Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #91  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 16:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by stejoh View Post
Changing the "cellpadding"-value in <table> does not change cell padding.

Anyone here who have a clue which StyleVar to change?
If we had a link to the page, it would be much easier to see what is going on.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 16:58
ARadarDetector ARadarDetector is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Try reuploading the file, and make sure there are no characters before <?php.
there is no characters before it, my file is in the main root (i have vbulletin 4.0 with the new cms homepage) named "speed.php" and my template is called "TRAPS" my website url is: Radar-Detector.Net here is the file:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Lynne; 29 Dec 2009 at 17:17. Reason: php tags added
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 17:18
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Try changing this line:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



to this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also, what editor are you using? Are you using a text editor and not something like Word?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 18:06
ARadarDetector ARadarDetector is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
changed that and still not working? I am using a text editor: wordpad
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 20:20
darsalles darsalles is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I dont understand to much and im really interested on this

I created the test.php file with the first code, the file is on the forum root. Now on the part I have to create the TEST template with the code that shows there. How do I create that template D:???
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 20:29
ARadarDetector ARadarDetector is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Lynne thanks for the help!

For those that read my problem I was using "wordpad" instead of "notepad" and "wordpad" was adding a lot of random junk above the <php code....even though when I opened the file you couldnt see it....but was hiding it above it...fixed by saving to notepad then reuploading. Thanks Lynne!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 21:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by darsalles View Post
I dont understand to much and im really interested on this

I created the test.php file with the first code, the file is on the forum root. Now on the part I have to create the TEST template with the code that shows there. How do I create that template D:???
Style Manager > find your style > Add New Template

(I always add it to my MASTER STYLE.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 00:39
darsalles darsalles is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Style Manager > find your style > Add New Template

(I always add it to my MASTER STYLE.)
Thanks now its working, i have another question xD... on the original thread u posted it shows how to add "Who is online" I want to add it on this one, but i coulnd't

Please modify the article and teach how to add that option
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 05:01
4ums 4ums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Question Help

Hi lynne ive created a new tab for an arcade i want on my site i used ragteks mod create a new tab in the navbar http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228313

So do i now have to use this mod for it to work i already have the flash game on my server.
but i also have to add some HTML..
<html>
<head>
<title>Pacman Advanced</title>
</head>
<body>
<center>
<h1>Pacman Advanced</h1>
<object classid="clsid: D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="600" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="pacmanadv.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="pacmanadv.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="600" height="400">
</embed>
</object>
<br>
<a href="http://www.startgames.ws">Online flash game</a>
</center>
</body>
</html>

for the game to work and not sure where to put either been trying 13 hours now and the whte flag is nearly up so any kinda help apprieciated thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 05:17
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by 4ums View Post
for the game to work and not sure where to put either been trying 13 hours now and the whte flag is nearly up so any kinda help apprieciated thanks..
If you need help with the modification, you need to ask in the modification thread. I have no idea what is needed for that modification to work.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 05:45
4ums 4ums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
If you need help with the modification, you need to ask in the modification thread. I have no idea what is needed for that modification to work.
Thanks lynne but even if we forget my games mod i was asking do i need your mod here to create a page to work for the new tab i have created with ragteks mod thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 08:37
stejoh stejoh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
If we had a link to the page, it would be much easier to see what is going on.
Here's the page with the padding problem, i.e. which stylevar to change to add more padding around cells (since cellpadding="number" does not work.

http://99nicu.org/testforum/test.php
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 16:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by 4ums View Post
Thanks lynne but even if we forget my games mod i was asking do i need your mod here to create a page to work for the new tab i have created with ragteks mod thanks.
No, you may create a tab for an existing page or any condition your want (I have mine highlighting on my test site for a couple of the forums).

Originally Posted by stejoh View Post
Here's the page with the padding problem, i.e. which stylevar to change to add more padding around cells (since cellpadding="number" does not work.

http://99nicu.org/testforum/test.php
Try adding your padding inline:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 16:11
stejoh stejoh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Try adding your padding inline:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks for your help! Works!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 31 Dec 2009, 01:30
darsalles darsalles is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Could someone help me adding columns at both side of the content, but with the same style of the content bar??
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: