Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
My Links Details »
My Links
Mod Version: 1.00, by blind-eddie (Coder/Designer) blind-eddie is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.6 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 12
Released: 12 Jul 2008 Last Update: 12 Jul 2008 Downloads: 69
Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

My Links

This will work with any version of vbulletin up to 3.8.7

Huge Thanks goes to Hasann for pointing me in the right direction. Also hats off to all members here for helping me in the past. You guys are great.

I have wanted to give my members a way to add their own links within the navbar. I tried many times to make this happen, but never could.
I searched for it everywhere. I have seen members here request it.
I used lines codes from Templates & Products to make this one.

Members Custom Links




Description: This Template edit add's user specified links in the QuickLinks Dropdown, that can be edited via usercp, in the Settings & Options Section, edit options.


Demo: Installed on my site. See screen shots

First, go to your admincp/User Profile Fields/User Profile Field Categories/AddNewProfile Field Category.

Title: My Links
Description: Here you can display links you go to on a regular basis
Location on Profile Page: Where ever you wish.
Click Save.

Now, you will need to add at least Two New User Profile Fields, You will need to duplicate these steps for each "My Links" link's you wish to display.
I made 6 links for my members, but this number can be any number you wish.
But, you will need to make twice as many User Profile Fields as the number of links you wish to display.

In the User Profile Fields Section in your admincp, click Add New User Profile Field

Profile Field Type: Single-Line Text Box

( All New User Profile Field Profile Fields are Single-Line Text Box )

Title: Link One URL

Description: Add link you wish to go to.

Profile Field Category: My Links

Max length of allowed user input: 100

Field Length: 25

Field Required: No

Field Editable by User: Yes

Private Field: No

Field Searchable on Members List: No

Show on Members List: No

Which page displays this option? : Options : Other
Remember this number each time you make a new user profile field.
Click Save


Example, each link you wish to show in your My Links section in your navbar takes two User Profile Fields to create.
One for url, and one for the name you wish to display in the link.


After you have completed all the User Profile Fields open your Styles & Templates dropdown in your admincp, Search in Templates, search for navbar.

To get this info, click installed & download the My Links text doc.

The two xx must be the same number as the profile field you made for the URL Link.
The other xx must be the same number as the profile field you made for the link name you want displayed in your My Links section in the Quicklinks Dropdown.
Use that code above for each Link you wish to display, changing the profile field numbers as you go. ENJOY!!!



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	mylinkss.JPG
Views:	85
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	137639   Click image for larger version

Name:	mylinks2.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	74.7 KB
ID:	137640  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Adding Links to userCP Menu v1.0 PixelFx vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 10 15 Sep 2003 16:16

Comments
  #2  
Old 12 Jul 2008, 18:52
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
This is only a template edit & can be used on any version of vb. I will be cleaning up a few things on this (Learning everyday) and make improvements. Click installed to receive updates.

In the edit options Image above, you see I made mine With all Link to URL on top & All Link Names Below that.
To have example Link One URL & Link One Name With each other, Just make the URL Profile field first, Then the URL name
next, repeat these steps when adding more links.

Last edited by blind-eddie; 12 Jul 2008 at 20:55.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Jul 2008, 21:08
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
This is only a template edit & can be used on any version of vb. I will be cleaning up a few things on this (Learning everyday) and make improvements. Click installed to receive updates.

In the edit options Image above, you see I made mine With all Link to URL on top & All Link Names Below that.
To have example Link One URL & Link One Name With each other, Just make the URL Profile field first, Then the URL name
next, repeat these steps when adding more links.

Sweet. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Jul 2008, 22:43
ahmedeldeep's Avatar
ahmedeldeep ahmedeldeep is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
nice mod
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Jul 2008, 22:47
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
I am glad you can use it. My members love it.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Jul 2008, 23:55
topspeeforum topspeeforum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Its not working right for me. It only displays My Links and doesnt show the info i put into the profile fields
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Jul 2008, 00:19
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remember:
The two xx must be the same number as the profile field you made for the URL Link.
The other xx must be the same number as the profile field you made for the link name you want displayed in your My Links section in the Quicklinks Dropdown.
Use that code above for each Link you wish to display, changing the profile field numbers as you go.

topspeeforum, please click installed, Thanks
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 17:13
Mobo Mobo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Keith Upton
This mod is exactly what I needed. Thanks for pointing me to it in the other thread. I do have one question though, how can I get this mod to work with this one... Additional navbar with dropdowns.

I've used that mod to add the navbar2 above my site's breadcrumb/welcome block. I would like your mod to be in the far right of navbar2 (right about the welcome block).

If it helps, here is my current navbar2 template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I've not cleaned up some the comment lines at the bottom in case I need them back in there.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 17:41
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Look here, this will help you to add My Links to your top navbar.

I will add the option to add this to top navbar with proper edits later tonight.

Happy editing.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 18:35
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
I have made edits for this to show a My Links Dropdown in the top Navbar on one of my sites with info from my last post.

I will post results after I return home this evening. Late for work now, gotta go.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 20:59
ACiD619 ACiD619 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hey,

I don't know what to say I've been looking for this everywhere. Also, is it possible if it could show one Link One URL and one Link One Name and if members would like to add more links they can click ''Add more links''. I hope thats possible!

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 05:59
Mobo Mobo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Keith Upton
I've tried playing around with the info from the link you posted and still not able to get it to work right. It breaks my navbar2 layout and does not add the dropdowns or any links.

Thanks for looking into this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 14:36
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Originally Posted by Mobo View Post
I've tried playing around with the info from the link you posted and still not able to get it to work right. It breaks my navbar2 layout and does not add the dropdowns or any links.

Thanks for looking into this.
I used to use Additional navbar with drop downs, long ago. I prefer hard coding a additional navbar.
Like I stated in earlier post, I added this to my second, top navbar without issue.
I will re-install Additional navbar with drop downs to see if I can get this to work with it, but I don't think it will.
I like hard coding over plug ins for simple things like additional navbars.
Have you thought about hard coding a second navbar & get rid of Additional navbar with drop downs.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 14:55
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Originally Posted by ACiD619 View Post
Hey,

I don't know what to say I've been looking for this everywhere. Also, is it possible if it could show one Link One URL and one Link One Name and if members would like to add more links they can click ''Add more links''. I hope thats possible!

Thank you.
That would require a plugin.

You can add as many My Links, links for members to use, it will only show, in drop down, the ones they are using.
Lets say you have 10 spaces to add links & a member only uses 2, they will only show in drop down, the other 8 not being used will not show in drop down.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 15:12
Mobo Mobo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Keith Upton
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
I used to use Additional navbar with drop downs, long ago. I prefer hard coding a additional navbar.
Like I stated in earlier post, I added this to my second, top navbar without issue.
I will re-install Additional navbar with drop downs to see if I can get this to work with it, but I don't think it will.
I like hard coding over plug ins for simple things like additional navbars.
Have you thought about hard coding a second navbar & get rid of Additional navbar with drop downs.
Eddie, I saw you signed up on the site to have a look around, thanks. I would not mind hard coding a second navbar, but I'm afraid I really don't know enough about coding to really do that. I'm alright at hacking code and poking around with it until I figure some thing out, but that's about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: