Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
News/Announcements In Your Header Above The Forums Details »
News/Announcements In Your Header Above The Forums
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by WildSharky (Member) WildSharky is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 22
Released: 12 Feb 2006 Last Update: 14 Feb 2006 Downloads: 48
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

News/Announcements On Your Forums Home Page All Skins


This is my first hack made for my self it should work all forums but if not i will try to help out in getting it to.. This is why its in beta still..

Credit goes out to all i have learned off of here and other places..
Thanks...

(For vB3.5.3)

Description....
This hack will let you put News/Announcements on your site from the admincp so you dont have to edit all the skin header temp it will show on all skins with there colors.

Hack Features::.
1. Easy Install
2. Can be turned on and off in admincp
3. Change code or text from adminco

Hack Languages
English Only For Now

Admin Controllable
From vBulletin Options ==> vBulletin Options ==> Header News Settings

Installation
Import the product through your admincp by going "Manage Products" ==> "[Add/Import Product]".


[See Screen Shots For Looks]

Updates
------------
v1.0.1
I fixed the on/off its working now.. And i added underlind and Italic to the
admincp..

How To Upgrade

Upgrading forums v1.0.0 to v1.0.1
------------
To upgrade copy all the code/text you have in the code box in your admincp to a text doc
then uninstall v1.0.0 and install v1.0.1... Remember to save what text /code you have there now... As uninstalling will delete it..

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	header-news.gif
Views:	1179
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	42608  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements News & Announcements ry215 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 25 19 Dec 2015 15:02
Miscellaneous Hacks [AJAX] News/Announcements harmor19 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 83 05 Jan 2008 07:49

  #16  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 22:17
G_Man's Avatar
G_Man G_Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Wade
Originally Posted by WildSharky
No i dont mind but it would be better if you changed the templete be for you install it if you want it changed on all the skins you have or you will have to change it for all skins.

Good tip. And thanks. I am just thinking about changing the title, but actually haven't bothered as of yet.

Again: Very Nice Mod!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 10:28
ZombieAndy's Avatar
ZombieAndy ZombieAndy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Andy
Originally Posted by G_Man
Good tip. And thanks. I am just thinking about changing the title, but actually haven't bothered as of yet.

Again: Very Nice Mod!
how would i go about moving this to another position on my page? i cant find any reference to it in the FORUMHOME template..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 10:32
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I would think that would be other hack all together and im not sure how the hooks all work yet sorry about that
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 10:43
ZombieAndy's Avatar
ZombieAndy ZombieAndy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Andy
ive been able to move it by taking the code out of your newspost template and placing it directly in my FORUMHOME template and it works good, with only 1 minor side effect.

when its off, i now see a thin bar (check out the screenshot ive attached).

EDIT - here's the code as it is in my FORUMHOME template if its anyhelp..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

dont suppose you have come across this before or know how to fix it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hmmmm.jpg (13.7 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by ZombieAndy; 21 Feb 2006 at 10:47.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 10:48
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
that would be cause the code cant not turn it all off as its not useing the same hook i did im not sure how to get this to work other place as i said im not a great coder i just though some would like this hack as thats why i made it for my self..

Maybe someone here can help with this as i dont really now or have time to look in to it and see how to move it somewhere else maybe later i can..

You guys feel free to change this but if changed i cant support it..
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 10:51
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
that code would not being cause it this show up on the forums home page cuase of the $spacer_open in the header temp. maybe you can remove this and add it somewhere else on your forumshome temp but im not sure test it and see backup temps befor doing so..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 11:06
ZombieAndy's Avatar
ZombieAndy ZombieAndy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Andy
fixed it! i had it on the wrong side of the main tag lol

if you wanna add this underneath your navbar but above your forums, find in 'FORUMHOME'


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and above it, add


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you can then delete the newstext template.

thanks alot man, its a nice little modification hope you dont mind my alteration
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 21 Feb 2006, 11:08
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
NP feel free to change it as you want to..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 Feb 2006, 12:45
Sidewindr's Avatar
Sidewindr Sidewindr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
I keep getting an uncached template according to microstats ... Even with the banner not displaying from vBulletin Options setting.

Uncached templates: newstext (1)

How can I cache this template ??

Last edited by Sidewindr; 24 Feb 2006 at 12:47.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18 Apr 2006, 12:06
Partybuster Partybuster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Originally Posted by Sidewindr
I keep getting an uncached template according to microstats ... Even with the banner not displaying from vBulletin Options setting.

Uncached templates: newstext (1)

How can I cache this template ??
having the same problem here.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 05:54
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
the Uncached templates: newstext is ok its not hahurting anything that i know how and i use this all the time on my site im not sure how to fix it and dont have time to right now guys sorry..
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 29 Apr 2006, 09:09
[email protected]@N H@K@N is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: [email protected]@N
Any possibility to show a different Text for Guests as for logged in Members ?

Tried to use a If condition, but seems not working ...

[email protected]

Last edited by [email protected]@N; 29 Apr 2006 at 09:24.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06 Jun 2006, 19:00
RFViet RFViet is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
can it be seen from every page ???
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06 Jun 2006, 19:03
WildSharky's Avatar
WildSharky WildSharky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
yep sure can that the forums uses anyways if you have a portal it wont show on it..
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06 Jun 2006, 19:20
RFViet RFViet is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by WildSharky
yep sure can that the forums uses anyways if you have a portal it wont show on it..
_As the description, I can use html code on it right ???
_ Other question is, my forum using multi-language. Is there anyway to change Header to vb phrase , so I can use many languages on it(News and Announcement)

Last edited by RFViet; 06 Jun 2006 at 20:03.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: