Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Country Flag and simcard model and .. Details »
Country Flag and simcard model and ..
Mod Version: 1.00, by yaghoub (Member) yaghoub is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Beta 3 Rating: (2 votes - 3.50 average) Installs: 35
Released: 19 Nov 2009 Last Update: 19 Nov 2009 Downloads: 597
Not Supported  

excuse I am Persian and my English is not good
this mod only work in vbulletin4 and not work on other version and other version have in this site
whit this mod you can show your Country Flag and simcard and your car model and your phone model and …. In user profile
1.you must creat the new fild whit this properties
go to Admin Control Panel / User Profile Fields / Add New User Profile Field.
In window to right click drop down message bar and change to Single Selection Menu
In the User Profile Field, sectiom in Title area call it Country Flag
(a)Discription: Add a country flag to your profile.
(b)Profile Field Category check Uncategorized
(c)Options:Add the Country text file attached, just copy and paste the text file to this field.
(d)Set Default:None
(e)Display Order: should be set by default to next available one write this down will be needed later.
(f)Field Required: Set this to Yes, at registration and profile updating.
(g)Field Editable by user: Yes
(h)Private Field: Check No
(i)Field Searchable on Members List: Check No
(j)Show on Members list: Yes
Option Input:
Allow user to input their own value for this option: No
Max length of allowed user input: 100
Field Length: 25
Regular Expression: Blank
Display Page:
Which page displays this option?: Options:Thread Viewing

2. Upload the Flags File to server be sure to place in /buttons/flags on each skin that you wish to use this on.
3.in the Postbit Legacy of your Template
Locate: {vb:raw post.rank}{vb:raw post.usertitle}
And add below this cod:
<!-- yahoomobil(yaghoub) -->
<img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_button}/flags/{vb:raw post.field5}.GIF" alt="Users Flag!" border="" />
<!-- yahoomobil(yaghoub) -->
field5 will need to be change to what ever field number was created befor in 1 stage foer example field6 or field7 so the number of field change and You must replice the number of new fild number
((now you can go to ((seetins)) in your site and chose ((edit optins)) and chose your Country Flag
for simcard and phone and …. You must repeat this stage and replice the image white your attachments
the passwor of rar file is: yahoomobil.ir



the vbulletin is the best and the best . we and you must help to is beter

excuseme my internet speed very slow .its dialup so i can not upload my file i tray secend but canot upload my file i upload tex of flag and screensht


mr Lynne can you help me and uoload pictuer of flag and sim here
[ATTACH][ATTACH]Attachment 106406[/ATTACH][/ATTACH]

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot2.jpg
Views:	1648
Size:	61.8 KB
ID:	106404  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 09:40
Welshy2008's Avatar
Welshy2008 Welshy2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
daPLAYBOY ALL the flags end in .GIF
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 09:43
Welshy2008's Avatar
Welshy2008 Welshy2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by bart6767 View Post
Ok i got this code to work .


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It works fine but how do i stop the red x showing up for members who have not picked a flag ?
Have you got the 'Set Default' as "None"? OR make it compulsory?!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 10:11
LordDB LordDB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CoffeeFads.Co.Uk
uppercase or lowercase? you decide!

@Welshy2008 I'm using my own 3D flags which are smaller and have lowercase .gif...not what's posted!

here's a link to download 3D flags:

http://www.3dflags.com/world/

Last edited by LordDB; 27 Nov 2009 at 11:34.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 10:13
bart6767 bart6767 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Welshy2008 View Post
Have you got the 'Set Default' as "None"? OR make it compulsory?!
Its set to none.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 13:27
bart6767 bart6767 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Welshy2008 View Post
Have you got the 'Set Default' as "None"? OR make it compulsory?!
How can i fix this so that flags dont show up a red x if a member has not picked a flag ?

This is the code that im useing . and i have done every thing in post 1 .


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by bart6767; 27 Nov 2009 at 13:34.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 15:47
LordDB LordDB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CoffeeFads.Co.Uk
Originally Posted by bart6767 View Post
How can i fix this so that flags dont show up a red x if a member has not picked a flag ?

This is the code that im useing . and i have done every thing in post 1 .


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Go to ACP --> User Profile Fields --> User Profile Field Manager - then choose the flag profile name you used and EDIT then scroll down User Profile Field, then you set Field Required as: Yes, Always

this means all users will have to choose one!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 19:47
bart6767 bart6767 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by daPLAYBOY View Post
Go to ACP --> User Profile Fields --> User Profile Field Manager - then choose the flag profile name you used and EDIT then scroll down User Profile Field, then you set Field Required as: Yes, Always

this means all users will have to choose one!
Thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 12:45
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
I really wish post 1 would be updated, reading through all of these solutions or ALMOST solutions is just a pain..

should make a java script selection, and just dump it in registration and profile edit templates.
and just save the selection <name> and call it when needed in postbit.
keep it local, instead of calling all those external links to run.


but a nice idead, that used to work on 3.x
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 28 Nov 2009, 12:49
Ranger375 Ranger375 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Yeah, this is confusing. Someone should just make a new mod thread
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 21:18
Mo7mD.ZaYOnA's Avatar
Mo7mD.ZaYOnA Mo7mD.ZaYOnA is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: iraq/baghdad
Thank you Welshy2008
The subject does not have to attach anything except example!!
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04 Dec 2009, 15:31
Welshy2008's Avatar
Welshy2008 Welshy2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Cracked it.


I will post it as a mod later. (will be easier to read etc)

Works on vB4 Beta 4.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 18:28
COL NIL SATIS COL NIL SATIS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Col
is this ready to go now!!!
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 03 Mar 2010, 19:22
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Edward
My Code For This

...IMHO the better way...and to show which country belong the flag image....coz i or we dont know them all...do you?

change the red one to your correct field number


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

My vBulletin Mod Hacks
Along With Some Helpful vB.Org Genious Coders & Designers, I Release This Modification...Please Don't Hesitate To PM Me For Support As Long As I Can.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 04:20
napy8gen's Avatar
napy8gen napy8gen is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: hanafi
@Welshy2008 this mod like you posted in first page is not working because the generated name is full name of the country.GIF

BUT the animated gifs names are different.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: