Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 18:10
ndL ndL is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Reread part 2 of the article:
sorry, but i did everything the same as explained, but the tab doesnt become "selected" when its opened.

would be great if you add a sample of your test.php, because ive searched everywhere and didnt come accross with it
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 18:16
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Originally Posted by ndL View Post
please post "news.php" content, because i cant find how to make a selectednavtab, did what you have said, but it still doesnt work!
in news.php i have
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

what is very important but i think that it could be solves without
template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

plugin at hook process_templates_complete

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by ragtek; 30 Nov 2009 at 18:27.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 22:30
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
in news.php i have
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thank you very much
Now okay


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 20:33
ndL ndL is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Thanks, this is what i needed.

define(ragteknews, true);

you must include this in your how-to
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05 Dec 2009, 21:34
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
i've updated the article
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11 Dec 2009, 03:45
DesignWerks DesignWerks is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Still tinkering around with this. Is it possible to define the selectednavtab for a CMS page to use with this method? For example if my news.php page was part of the CMS such as http://www.mydomain.com/content.php?5-news where would I define define(news, true); ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or is there a different condition I could use based on the "5-news" perhaps...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11 Dec 2009, 05:07
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Originally Posted by DesignWerks View Post
Still tinkering around with this. Is it possible to define the selectednavtab for a CMS page to use with this method? For example if my news.php page was part of the CMS such as http://www.mydomain.com/content.php?5-news where would I define define(news, true); ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or is there a different condition I could use based on the "5-news" perhaps...
atm i don't know this, sorry.

i wish this would be possible with vB4 ( http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...07#post1852507 )^^
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11 Dec 2009, 12:50
DesignWerks DesignWerks is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Your template works like a charm for my non-CMS pages - thanks for that! I will have to leave News down in the submenu bar for now and hope that they improve the ability to manage the navbar in upcoming releases.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 11:14
MaryTheG(r)eek MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Maria
Fantastic! Thank you for sharing. It was the only missing to finish microSUPPORT for vB4. Works like a charm and I don't have wrong highlight problems.

Maria
Attached Images
File Type: jpg microsupport_vb4.jpg (209.9 KB, 157 views)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 12:51
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Originally Posted by MicroHellas View Post
Fantastic! Thank you for sharing. It was the only missing to finish microSUPPORT for vB4. Works like a charm and I don't have wrong highlight problems.

Maria
[ot]
haven't you wrote that you've finished with the vB Community and don't want to code anything else?[/ot]
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 16:24
MaryTheG(r)eek MaryTheG(r)eek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Maria
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
[ot]
haven't you wrote that you've finished with the vB Community and don't want to code anything else?[/ot]
Marketing tips my dear
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 20:51
nubian nubian is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Question

So I've been tinkering around with this tutorial and was close to raising the white flag of surrender because I could not understand this for the life of me.
So after long grueling hours, I've manage to figure things out and get things working...well sort of.

I've used Lynne's artcle "[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page" and managed to create an about us page.

My about us page named, "about.php" look like this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


My template page named, "aboutus_tmplt" looks like this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My plug-in script named, "aboutus_plug" looks like this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

----------

It feels awesome when things just work!
Like they say, "If it ain't broken, don't fix it", well that's not how it is in my case because my knowledge of VB's coding is fairly basic so I feel like I may have butchered some things that weren't necessary.

What I'm concerned with is that I have no idea what this line of does in my plug-in code.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Because I could name it, "Foo" and it will still work.
Can anyone shed some light as what that line of code does?

Also what I'm hoping for is that if anyone can please verify that the lines of code I have posted are valid giving their respective names and all?
Any help will greatly be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 21:09
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
1. because your template is called aboutus_tmplt you need
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

instead of
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the other thing i don't understand. sorry(my english is horrible )
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 07:32
Chee Foo Chee Foo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Hi,

I have added the template and plugin. But there is no letters appearing in the navbar.
Can anyone help ?

My template code
<vb:if condition="$vboptions['selectednavtab'] == 'ragteknews'">
<li class="selected">
<a class="navtab" href="news.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase ragtek_news}</a>
<ul class="floatcontainer">
<li><a href="#">#</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<vb:else />
<li><a class="navtab" href="news.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase ragtek_news}</a></li>
</vb:if>

Plugin
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'ragteknews')
{
//set selected tab
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'ragteknews';
}
// add the "subtemplate" to the navbartemplate
$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= vB_Template::create('ragtek_news_navbar')->render();
Attached Images
File Type: jpg navbar.jpg (11.6 KB, 46 views)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 08:35
oechertigger oechertigger is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
@Chee Foo

You have to define "ragtek_news" as a new Phrase in the AdminCP.
Then you will get the phrase you defined as the Tabname
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: