Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
News/Announcements In Your Header Above The Forums Details »
News/Announcements In Your Header Above The Forums
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by WildSharky (Member) WildSharky is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 22
Released: 12 Feb 2006 Last Update: 14 Feb 2006 Downloads: 48
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

News/Announcements On Your Forums Home Page All Skins


This is my first hack made for my self it should work all forums but if not i will try to help out in getting it to.. This is why its in beta still..

Credit goes out to all i have learned off of here and other places..
Thanks...

(For vB3.5.3)

Description....
This hack will let you put News/Announcements on your site from the admincp so you dont have to edit all the skin header temp it will show on all skins with there colors.

Hack Features::.
1. Easy Install
2. Can be turned on and off in admincp
3. Change code or text from adminco

Hack Languages
English Only For Now

Admin Controllable
From vBulletin Options ==> vBulletin Options ==> Header News Settings

Installation
Import the product through your admincp by going "Manage Products" ==> "[Add/Import Product]".


[See Screen Shots For Looks]

Updates
------------
v1.0.1
I fixed the on/off its working now.. And i added underlind and Italic to the
admincp..

How To Upgrade

Upgrading forums v1.0.0 to v1.0.1
------------
To upgrade copy all the code/text you have in the code box in your admincp to a text doc
then uninstall v1.0.0 and install v1.0.1... Remember to save what text /code you have there now... As uninstalling will delete it..

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	header-news.gif
Views:	1179
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	42608  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements News & Announcements ry215 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 25 19 Dec 2015 15:02
Miscellaneous Hacks [AJAX] News/Announcements harmor19 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 83 05 Jan 2008 07:49

Comments
  #2  
Old 12 Feb 2006, 09:22
packetattack packetattack is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Works, great on 3.5.3. Easily installed and configured.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Feb 2006, 11:28
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Installey installey installey!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Feb 2006, 12:51
klaush klaush is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Thanks!

Turn "on/off" is not working for me?
__________________
Greetings

Klaus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Feb 2006, 17:37
XanTrax XanTrax is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
This one i get, thanks again. Once again a simple template mod right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Feb 2006, 03:16
mrahul mrahul is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
itz not caching the newstext template/query. I am getting 1 Un-Cached query.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Feb 2006, 07:45
Phlex's Avatar
Phlex Phlex is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
great hack is ist possible to use html or bb code in the header text ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Feb 2006, 09:37
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by klaush
Thanks!
Turn "on/off" is not working for me?
Im looking to see why it aint now.. I will let you know..

Originally Posted by Phlex
great hack is ist possible to use html or bb code in the header text ?
You can use HTML Only use an html editer and paste it over in the box in the admincp..

Originally Posted by mrahul
itz not caching the newstext template/query. I am getting 1 Un-Cached query.
yes im im still learning here and im not sure how to make it cache the template its makes maybe some great coder here can help out there

Originally Posted by XanTrax
This one i get, thanks again. Once again a simple template mod right?
No it just adds a template you dont have to add anything but the code or text you want to show up in the header

Last edited by WildSharky; 13 Feb 2006 at 10:08.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Feb 2006, 10:37
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Sorry ya'll im not a great coder i just like this for my own site and made it so i wanted to share it with anyone who would like to have something like it.

The on and off is working now and i added underlind and Italic to the
admincp for you guys..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Feb 2006, 11:30
Phlex's Avatar
Phlex Phlex is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
thx a lot !
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 04:00
inspiration100 inspiration100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 06:38
DAdiguzeL DAdiguzeL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I would like to set the table's width, where can I do it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 19:00
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Redownload zip first befor doing this as i remove some widths thats wasnt need..
you can edited the plug in and find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and where it says width"100%" change 100% to what you want the width to be and then do what it says to upgrade it on the first post here

Thia is the only way for now maybe some better coder can help me set it up in the admincp to change the width..

Last edited by WildSharky; 14 Feb 2006 at 19:03.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18 Feb 2006, 02:58
G_Man's Avatar
G_Man G_Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Wade
I love it. Very Simple and Functional. Great Job!

I am wondering if you mind our changing the templete slightly after we have installed it, just for personal tweaks??

*hits install*
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18 Feb 2006, 16:10
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
No i dont mind but it would be better if you changed the templete be for you install it if you want it changed on all the skins you have or you will have to change it for all skins.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: