Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 21 Aug 2013, 20:20
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Prefixes

One of the reasons I don't have prefixes set and rather more sub-forums is because I don't like how the prefix shows up on the users' locations on Who's Online and profiles.

For example, "Viewing Thread [Resolved] Bug with the Forum." I would rather it just show, "Viewing Thread Bug with the Forum" and only have the prefixes display on FORUMHOME, the threadbit and the postbit.

Is it possible to make prefixes not show in the users' locations if a thread has a prefix?
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23 Aug 2013, 23:34
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Scratch that. I want to hide it on FORUMHOME, too, for the sake of space.
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 02:32
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Really how important is the prefix in the profile and WOL, it's not like thre are thousands of users looking at that info.

To remove it from forum home, ACP / Settings / Options / Forum Listings Display Options, set Show Thread Prefix in Last Post Column? to No
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 02:42
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Really how important is the prefix in the profile and WOL, it's not like thre are thousands of users looking at that info.

To remove it from forum home, ACP / Settings / Options / Forum Listings Display Options, set Show Thread Prefix in Last Post Column? to No
Just because you don't find it useful or don't see a reason for it doesn't mean others don't.

And thanks for the FORUMHOME one.
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 02:52
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
That is why I asked a reasoning behind it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 02:56
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Find the template that is used in the area you want to remove it, do a search in the template for "prefix" and remove that bit of code.

To find the template to modify, do this - vboptions > General Settings > Add Template Name in HTML Comments > set to Yes . Then go back to your page and view the source code and you will see the name of the template called around your part of the code. (Sometimes the template is the one mentioned at the very top of the page source.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 04:03
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Find the template that is used in the area you want to remove it, do a search in the template for "prefix" and remove that bit of code.

To find the template to modify, do this - vboptions > General Settings > Add Template Name in HTML Comments > set to Yes . Then go back to your page and view the source code and you will see the name of the template called around your part of the code. (Sometimes the template is the one mentioned at the very top of the page source.)
I already know the templates, but I'm not finding prefix anywhere.
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 10:27
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
There is not, I suspect this can not be done by simple template edits, it may require file edits somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 23:11
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Amaury View Post
I already know the templates, but I'm not finding prefix anywhere.
And the template is.... ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 23:17
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
The template I looked in was WHOSONLINE and it reads the thread title with the prefix with the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24 Aug 2013, 23:23
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
And the template is.... ?
memberinfo_block_ministats and WHOSONLINE.

Ozzy already got the latter, and here is the first one:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Aug 2013, 17:14
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It looks like you will need to actually edit the file functions_online.php in order to remove it. I don't see a hook there, so I think you are stuck with editing.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23 Aug 2014, 00:45
cnczone cnczone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
How do I get rid of the Closed: prefix this shows when users are not logged in on the showthread?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23 Aug 2014, 02:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
There is no "closed" prefix that shows in default vbulletin when a thread is closed. The only thing that changes when a thread is closed is the thread icon. If you have a prefix showing, then you are using a modification and you will need to ask in the modification thread how to do what you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: