Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Customizable Roster Details »
Customizable Roster
Mod Version: 4.1.0, by Sarcoth (Coder/Designer) Sarcoth is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is currently quarantined.
vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (31 votes - 4.68 average) Installs: 318
Released: 08 Feb 2010 Last Update: 04 Jan 2011 Downloads: 1844
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Customizable Roster

Introduction:

This Mod is ideal for a Guild/Clan roster, but it is also a great replacement for the memberlist. Customize it any way you like: add or remove columns with just a few easy edits. The installer includes permission control that allows you to set which groups appear on the roster and which ones can view it. The most popular option is the ability to control advanced sorting; check it out!



Installation:

Step 0: If you are upgrading from a previous version, save a copy of your old showroster.php and rename your showroster templates (I recommend giving them an underscore prefix; Example: _SHOWROSTER). When upgrading from version, make a copy of all your templates, then revert the templates back to their default, and then uninstall the older version. Also, make sure you delete the bitfield_showroster.xml file in the /includes/xml directory; this will cause database errors if not deleted.

Step 1: Download the showroster_vX.X.X.zip file and unzip it.

Step 2: Upload the files to their correct directories.
Upload the showroster.php to the /forum/ directory.
Delete the bitfield_showroster.xml in the /forum/includes/xml/ directory (if there).
Step 3: Admincp > Plugin & Products > Manage Products > Add/Import Product
Import the product-showroster_v4.x.x.xml file.
Step 4: Admincp > User Profile Fields > Add New/Update User Profile Field
Add all the Profile Fields you plan to use and keep track of their number(s) (i.e. field6, field7, etc.).
Step 5: Admincp > Settings > Options > ShowRoster Settings
Update the settings for your roster: usergroups allowed to view the roster, usergroups that are displayed on the roster, the title and field# for each of your columns on the roster, and any of the many other settings.
Step 6: Admincp > Styles & Templates > Expand > ShowRoster Templates > SHOWROSTER, showroster_header, and showroster_userbits
You only need to adjust these if you have custom adjustments to make. Otherwise, there is no longer a need to change these.
NOTE: See installation and upgrading instructions in the included corresponding txt files.


Version Updates: See 2nd post.
FAQ: See 3rd post.
Screenshots: See 4th post.

PLEASE CLICK INSTALLED.
Support will be given to those that do.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Customizable Roster Sarcoth vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 114 27 Jul 2013 14:42
Profile Enhancements Customizable Roster (Member List) Sarcoth vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 260 12 Apr 2012 13:21
Forum Home Enhancements Customizable Welcome Box EnIgMa1234 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 04 Apr 2007 19:46

  #556  
Old 25 Jun 2012, 12:04
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Merlok View Post
I am using your mod and I really like it. But I think that I found a bug.

I want to display a custom profilefield I created in the showroster table.
This custom field is a checkbox field, where my users can make multiple selections.

Now, if anyone of my users is selecting something (i.e. a user makes only one selection) the result which is displayed in the showroster table is a certain number instead of the text value the user selected.

Do you know a solution for this?
I would like to know this as well, I have been trying to add a profile field which displays multiple selections not just one, but instead I get a number instead of the text.

Any help on this?
Reply With Quote
  #557  
Old 22 Jul 2012, 18:39
KGodel's Avatar
KGodel KGodel is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: James
I do not think Sarcoth's mod can do this without some editing. kh99 pointe this article out to me in a post: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=250418 Find "For Multiple-Selection Menu and Multiple-Selection Checkbox", Method 2, but you will have to edit his code, not sure where.
Reply With Quote
  #558  
Old 24 Jul 2012, 21:22
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
KGodel thanks a lot man for the response.
Reply With Quote
  #559  
Old 31 Jul 2012, 02:57
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by thecore762 View Post
Here is a step by step instruction:

1. Go to AdminCP>Plugin & Products> Add New Plugin

2. From the drop down select Showroster Mod
3. From the second drop down select navigation_tab_complete

4. Then copy and paste the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5. Then make sure you change "Plugin is Active" to yes.
6. Save and reload.
For some reason, the sub-navbar did not show anything with the adv_index variable, so I changed it to adv_portal and now they show and the roster works well too. Here is the script for anyone who has issues with the sub-nav on the vba_cmps page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #560  
Old 21 Aug 2012, 21:54
hoplomachus hoplomachus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
anyone having problems putting "rank" and then the image is messed up?

<img src="images/Insignia/ar_cw1.png" alt="" border="" />

The above is what it shows.. not the actual image just the code.

hop
Reply With Quote
  #561  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 08:52
hoplomachus hoplomachus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Still awaiting reply
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 10:30
Kiint Kiint is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Hoplomachus, If someone can help they will, just be patient and polite, they do not have to help you and being impatient expecting an answer will just make people not want to help you.

Think about it.

In the meantime, try uninstalling the roster and reinstalling, following all of the installation instructions exactly.
Also, read through every post in this thread and see if anyone else has had the same problem and if so, then how did they resolve it?
Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old 25 Aug 2012, 00:32
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by hoplomachus View Post
anyone having problems putting "rank" and then the image is messed up?

<img src="images/Insignia/ar_cw1.png" alt="" border="" />

The above is what it shows.. not the actual image just the code.

hop
Can you explain what you are trying to get in more detail? I might know what you need, but I am not quite sure with the little information you have given. Take a look at my roster and tell me if that is what you need.

https://www.cagclan.com/community/showroster.php

Also if you can provide a link to your roster that would help as well.
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old 25 Aug 2012, 06:15
hoplomachus hoplomachus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by CAG CheechDogg View Post
Can you explain what you are trying to get in more detail? I might know what you need, but I am not quite sure with the little information you have given. Take a look at my roster and tell me if that is what you need.

https://www.cagclan.com/community/showroster.php

Also if you can provide a link to your roster that would help as well.

Ok the way you have your ranks is what im after the rank image showing under the rank name that is perfect




Thanks

Hops
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old 29 Aug 2012, 07:25
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Ah ok....you will need to edit the following template:

showroster_userbits

Make a back up of the original file before you make this change. If you need anymore help let me know.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old 29 Aug 2012, 14:48
hoplomachus hoplomachus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thank you for this fix its working now ...

Just 2 other small issues to try to resolve that im sure will drive me nutz is ...

1. Heres the Roster ... http://i.imgur.com/F8P7h.png

2. Now i got to figure out how to center the 1st UserName field as you can see from pic there left justified.

3. Displaying sort by rank you can see whats happened its throwing ranks all over the place.



But thank you for the fix sir.
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old 29 Aug 2012, 18:46
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
No problem buddy. To center it go to:

showroster.css and find the following:

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: left;
}

change it to:

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: center;
}

for the ranks to be in order go to show roster settings :

Usergroups displayed on the roster (comma separated ID list). The order of usergroups are how they are displayed ONLY when using 'title' as your primary sort field below.

use commas to seperate each and you will get them displaying in the order you want them.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old 29 Aug 2012, 18:48
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
You can also add this to your additional.css

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: center;
}
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 17:06
itzkr0me itzkr0me is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
how do I go about changing the color of the information within the actual tables? I don't want to use a stylevar.... just a color specified in the CSS... for some reason I can't get it to work though.

I've used:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old 06 Feb 2013, 19:56
SRobbins1977 SRobbins1977 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi Sarcoth,
Thank you for this mod. It took me a lot of work to figure out how to get the cells lined up so that they dont jolt left and right from each user group. I hate tables. Which gets to my first question, will you update this mod so it uses <div>s? they are so much easier to work with when trying to change settings.

Im also wondering how to remove the dividers between Default Sort and Sort Options? As you can see here:


Its using the dividers from the top nav bar. Where can I go to change that?

Last edited by SRobbins1977; 07 Feb 2013 at 00:36.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: