Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
Howto: Fast enable debug mode
Xenon
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,878

I was born, saw the world, and tried to change it because i doesn't like it as it is now.... ;)

Bavaria
by Xenon Xenon is offline 19 Sep 2002

Sometimes it is needed to enable the debug mode (when you want to download templatesets, or adding global templates by hands...)

normally you have to open config.php and enter $debug=1; in it.
but that's annoying if you need it more often

here's a fast way to give you the chance to enable/disable it from within your admin-cp:


run your admin/setting.php
at section Turn Your vBulletin on and off
klick add setting

use this:
Title
Enable Debug Mode

Variable Name
debug

Value
0

Description
If you want to add standart templates, or download templateset, you should set this to 1

Code to generate option
yesno

Display Order
3

that would be all


WARNING: enabled debugmode is a security risk. so always disable it after you've done what you wanted.....

Last edited by Xenon; 21 Sep 2002 at 17:26..
Views: 3642
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Sep 2002, 14:45
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
great tip.
thanks.
__________________
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
Axivo Community - Visit the forums to find out more about us
Why Queued - My personal blog
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Dec 2002, 20:21
N9ne N9ne is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
thanks!
__________________
[Signature Goes Here]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Dec 2002, 12:27
Automated Automated is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Thanks! I will definately be using that :
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31 Mar 2003, 12:47
Logician's Avatar
Logician Logician is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
a very late post but I've recently noticed this tip! great hint! Should be a default vb feature
__________________
Logician's Blog | WebTemplates for vb 4.x : VB Integrated Content Management System
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31 Mar 2003, 22:43
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
There's a quicker phpinclude way... but I leave that up to Stefan to reveal...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Apr 2003, 11:04
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
*gg*
some secrects shouldn't be revealed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Apr 2003, 12:15
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Apr 2003, 14:39
N9ne N9ne is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
A quicker way to do this, run this query:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
[Signature Goes Here]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Apr 2003, 16:42
g-force2k2 g-force2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Yesterday at 06:04 AM Xenon said this in Post #7
*gg*
some secrects shouldn't be revealed
lol phpinclude template can be abusive

i like experimenting with it... i usually like going the config.php way... but thanks for the neat idea Xenon

didn't think of it that way before...

regards,
g-force2k2
__________________
Custom vBulletin Hacker => Making Ideas Into Working Programs => No Idea Can Ever Be A Bad Idea
--
My vb3 Hacks
--
[ Posting Required Before Poll Voting ] | [ vb3 Font Color Hack ] | [ vb3 User Forum Activeness Hack ] | [ vb3 Postbit Style Option ] | [ vb3 User Ratings Hack ]
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Apr 2003, 16:47
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
well, but not everything is possible with this way....

$explain=1 wouldn't work, because the phpinclude is evaled after the explain is reset in global.php
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Apr 2003, 02:33
kdog316's Avatar
kdog316 kdog316 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
when would you want to edit global templates
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25 Apr 2003, 13:27
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
if you have a lot of templatesets and want to change one template in all of them for example?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Enable/Disable Debug Mode Jase2 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 30 20 Sep 2012 16:35
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Enable VB Debug Mode without hacking config.php MrEyes vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 2 05 Jul 2008 08:01



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: