Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #76  
Old 26 Jun 2012, 17:18
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hello,

If would like to use many PHP files on URL can we do something like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


??????????
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 26 Jun 2012, 19:21
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
You should be able to do this (use ob_get_clean() instead of ob_get_contents()):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I think if you want you could also put a preRegister call after each call to ob_get_clean() so you wouldn't need a bunch of different variables.

Last edited by kh99; 26 Jun 2012 at 19:33.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 29 Jun 2012, 21:54
RivaCom RivaCom is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I've tried the following code. But whenever you click a user thread, no matter what thread you click, it always brings us to the same thread.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

any help?
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 29 Jun 2012, 22:11
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hello guys,

I finally achieved it!! I did a small tutorial about making External PHP files that can be used as Widgets in vBulletin CMS.

I do not know if I can post links here ... but here is the tutorial ... I think someone might find it useful in the future.

http://www.hyperlinkbuilding.org/con...idget-Tutorial

Greetings,
Eddie

--------------- Added 29 Jun 2012 at 22:14 ---------------

I have to say something else ... Thanks a lot for trying helping me!! I will help others whenever I can.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 23 Jul 2012, 14:58
hqlman's Avatar
hqlman hqlman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I am helping a friend out to try and display his wordpress header above his vb forums header, im using the code below in the plugin and calling it in the header template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but get the following errors:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Im running Wordpress 3.4.1 and vb 4.1.12, any ideas how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 23 Jul 2012, 17:11
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
check your php.ini and server configurarion ... I think you cannot require_once an URL ....
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 23 Jul 2012, 18:14
hqlman's Avatar
hqlman hqlman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Ive set allow_url_include=1 in php.ini now that gets rid of the first error, still the other two errors:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Any ideas guys?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 23 Jul 2012, 19:50
zero477 zero477 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Sorry, i have no idea... but i think it has to do with the streams or paths ...
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 24 Jul 2012, 02:34
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
You can't do a require_once on an http:// URL... you can only require (or include) on a local file on your server and it has to be by a local path.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 24 Jul 2012, 14:00
hqlman's Avatar
hqlman hqlman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
You can't do a require_once on an http:// URL... you can only require (or include) on a local file on your server and it has to be by a local path.
Even with that as below im getting the exact same error messages:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I just dont want to have to copy the html and css manually into vbulletin
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 24 Jul 2012, 14:34
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I noticed in the error message above and in the one you posted on vbulletin.com that there's a space between wp- and content. It should be all one word, so maybe try taking out whatever character that is (so it reads require_once('/home/alhussai/public_html/wp-content/themes/Karma/header.php', all on one line).
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 26 Jul 2012, 15:39
hqlman's Avatar
hqlman hqlman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thanks for the reply the error seem to have gone and now its giving just this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 26 Jul 2012 at 16:51 ---------------

Removed language_attributes() from header.php now just a blank page now errors :/
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 26 Jul 2012, 19:43
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I think the header.php is depending on some Wordpress functions that you aren't including.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 29 Dec 2012, 11:22
cultd3ad cultd3ad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hello,
am a new Owner of vb4.2 and would like to add an echo Script.
Unfortunately, this does not in the Templates, the Output will always appear at the top left.
What can I do? I use the Standart Style! Please help me..

I have add a Plugin:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and add this in a Template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

still not Work, all other Sample here in Forum not Work.

The same Script tested in the Customer Sidebar, thats Works fine
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 29 Dec 2012, 15:05
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Try this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but change 'template' to the name of the template where you want to include the output.


(you may not need the ob_get_contents(), but I'm not sure if the echo script creates any output other than the $back value).
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: