server error is proble cuased by your server not allowing public 777 chmod. So chmod only subs.inc in the admin dir and you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 21:34
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I've gone ahead and added code to the ewt_talkerbot.php file that will (1) update the forum counters, (2) put the bot into the "who's online" list and update the bot's user info (3) fix the double quoting

Underneath of

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add the following function:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Then towards the bottom there are two different if staments that look like:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And make them both look like as follows:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To fix the double-quoting, find two lines that look like:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


And right below it add the follow code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by zethon; 16 Sep 2006 at 17:21.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 22:24
caper caper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
Internal server error is proble cuased by your server not allowing public 777 chmod. So chmod only subs.inc in the admin dir and you should be fine.
Thank you that worked...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: